Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Desktop Tile

  1. #1
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,467
    Thanks
    205
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts

    Desktop Tile

    When I booted to Win 8 RP today the desktop tile was missing. How do I get it back?
    OS Dual Boot Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit & Windows 7 Pro With SP1 64 bit. (Intel Core i7 2600K Processor LGA1155-Asus P867 Pro Motherboard-GTX550 Ti DirectCU Graphics Card-Memory 8GB)

    Roy Whitethread

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    On the Modern UI, Right Click and choose All Apps (bottom right). On the All Apps screen, Right Click the Desktop and select Pin to Start.

    PinToStart.jpg
    Last edited by Medico; 2012-09-19 at 11:42.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,467
    Thanks
    205
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
    Hello Ted, I chose All Apps but there was no reference to Desktop on the screen. Do you have any other ideas?
    OS Dual Boot Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit & Windows 7 Pro With SP1 64 bit. (Intel Core i7 2600K Processor LGA1155-Asus P867 Pro Motherboard-GTX550 Ti DirectCU Graphics Card-Memory 8GB)

    Roy Whitethread

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    You did not have the Desktop Tile that I show in my screen shot? Hmmm. You might try Classic Shell and choose to Bypass the Modern UI while a solution is found. I wonder if somehow you uninstalled the Desktop Tile. Perhaps you can find a tile at the Win 8 App Store.

    Win Key + D will also take you to the Desktop UI.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #5
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,467
    Thanks
    205
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
    Hello Ted, no I don't have the desktop tile you showed. I changed the Classic Shell setting i.e. I unchecked Bypass the Modern UI because it was previously checked, to see what effect that would have, and now when I boot into Win 8 RP the Modern UI disappears in a flash and I am taken straight to the desktop, which is what I wanted anyway. Strange but true. The Win Key + D just leaves me on the desktop of course.

    For what it's worth the fix Folder Navigation option seems to have gone from the Classic Shell settings. I would appreciate it if you could remind me how to get it back.

    Thanks and regards,
    Roy
    OS Dual Boot Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit & Windows 7 Pro With SP1 64 bit. (Intel Core i7 2600K Processor LGA1155-Asus P867 Pro Motherboard-GTX550 Ti DirectCU Graphics Card-Memory 8GB)

    Roy Whitethread

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Is Folder Navigation a part of the Windows Explorer option in Classic Shell during the installation process? I did not install that option.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  7. #7
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,796
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    Try running SFC /scannow

    Jerry

  8. #8
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,467
    Thanks
    205
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
    Ted, I should have remembered from a previous thread that the folder navigation problem was fixed in Win 8, and the Classic Shell option is no longer there for that reason. I got confused by the fact that I spent some time copying files to a USB flash drive, where the fix didn't work, but it does work otherwise.

    Jerry, does your sfc /scannow suggestion apply to my comments about the Desktop Tile, or folder navigation?
    OS Dual Boot Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit & Windows 7 Pro With SP1 64 bit. (Intel Core i7 2600K Processor LGA1155-Asus P867 Pro Motherboard-GTX550 Ti DirectCU Graphics Card-Memory 8GB)

    Roy Whitethread

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    It is possible a Refresh will put your Desktop Tile back. Be sure to choose Refresh and NOT Reset. Reset takes everything back to original Win 8 whereas Refresh keeps your apps and data in place.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  10. #10
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Norwich, England
    Posts
    174
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
    Please forgive me if this is a stupid suggestion from a non-Win8 user.

    Would it be possible for someone who has an operative Desktop tile to list its properties here so that royw could then create a new one himself? I'm guessing (perhaps totally wrongly) that tiles are very similar to shortcuts, and of course this approach would also rely to the program to which the shortcut is pointing still existing on royw's computer.

  11. #11
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    The Tiles do not have a Right Click Properties associated with them. The Modern UI is somewhat different than the Desktop UI. That's why a system Refresh may solve the problem. In Win 8, Refresh does just that, it refreshes the system files while keeping your files safe. From the above referenced web site:

    Resetting your PC can take you back to square one if you encounter a problem, but that’s clearly a very heavy weight solution, something you’d only do as a last resort. But what if you could get the benefit of a reset – starting over with a fresh Windows install – while still keeping your stuff intact? This is where Refresh comes in handy. Refresh functionality is fundamentally still a reinstall of Windows, just like resetting your PC as described above, but your data, settings, and Metro style apps are preserved. We have a solution to help you with your desktop apps, too, which I’ll talk about a little later.
    The coolest part about Refresh is there’s no need to first back up your data to an external hard drive and restore them afterwards.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  12. #12
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,796
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    The SFC suggestion applies to the loss of desktop Tile. It fixed it for one usere with the same problem. May not for you but its worth a shot.

    Jerry

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to jwitalka For This Useful Post:

    royw (2012-09-21)

  14. #13
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Washington, District Of Columbia, USA
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
    royw: SFC /scannow will do it! I succeeded in deleting the Desktop tile in my second day of testing 8 Pro (and am still not quite certain how). I wasn't sure whether to proceed with a Refresh or SFC / scannow, but concluded that the Refresh could always been run if the latter failed. It did not.

    Please let us know how you eventually recover the tile.

    Good luck!

  15. #14
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,467
    Thanks
    205
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
    I am pleased to say that running sfc /scannow did the trick
    OS Dual Boot Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit & Windows 7 Pro With SP1 64 bit. (Intel Core i7 2600K Processor LGA1155-Asus P867 Pro Motherboard-GTX550 Ti DirectCU Graphics Card-Memory 8GB)

    Roy Whitethread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •