Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24

Thread: Babylon.com

  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    471
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Babylon.com

    Hi,

    I clicked on an icon on my desktop that said "Chrome". What came up was "Babylon.com." Who is Babylon.com?

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Babylon is a Toolbar that sort of takes over when loaded. I consider it malware. Some may not. The Chrome Forum has a method to rid yourself of Babylon.

    This Toolbar seems to be getting more aggressive. It generally piggybacks on some other S/W you installed. It is sometimes hard to find the opt out. I figure if Babylon is included, I do not need the S/W it comes with either.

    I have seen a similar question with Babylon and Fire Fox, I believe yesterday.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    471
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Thank you Medico. I got rid of Babylon. Have a very good one.

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Babylon seems to be getting more aggressive. See this thread as well. Glad you were successful in your efforts.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,795
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts

    Java ?

    Good morning, Medico.

    I was offered Babylon too and in a very aggressive way. I was trying to install Java on my W-8 machine that was redone two days ago. Has the Oracle site been hijacked ? I can not install Java anymore. In the download, then install, I was offered 4 or 5 apps that I "declined". They got nearly installed any way. I still had to refuse them even after the D/L was finished and refused. The only way that I could get rid of them was with a Restore to the previous day.

    I still do not have Java ! A large day to you. JP.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,794
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    JP, if you downloaded Java from the right site (www.java.com), you should only get asked to install one additional app - the ask toolbar which you can (and should) decline. I just verified this on a PC that needed a Java update. Be very careful about the url you use for the download. A lot of malware sites count on typos.

    Jerry

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,795
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Thanks a mega, Jerry. I will try again, seems to me that I tried this URL before : www.java.com I will let you know. JP.

    Back on. OK, I got the Java fine, no bloatware. Now, I wish to activate Activex, how ? I am trying to get the www.time.gov but it says that it needs activex. I was all over the MS site to set it up but did not succeed. Send me a buoy. Thanks again.
    Last edited by handcuff36; 2012-09-26 at 10:31.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,748
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 649 Times in 572 Posts
    Turn off ActiveX Filtering for that site by clicking the filter button in the address bar.

    Bruce

  9. #9
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,795
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Bruce, hello. I do not know why you say this as it ASK for this Activex to show www.time.gov. I have it turned ON for other computors and it works fine.
    Lite my candle. JP.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,748
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 649 Times in 572 Posts
    Turning off ActiveX Filtering does not mean turning off ActiveX. It means making ActiveX available for that site.

    If you have ActiveX Filtering turned on for other PCs and that site works fine, then you have already made an exception by turning off ActiveX filtering for that site on those PCs.

    How to use ActiveX Filtering in Internet Explorer 9

    Bruce

  11. #11
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,795
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Well, Bruce, Activex is not turned ON on my other machines. They work for www.time.gov. I am on IE 10, should this be different ?

    Thanks for your time. JP.

  12. #12
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,748
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 649 Times in 572 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by handcuff36 View Post
    I am on IE 10, should this be different ?
    Just the same.

    This is confusing:

    Quote Originally Posted by handcuff36 View Post
    ... Activex to show www.time.gov. I have it turned ON for other computors and it works fine.
    Quote Originally Posted by handcuff36 View Post
    ... Activex is not turned ON on my other machines. They work for www.time.gov.
    Bruce

  13. #13
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,795
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Bruce, all solved. I did a clone-back of W-8. IE-10 must have been crunged on this machine. All is fine now, thanks for your attention. JP.

  14. #14
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Glad you got things solved JP.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  15. #15
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,795
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts

    Redo.

    Medico "Glad you got things solved JP. "
    Me too. But this one still double-BIOS-boots. It sees the optical DVD-RWs, presents me with the BIOS screen, then the time on my background .jpg, then restarts it all again but this time it goes to a full background .jpg and I can "Enter" to go to the password entry screen and then the Start screen.

    Would this be a Boot Manager problem ? Not a biggie but strange it is.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •