Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Current driver list somewhere?

    I need to reformat a drive and re-start over with it. Before I do that is there a way to save any current MB, nic, etc. drivers so I don't have to try and search for them after the reformat?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,755
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 652 Times in 575 Posts
    Try freeware Double Driver.

    Bruce

  3. #3
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    Download new ones before reinstalling.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Cool. Thanks. I'll give the double driver a try. That should do the trick.

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I got most everything up and running. I had a SP2 CD that I installed and the system says SP2, but it won't do any updates nor will it install the SP3 from the download because it says that SP2 isn't installed I even ran that install twice.
    What's the hang-up with this system?

    Thanks

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    Try uninstalling SP2, if it shows up to be removed. If not, I'd suggest removing ALL the updates and patches you can and then install SP 3 via the internet (tedious) or a CD. That should get you everything to SP3. Then you'll have to get the rest from Windows Update.

    HTH.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    OK, thanks. I'll try that. I didn't think you could go from SP1 directly to SP3 without SP2. Is that not true?

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I tried to uninstall SP2, but that's not an option. Strange. And I downloaded the SP3 and it won't install. Says that it's not a valid Win32 app. Do I need to do a windows repair now??

  9. #9
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    If you have a WXP SP2 install disk in your possession you will not be able to uninstall SP2 or SP1 as they are built into the setup disk.

    You ought to look into slipstreaming your Windows XP setup disk, and always get your drivers directly from the manufacturer.
    It looks like your clean install has gone amuck. There is no reason why SP3 should not easily install on top of a WXP SP2 setup disk, if that is
    what you have.
    Last edited by CLiNT; 2012-09-24 at 20:33.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  10. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I do have a SP2 slipstream disk that I made a year or two back. Not sure why I didn't use that. I think I was having trouble getting it to boot from it. I may just start over then.

  11. #11
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    I think Clint is right. Sounds like a bad installation. They happen and it's usually best to start over.

    It sounds like you have some familiarity with slipstreaming. I'd suggest putting together a slipstream disk with SP3 and your drivers and using that to try your next installation. Next option would be to install XP first and then install SP3.
    Last edited by DocWatson; 2012-09-26 at 13:30.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  12. #12
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    I stand corrected. Apparently you need to install SP1 prior to installing SP3. From here....

    "Though XP SP3 aggregates all of the previously-released XP fixes, Microsoft now says that you will need to install at least SP1 on XP before installing SP3. The company recommends installing SP2 first as well, though that is not required."
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  13. #13
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have reformated the drive twice thinking that an intall went bad somewhere. I could't go direct to SP3, so I had an SP2 CD that I put on again and it still wouldn't allow me mto run SP3. I of course even went to the updates page and it gave an error that it couldn't load the page, even though it did give me the option for Express or Custom.
    Today I got in the mail my MS SP3 CD. I'll try that and see if it will load from that vs. the web. Maybe I just needed that one file first mentioned earlier to run. Why would MS not mention it at all on the page to download SP3???

  14. #14
    Lounge VIP bobprimak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Hinsdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    2,483
    Thanks
    176
    Thanked 152 Times in 129 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by kzkz View Post
    I need to reformat a drive and re-start over with it. Before I do that is there a way to save any current MB, nic, etc. drivers so I don't have to try and search for them after the reformat?

    Thanks
    The easiest way I know to back up and restore drivers is the free version of DriverMax. It backs up every driver to a single ZIP archive which can be un-ZIPped for use with Windows Device Manager, or used with DriverMax to restore all or some of the drivers. Driver updates can also be rolled back to previously archived driver versions. The Archives are independent of the DriverMax Program, and can be used without installing DriverMax on the reformatted and reinstalled Windows installation.

    You don't need to use the DriverMax paid or free driver scan, update or download features, and I recommend that you do NOT do so.

    But if the install isn't good for some other reason,these driver archives will do no good. You need to get the installation working (except for driver issues) first.
    Last edited by bobprimak; 2012-09-28 at 10:46.
    -- Bob Primak --

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •