Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Desktop icons never appear after startup until right click.................

    A cute problem I haven't figured out: On my dual monitor WIN 8 setup, my desktop icons never appear after startup until I right-click on either screen. It does not matter if the Metro/Modern interface is on or off via WINKEY.

    Any ideas?

  2. Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 930 Times in 851 Posts
    saaron, welcome to the Lounge.

    Did this start after you set up the dual monitor setup, or has it been a problem from day 1? I have never heard of this before.

    If it has been a problem from the beginning I would suspect a corrupt installation and would suggest starting over. To eliminate the ISO file or the DVD as the culprit I would suggest a new download of the ISO file from a reliable source (not a Torrent), slow burn the ISO file to a new DVD and Custom Install again.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  4. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    From day 1.

    Upgraded using my TechNet rtm version without ANY problems at all. Every piece of hardware and software came through. The double monitor setup was recognized and, of course, had Metro on one of them...... but no icons anywhere. If I right-click either screen (after hitting WINKEY to get rid of Metro) the icons will appear after about 5 seconds just before the normal menu that usually is seen.

    I only have to go through this on a clean reboot.

  5. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 930 Times in 851 Posts
    I wonder if there is a problem in the icon cache. I have a rebuild icon cache batch file if you would like to try. Open Notepad and paste the following:

    @echo off
    cls
    echo The Explorer process must be killed to delete the Icon DB.
    echo Please SAVE ALL OPEN WORK before continuing
    pause
    taskkill /IM explorer.exe /F
    echo Attempting to delete Icon DB...
    If exist %userprofile%\AppData\Local\IconCache.db goto delID
    echo Previous Icon DB not found...trying to build a new one
    goto :main
    :delID
    cd /d %userprofile%\AppData\Local
    del IconCache.db /a
    pause
    echo Icon DB has been successfully deleted
    goto main
    :main
    echo Windows 7 must be restarted to rebuild the Icon DB.
    echo Restart now? (Y/N):
    set /p choice=
    If %choice% == y goto end
    echo Restart aborted...please close this window
    explorer.exe
    :end
    shutdown /r /t 0
    exit
    Save this to your desktop as a rebuildiconcache.bat or some such .bat file.

    Click on the file to run.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  6. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Success!!!

    I did a lot of things, but never thought of rebuilding the icon cache. I have a similar bat file, but no testing today. Used yours and it work perfectly.

    I've rebooted a few times and all is good

    thank You!!


    Steven

  7. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 930 Times in 851 Posts
    Steven, glad this little batch helped. That was a weird problem and this was just a guess.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  8. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Same as before......no icons when rebooting.

    clearing the cache works for one reboot... them no icons again

  9. #8
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 930 Times in 851 Posts
    I have to believe there is some other either corruption or some app causing problems while trying to run. Have you tried a Refresh of your system?

    There is also a chance that your ISO file download was not exact and something was corrupted either from the ISO file, or perhaps from the DVD burn. Who knows, this might even be one of those Upgrade versus Custom Install problems.

    One option would be to download the ISO file again, slow burn the ISO file to a DVD and do a complete Custom Install. I realize this involves install all apps again, but this is the best way to getting the most pristine installation. I always Custom Install because of past problems. I just do not want to take the chance. I realize others have had good success with Upgrades and always use this method. Unfortunately it seems the problems with Upgrades are more numerous than the Custom Installs.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  10. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Funny you mention custom install....this is the first time in many, many years that I did an upgrade. I usually do a new install and load apps and move data.

    As far as the ISO, when pulling down MS apps, I slow burn and verify.

    But I just pulled down the ISO and did a comparison - exactly the same.

    Will think of doing a new everything!

  11. #10
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 930 Times in 851 Posts
    I had an experience quite some time ago with the Upgrade and have used Custom Install ever since. I also will when I buy and install Win 8 Pro when it's released.

    The info is that Win 8 upgrades better than all other versions of Windows. I'm sorry, but I will still do the Custom Install.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  12. #11
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    4,743
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 544 Times in 492 Posts
    Try a clean boot. if the problem goes away, use the diagnostic procedure given on that page.

    Jerry

  13. #12
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    The CLEAN BOOT did not solve the problem........but when I normally right-click the desktop it used to take 15-20 secs to light the icons; this time it took 5.

    It's easy to right-click on my home system, but of, course that's not the answer.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •