Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    San Marcos, California
    Posts
    82
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Is Cisco #wrt54g2-v1 wireless router any good?

    Would this Cisco wireless router be any good? #wrt54g2-v1
    Someone is selling for $5.00.

    What questions should I ask about it?


    thanks

  2. #2
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Miami, Florida USA
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Uh....does it work? If yes flash it with DD-WRT firmware.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Glendad,

    It is in fact a very good 100 megabit router. I just retired mine to move up to a gigabit router and almost immediately reinstalled it at my brother's house when his netgear router's wireless transmitter died. I still have one (using a modified DD-WRT installation) that I use on my motorhome as a router/repeater. For $5.00 you can't go wrong if it is in working condition IMHO.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  4. #4
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    San Marcos, California
    Posts
    82
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RetiredGeek View Post
    Glendad,

    It is in fact a very good 100 megabit router. I just retired mine to move up to a gigabit router and almost immediately reinstalled it at my brother's house when his netgear router's wireless transmitter died. I still have one (using a modified DD-WRT installation) that I use on my motorhome as a router/repeater. For $5.00 you can't go wrong if it is in working condition IMHO.
    Thank you for your answer Retired Geek. I appreciate it very much.

    I have dell n1050 cpm m 2.4, 4.0GB running win 7 home pre, 64bit.
    I am using AT&T dsl. I want to go wireless and am wondering if this will do the trick, or would this be a waste of my time? I live in a mobilehome and want to go from livingroom to familyroom, router would be in familyroom but over by the phone line.
    I don't know anything about routers so again thanks for responding in the positive.
    Haven't talked to the people yet so don't know if it works, even so for $5 if it doesn't oh well!!!
    I don't imagine there is any software, so would I be able to go to cisco and download what would be needed?

    thanks.........glenda

  5. #5
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Glenda,

    You shouldn't need any software. You get into the router by typing HTTP://192.168.1.1 into your browser's address bar. The default password is admin.
    You can download the user manual and setup guide from the here.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I believe that is the address for all Linksys routers isn't it? I know my e4200 is the same as well.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  7. #7
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    San Marcos, California
    Posts
    82
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thank you Retired Geek and Medico

  8. #8
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,797
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    Ask the seller what the current admin password is in case they changed it which is a good thing to do. You will also want set up your own Wireless SSID and wireless security, preferably wpa-ps2. See the manuals Retired Geek gave the links for.

    Jerry

  9. #9
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    San Marcos, California
    Posts
    82
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jwitalka View Post
    Ask the seller what the current admin password is in case they changed it which is a good thing to do. You will also want set up your own Wireless SSID and wireless security, preferably wpa-ps2. See the manuals Retired Geek gave the links for.

    Jerry
    I hope that manual describes what an SSID and wpa-ps2 is. Thanks for the info Jerry.............glenda

  10. #10
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Glenda,

    An SSID is the Wireless identifier you will see when you go to connect to the wireless access point in the router.
    WPA-PSK stands for Windows Protected Access with PreShared Key. This is your wireless security setting the PSK is the KEY{password} users will need to connect to your SSID.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  11. #11
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    When you sign onto the router using the info above, as you go through the various windows shown you will see all this stuff.

    This is mine. You can see the SSID on the first shot and the Security tab on the second shot (Obviously I have blocked out my key)

    CiscoWireless.jpg

    CiscoWireless1.jpg
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  12. #12
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    San Marcos, California
    Posts
    82
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks Medico. That will help. Now if the guy would just email me back I might be in business.

    thanks again..........glenda

  13. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    The WRT54G series was one of the most widely used Linksys/Cisco routers out there. Its a good product and if it is working you got a really good deal at $5.00. The router will work for your situation. That said a couple of suggestions:

    1) Make sure that you have the latest firmware for your router. There were some important security updates made this spring. To do so go to the support section of the Linksys site and make sure that you download the firmware for the EXACT MODEL NUMBER. That is wrt54g2-v1. The v1 part is significant.

    2)If you are unsure of how to install the firmware you can download the manual from the same place you got the firmware. It will tell you what to do.

    Regards

  14. #14
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    San Marcos, California
    Posts
    82
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks Murrwood

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •