Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    logitech Mouse software

    I'd be interested in opinions of the Logitech software, which if installed, provides additional features for their mice.
    I've never installed it, but having just got a new replacement M510 (thanks to advice on this forum )I wonder if I'm missing out on features?

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    5,404
    Thanks
    128
    Thanked 488 Times in 449 Posts
    I doubt it. I have never needed to install any of their extras and I've had plenty of Logitech devices now and then.
    Keyboards made specifically for PC gaming might be a different story though, I don't use it.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Windows 8.1, 64 bit
    Motherboard: DX58SO2*Chipset: X58 Express/Intel ICH10*BIOS: SOX5820J.86A.0888.2012.0129.2203*Processor: Intel Core i7 CPU X 990
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 580*Memory: Corsair 12 GB, 4x3@1600*PSU: Corsair HX1000*Hard drives: REVO X2 160GB*OCZ VERT X3 120GB*5 mechanical storage drives (12 TB) total.

  4. #3
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,854
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 63 Times in 52 Posts
    I use their software and find it useful.

    It has more configuration options.
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  5. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 929 Times in 851 Posts
    I also use the Setpoint S/W. I do use the extra features. I was able to set the extra button near my wheel to use for Refresh. This is a real time saver when jumping around the Forums.

    Setpoint.jpg
    Last edited by Medico; 2012-09-29 at 08:07.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Medico For This Useful Post:

    Trev (2012-09-29)

  7. #5
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,854
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 63 Times in 52 Posts
    Yes Ted, I also have my left thumb button set to back on my M510 mouse
    I also have the scroll wheel click set to double click so when I open a file or program all I need to do is push the scroll wheel down once and it send a double click to the file/program.

    I don't believe the set-point comes on CD with the mouse and you have to d/l the latest version from Logitech.

    Also, never buy a mouse/keyboard combo because if the mouse goes or you want to buy a better one and the keyboard is still good the software won't work with a new mouse unless you replace it with the exact one...

    I found that out the hard way.
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  8. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 929 Times in 851 Posts
    I'm sorry, my extra button is set for Refresh (I corrected my original post). Forward and back are on the left side buttons. The Setpoint S/W will allow resetting these buttons to many other options. It allows customization of the mouse.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  9. #7
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,058
    Thanks
    196
    Thanked 766 Times in 700 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Banyarola View Post
    Also, never buy a mouse/keyboard combo because if the mouse goes or you want to buy a better one and the keyboard is still good the software won't work with a new mouse unless you replace it with the exact one...
    I found that out the hard way.
    Bany,

    This is no longer true with the new Unified Receivers that Logitech is shipping with their mid to upper range products. My new MK520 series KBD/Mouse combo allowed me to connect my old MK320 mouse to it. The Unified Receiver supports up to 5 devices at a time.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  10. #8
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Thanks for all the replies, I think I'll download the software and give it a try.

  11. #9
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,854
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 63 Times in 52 Posts
    RTG, I don't think I explained the compatibility issue correctly...

    What I meant was if the mouse or keyboard has to be replaced on a combo set you can't replace it with a different BRAND because then you wont have access to any features on the replacement..
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •