Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Montreal, Que, Canada
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Win7 connected through RG45 but won't connect wireless

    I am trying to change my laptop connection from Rj 45 to wireless.

    I am connected thru a cablemodem and a Linsky wireless and RJ 45 connection.

    When I go to Control Panel, Network and Shearing Center and Change adapter setting, I see three (3) connections available:

    1- Local Area Connection I beleive my rg 45 connection (work well)
    2- Wireless Network connection (Not connected) Qualcom Atheros AR5007 802.. with a big X on it.
    3- Wireless Network connection (Not connected) Microsoft Verial WiFi Miniport A..... also with a big X on it.

    It does not matter what I do I cannot remove my RJ 45 connectiona go wireless.

    Sometime I do go on wireless connection and it then ask me to select the wireless connections available and when I select mine and I am asked to enter my password and I click ENTER the computer reboot and goes back to same RG45 connection.


    Plaese, someone help, I have been trying to go wirelless fro a whie and it does't matter what I try it always go back to previous RJ 45 connection.

    3 internet connection.jpg
    See image.

    Thank you to anyone that is capable of helpping me.

    Regards.

    From Montreal, Canada.
    J. A. Andre (Andy) Lamarre

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    2,843
    Thanks
    89
    Thanked 347 Times in 312 Posts
    Which password are you entering when you select your wireless connection at Control Panel, Network and Sharing Center, Connect to a network? One that has been set in your Linksys router?

    Bruce

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Montreal, Que, Canada
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    The one that I use for the Linksys router.
    J. A. Andre (Andy) Lamarre

  4. #4
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    4,875
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 557 Times in 505 Posts
    There are separate passwords for login to the router and another for logging in to the wireless network. Log in to the router and go to the wireless settings page to find the wireless network password.

    Jerry

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 932 Times in 853 Posts
    CiscoWireless1.jpg

    I believe this is the screen Jerry mentions in the above post. Obviously I have blocked out my password.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Montreal, Que, Canada
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    My router goes on automaticly every time I connect to it with is own password.
    I have to enter my wireless password every time and this is where the problem happen.
    Funny problem that I would like to fix.

    Thank for the help.
    J. A. Andre (Andy) Lamarre

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Montreal, Que, Canada
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I finally removed the 2 wireless connection. They actualy dissapear from Windows, I rebooted my laptop and they came back again.
    Bastard of a problem.

    Vive Bill Gate....
    J. A. Andre (Andy) Lamarre

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 932 Times in 853 Posts
    Sign onto your router to check if wireless is enabled and to change settings. Put 192.168.1.1 into the address bar of your browser. The default ID and password are shown here.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Miami, Florida USA
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Andylam, when you want to go wireless are you physically disconecting the network cable from the side of the laptop? Has your wireless connection ever worked at all? Don't disable or delete the local area conection (REALTEK) Most laptops will default to the hardwired network connection (RJ45) first, then if no physical connection is detected then the wireless radio comes on and looks for a wireless signal.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •