Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Burlington ON , Canada
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    further to Win7,64/ XP mode

    Hi all, I would like to be able to play Age of Empires II on my Win7 64 bit PC. I have Win7 home premium. I understand that win7 PRO or ultimate is required to be able to do so. I read the above referenced post and understand it maybe. Microsoft in their guide on how to do it keeps talking about XP office and productivity apps. Not XP games. Is there a difference? Do I buy and download Pro or Ultimate first to be able to Run XP mode? Second question, will the XP mode run XP games? Any help would be appreciated. Regards Peter
    Last edited by petrox; 2012-10-07 at 13:02. Reason: words

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,793
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    XP mode is available only on the Professional, Ultimate, and Enterprise versions of Windows 7. Anything that runs on XP should run on XP Mode. See:
    http://www.pcworld.com/article/18127...t_xp_mode.html

    Jerry

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    You can create something very similar to XP Mode in Win 7 HP. How To Geek outlines a procedure to do so.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  4. #4
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Burlington ON , Canada
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thank you Gentlemen, a further question please. After I upgrade, via Microsoft, to Win7 Pro from Win7 Home Premium will all the installed programs remain on C: drive? Or do I install the upgrade onto another Hard drive? I have C;, D: and E: drives all internal separate Disks. Regards Peter
    Last edited by petrox; 2012-10-07 at 18:35.

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    You can do the Anytime Upgrade directly over your Win 7 HP and everything will remain as is other than the version of Win 7 installed.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  6. #6
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Burlington ON , Canada
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thank you Medico, I will do as advised. Regards Peter

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •