Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts

    Images on BluRay disks

    A blu-ray disk holds 25GB and 50GB on dual layer.

    Has anyone tried to burn True Image Backups to a Blu-Ray disk instead of a DVD ?

    Is it possible?

    Occasionally I burn my image backups to DVD for a hard copy. I have TI setup to make 4.7 GB files so each one will fit on a DVD.
    If I need them, I copy them to a spare hard drive and install the image from the spare hard drive...

    I'm using TI 2010 and the largest archive splitting option is 4.7GB

    Can the same thing be done using a Blu-Ray disk???

    Thanks
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Try it and see. What's to loose, one disk. I would first create an Image to your normal media (Ext HD or such), then try the BR disk. After creating (assuming it does create), then turn around and restore from it. The worst that can happen is you loose one disk and have to restore from the normal media.

    I would try it but my BR is a player only. I can record DVD's but not BR.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    That's easy for you to say..I don't have the BluRay burner yet!

    But, I do plan on getting one..I have plenty of room to install it unless I get an external one.

    I'm sure there are others that have tried it or are doing it..
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Oh, OK. I guess I assumed you already had the burner.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    I am planning to get the burner so I can make HD slide shows with a program I have and then the thought hit me about using it for keeping image files on because of the 25 GB capacity..

    I'll google and see what I find.
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    Maybe this will answer my question. It seems the problems lie using double layer disks
    http://forum.acronis.com/forum/14860

    Look at this also..
    http://kb.acronis.com/content/5065
    Last edited by Banyarola; 2012-10-11 at 08:14.
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Good to know. Thanks Bany. Now if I ever get a BR burner I'm all set with Acronis TIH 2013.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    I have 2010...

    But, I don't plan to burn directly to BR from TI..
    I will do what I always do, just make my fixed size image in 4.7GB files and then manually burn them to BR..

    It's faster that way.

    The BR disks are kinda expensive so whether or not it will be cost effective is another matter.
    I haven't figured that out yet..

    I figure one BR disk will hold about what I normally put on about 5 DVD's so the only advantage may be the time saved with less disk swapping..
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •