Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    155
    Thanks
    118
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    The object does not contain the Automation object

    friends,

    I have a button on a form that opens another form. This other form has a subform. always
    I will enter a new value, I am getting the following error message:


    The object does not contain the Automation object 'idProduct'

    * Product Id field is the parent form and the child field in the subform.

    I do not understand why this message is appearing.

    Thanks for helping.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Where are you using idProduct? In the form that opens the other form? In the subform?

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to ruirib For This Useful Post:

    fabiobarreto10 (2012-10-11)

  4. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    155
    Thanks
    118
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rui,

    Follow the attached image.

    I have a form (Form1) Table "Tbl_Product"
    this form have a button that opens another form (Form2). In Form2 I have a subform (continuous)
    Table "Tbl_Details". In the subform field master is "Id_Product" and the child field is "Id_Product."

    I did so because I want a popup form with a continuous subform.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #4
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    155
    Thanks
    118
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rui,

    perhaps this explains the problem better. I only get the message when I put a new record on the subform, after clicking ok on the error message, record normally.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Fabio,

    Is it a coincidence that the error message is about idProduct and you are talking about Id_Product? Isn't there a reference to idProduct that should be Id_Product instead?

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to ruirib For This Useful Post:

    fabiobarreto10 (2012-10-15)

  8. #6
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    155
    Thanks
    118
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rui,

    The names were correct, did not understand the reason for the error. I redid the tables, renaming the Id_Product name to a different name table with the relation "1". I did re-form and apparently everything is working perfectly. I google a post on a forum from a person who had been in the same situation as mine, she said she had not found the reason for the error, but that was renamed the table field with the "many". That's what I did, and it worked. I really appreciate your help.

    Thank you.

  9. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    I am glad you got it sorted, Fabio, and you are welcome.

    Regards

    Rui

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to ruirib For This Useful Post:

    fabiobarreto10 (2012-10-15)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •