Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,426
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 212 Times in 180 Posts

    Question Trouble with FileHippo Update Checker

    Hi Loungers,
    I am using Filehippo Update Checker portable version as I could not get the installed version to work using the settings in my image. Have you had better success than me, if so HOW? I also use Secunia PSI.

    RR.jpg
    George's PC Specs. / Laptop. Desktop.

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 932 Times in 853 Posts
    I do not run the app when Windows starts. I just manually check periodically. I have the installed version and it works just fine. I also do not close the app if no updates are found. I wish to look at what else is going on. Beta's etc.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,426
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 212 Times in 180 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Medico View Post
    I do not run the app when Windows starts. I just manually check periodically. I have the installed version and it works just fine. I also do not close the app if no updates are found. I wish to look at what else is going on. Beta's etc.
    Thanks Ted, I know you like to experiment, so how about trying it using my settings. My OS is 32bit.
    George's PC Specs. / Laptop. Desktop.

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 932 Times in 853 Posts
    With the installed version I do not seem to have the options to change the settings, sorry.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #5
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,426
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 212 Times in 180 Posts
    It can be started from the 'All Programs' in the Start Menu or right clicking it on the taskbar.
    George's PC Specs. / Laptop. Desktop.

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 932 Times in 853 Posts
    Mine works fine with the installed version using your settings. Do not know what your problem might be.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  7. #7
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,426
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 212 Times in 180 Posts
    It could be my Outpost Pro Firewall. What FW do you have?
    George's PC Specs. / Laptop. Desktop.

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 932 Times in 853 Posts
    I'm presently using the Windows FW. I have AVG AV 2013 free AV at present with MalwareBytes Pro as well.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  9. #9
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,426
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 212 Times in 180 Posts
    I have unticked the option 'close if no update is found' and after a reboot it still can't be found. I also tried this.

    Capture.JPG
    George's PC Specs. / Laptop. Desktop.

  10. #10
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Yarra Glen, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    61
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    I run FileHippo as an administrator (possibly it needs admin rights to be able to examine your software), but Firefox (my default browser) runs by default with reduced rights, and that works OK. I too do not run it at startup, just manually every so often. Occasionally (not often) there is a holdup where FileHippo sits on "Sending data for analysis" and fails to respond, but this is rare - possibly their database is being updated at the time. If I try later it is always OK. My firewall is Online Armor (free version), where UpdateChecker.exe is allowed both to run and to access the internet.

    Settings can be changed by clicking on "Settings" when the program starts.

    What exactly is the problem? Does it not start at all, or starts and then hangs or crashes? Have you looked in the event logs for any error messages? Have you tried not starting it when Windows starts, but just running it manually? Could be there is some kind of conflict at startup time?
    Last edited by Bundaburra; 2012-10-18 at 02:44.

  11. #11
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Edinburgh, UK
    Posts
    81
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
    FileHippo was a pain when I had it running on startup, but it is still well worth the trouble to run on demand. WS also suggested another update checker, CNet's TechTracker, but I threw this one out as it gave too many false positives and irrelevant returns. Too much noise for the signal. Secunia PSI is great, but I remain on version 2, after a brief outing to version 3's minimalist interface.

  12. #12
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,426
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 212 Times in 180 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Bundaburra View Post
    I run FileHippo as an administrator (possibly it needs admin rights to be able to examine your software), but Firefox (my default browser) runs by default with reduced rights, and that works OK. I too do not run it at startup, just manually every so often. Occasionally (not often) there is a holdup where FileHippo sits on "Sending data for analysis" and fails to respond, but this is rare - possibly their database is being updated at the time. If I try later it is always OK. My firewall is Online Armor (free version), where UpdateChecker.exe is allowed both to run and to access the internet.

    Settings can be changed by clicking on "Settings" when the program starts.

    What exactly is the problem? Does it not start at all, or starts and then hangs or crashes? Have you looked in the event logs for any error messages? Have you tried not starting it when Windows starts, but just running it manually? Could be there is some kind of conflict at startup time?
    I have experimented with all possible combinations in setting's advanced tab. As yet none have worked, possibly because their are no updates available at present. I will give it a little longer before reverting to running it manually.
    George's PC Specs. / Laptop. Desktop.

  13. #13
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Yarra Glen, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    61
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Both of these programs have their limitations. FileHippo is fine as far as it goes, but it does not have every program I use in its database, only the most common ones. Secunia PSI will check every program, but it is a security checker, not an update checker, so if you are running a previous version of a program, but that version is considered to be secure (e.g. it was just a functional or cosmetic change, not to correct a problem), Secunia will not tell you about the new version.

    I quite agree about Secunia. After reading various posts about V3, I have not even bothered to download it. V2 is fine with me.

  14. #14
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,426
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 212 Times in 180 Posts
    Secunia 3 does tell me if a program needs to be updated.
    George's PC Specs. / Laptop. Desktop.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •