Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Photoshop CS 6 installation

    I have installed PS 6/64 on my WIN7/64 machine and got the following error message: Attachment 01.
    It returns seven times after which PS starts normally. I have scoured the Adobe Forums and Microsoft Knowledge base and tried the following procedure:
    Checked all my updates
    Checked for viruses and malware
    Run CCClean and SysMechanic
    Uninstall PS6
    Reboot
    Run Adobe Creative Suite Cleaner
    Restart
    Install CS6
    Install updates
    After all this and reinstalling the MS runtime libraries, the result was exactly the same.
    There are no third party components installed in PS 6.
    In desperation, having gone through the same procedure several times, I thought to go to a reset point previous to all this.Then the next problem arose, Attachment 2!
    Again I tried to restore from Safe mode, but then the wanted restore point disappeared even though it shows in the shadow file.
    I am going insane! Can anyone help? PLEASE!

  2. #2
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2,146
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 248 Times in 241 Posts
    Attachments?

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    NO there are no attachment, extensions, plug-ins etc. just the bare PS6.
    I even tried deactivate before un/reinstall to no avail.

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Sorry, I misunderstood!
    The attachments were screenshots but somehow got left behind.
    No.1
    "Runtime error!
    Program: C:\Pro...
    R6034
    An application has made an attempt to load the C runtime
    library incorrectly."

    No.2
    System Restore did not complete successfully. Your computer'ssytem files and setting wre not changed.
    Details:
    System restore failed to replace the file (C;\Windows) with its original copy from the restoe point/
    An unspecified error occured during System Restore. (0x80071a90)

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Gers, France
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    CS6 problem

    Not sure if this will help. I have two Macs and CS6 installed correctly on my laptop. When I tried to install on my desktop I kept getting a message saying check requirements. This machine met and far surpassed the requirements. I contacted Adobe and they were worse than useless. I had to explain my problem and they checked my machine remotely (with my permission) and their final answer was to reformat my install/startup disc correctly. Despite having had CS2 to 5 installed this was the best they could do. Before I did that I used the Adobe Cleaner app. This app kept finding a CS5 installation (or part of it) that I may have uninstalled without using the Adobe uninstaller. No way could I get rid of this CS5 remnant. Finally reformatted, and the install went correctly (and the machine now operates faster overall). If you cant fix your file problem it is rather an overkill, but is sure to work.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to iaingunther For This Useful Post:

    Waldi (2012-12-06)

  7. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    If you downloaded the Photoshop download again, clean again and retry the install..
    If you loaded Photoshop from a disk, clean again, then copy the entire contents of the DVD to a folder on the hard drive and try the install from there.
    Also if your System Restore is no longer functioning, turn it off. Then turn it on and it should reset properly creating the first restore point.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to BruceKaufman For This Useful Post:

    Waldi (2012-12-10)

  9. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for your suggestion. I sort of came to the same conclusion, but reformatting is the last resort as it would take me days to re install all my software. I even dread to try an earlier backup image. However I agree with you about Adobe's miserable and useless responses.

  10. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks Bruce.
    I have tried all of that without success.
    Even tried deactivate, uninstall, clean with Adobe's cleaner then CCCleaner, download a demo copy and still get the runtime error window seven time.
    Short of reformatting, which I don't want to do, I am at a complete loss.
    My Sys Restore is working, only it will fail to run an earlier restore point. Anyway if ONLY there is a solution to the runtime error I wouldn't need the Sys Restre.

  11. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hi there.
    Have you tried removing all the preferences files from the Photoshop install folder? You can usually find it in the 'Documents and Settings\[your account]\Application Data\Adobe\Photoshop\' folder.
    You can also remove the user folder, Photoshop will recreate this for you. You can find this at 'Documents and Settings\[your account]\Application Data\Adobe\Photoshop' or something similar.

    Also, try a Windows update to see if there is an update for your library. There could be a problem with the Microsoft Visual C Runtime Library. I remember I had this with CS5 in Photoshop. It would also suddenly crash for no reason.

    Another solution is to (gulp) remove your account and then create a new one and install under that account.

    I hope this helps.

  12. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thank you DuchPie for your help. I have tried all your suggestions, bar one, before without success. I installed the latest Visual C library from Microsoft although it should not be necesszry as Adobe CS6 semms to install its own versions.
    I have not tried to remove my account but I've created a new account and installed there but no defference. I'd love to know what Adobe leaves behind after uninstall and double clean, that prevents the fresh reinstall from working.
    Waldi

  13. #11
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2,146
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 248 Times in 241 Posts
    I think a lot of us would. I've never been successful either, running the clean script, searching and removing entries from the registry, Revo uninstaller, nothing has worked.

  14. #12
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    How sad this is. It's incredible, huh?

    Ever since version CS2 things got a bit tricky. And I suddenly think of something else.
    Did you uninstall Adobe Reader? Also since CS3, this (and Acrobat Pro) have been causing problems with the suite. In CS3, it started to hang while closing Illustrator. This was not solved. In CS5 there were problems too, in CS6, well... Acrobat Pro will disappear from the system and PDF documents will no longer be opened. This is an entirely different topic so I will leave it at that but here's a thread about it, should you be interested. http://forums.adobe.com/message/4494093

    So it makes me wonder... Is it possible for you to remove everything that's to do with Adobe Reader? Include registry entries. And uninstall the suite, then reinstall. Make sure everything is gone.
    If you have a plugin in the browser, remove it.
    If you have a plugin in an Office suite, remove it.

    Let me know how this works, it's the only remaining thing I can think of. It's expensive software, I hope you will enjoy it soon.

  15. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I am only using Photoshop CS6 not the whole suite and Acrobat 9 Pro . Should I go through with your suggested procedure still? Also even thought it is annoying to delete the warning seven times, the program works, what if I do nothing?

  16. #14
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hi.
    I can't make that decision for you. It was just an idea that occurred after I remembered Photoshop was using/suffering from Acrobat at some point. And that both can indeed be linked. I myself suffered from this too, I had to reinstall the suite and then register via Photoshop to get Acrobat Pro working again. Acrobat Pro and Reader can be connected/entangled.

    What you do is up to you. The message must be annoying though. If you want to go through all the trouble again, this time using another approach, it may help or may not. I personally am very curious about the results since it may help students who suffer from related issues. But I can't ask you to be my guinea pig

    First thing though should be uninstalling Photoshop, Acrobat Reader, plugins (if there are some left). Full uninstall.
    Check the registry.
    Then install Photoshop and Acrobat Reader. Check for updates and make sure you install the latest version.
    I really hope this all will help, it's such an annoyance. You are doing a lot to get this going, I hope your efforts will soon be rewarded.

  17. #15
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks again for your help. I will try your suggestions but I need some quiet. So it will take a few days, but I certainly let you know the result.How do I check the registry after unistall? Can CCCleaner or Sys Mechanic do it for me? I am a bit scared of messing about with the registry.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •