Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    win8 upgrade advisor gives wrong memory count, stops process

    i have a dell E521, with win7, 3 gb ram. the upgrade advisor thinks that i have 1 gb ram and won't let me continue with upgrade process. i posted about this at the "microsoft answers" (sic) forum and haven't received a useful reponse. one person reported having the same issue. same computer.

    i already have the key code, having purchased win8 through company site (all they give is code and win8 upgrade advisor), but now can't download win8. i want to save it and install to the xp partition at some point in near future: dual boot win7 and win8.

    i tried the upgrade adviore directly from ms, same result.

    any suggestions?
    Last edited by astro46; 2012-11-15 at 10:54.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Do you have three RAM sticks? According to http://www.crucial.com/store/listpar...n E521&Cat=RAM the E521 can have 4 sticks with a maximum of 1 GB per stick.

    Is all the RAM visible in BIOS?

    Joe

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Are you attempting to download the 32 Bit version or the 64 Bit version? With only 3 Gb RAM, the 32 Bit version is more appropriate for you.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  4. #4
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP517 View Post
    Do you have three RAM sticks? According to http://www.crucial.com/store/listpar...n E521&Cat=RAM the E521 can have 4 sticks with a maximum of 1 GB per stick.

    Is all the RAM visible in BIOS?

    Joe
    i ran the crucial mem scan. it thinks that i have 1.5 gb. bios says i have 3 gb: 2:1gb sticks, 2: 512mb sticks. i intended to upgrade the 2:512 mb sticks to 2:1gb, but didn't get around to it. nevertheless, bios, and all software sees 3 gb. only ms and crucial see differently.

  5. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Medico View Post
    Are you attempting to download the 32 Bit version or the 64 Bit version? With only 3 Gb RAM, the 32 Bit version is more appropriate for you.
    at the time that i installed the 64 bit version i planned on upgrading memory. then i realized that 4gb was the max allowed in this computer. i have 6gb with 64 bit win7 on laptop, and would prefer to keep both the same, not have to keep separate version of software, etc. in the end, 64 bit was probably a waste for me, since i don't do anything so memory intensive. my impression a few years ago was that everything was going to 64 bit, so that is where i went. didn't happen that way. oh well.

    besides, the upgrade advisor doesn't ask what you want. it just assumes that whatever is on the computer now is what it will be in future. i tried running the upgrade advisor from xp (32 bit ), and got an error message, some sort of error checking system, then fails download, "class not registered". at least advisor runs in win7, except for memory confusion. i don't intend to let it install there, but save to disk and install it on xp partition.
    Last edited by astro46; 2012-11-15 at 11:55.

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    That's kind of what I did. I chose the Install to media option, downloaded the ISO file to my Data Partition, burned to DVD, then stopped the installation, booted to the DVD, chose Custom Install and formatted as a part of the installation then installed Win 8 Pro. I used the same DVD to install on both our laptops, just using the different keys for the installation.

    I do not have any other suggestions on what your problem might be. Strange. Perhaps, as you state, downloading on Win 7, burning to DVD, then using the DVD on the PC you are talking about.

    Unless you actually up the amount of Ram, 64 Bit will be wasted on that PC. A 32 Bit installation will work fine. If however you want to burn just one DVD for everything as I did, get the 64 Bit.
    Last edited by Medico; 2012-11-15 at 15:05.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Does Win7 see 3GB?

    Have you tried reseating the RAM? Do you have the 1GB sticks in slots 1 & 3 and the 512 MB sticks in slots 2 & 4?

    Joe

  8. #8
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP517 View Post
    Does Win7 see 3GB?

    Have you tried reseating the RAM? Do you have the 1GB sticks in slots 1 & 3 and the 512 MB sticks in slots 2 & 4?

    Joe
    yes, win7 sees 3 gb. i can't say that i remember for sure who is in which slot. i did it according to instructions that i had at the time, and since computer all software other than advisor (and now crucial) sees 3gb, i figured that it was correct. i am currently presuming that there is some defect in the advisor program. certainly wouldn't be unusual.

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I have to believe if you try to install from the DVD, you should be successful.

    I would definitely create an up to date Image prior to starting the installation.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    I think that it is unusual that the advisor program and the crucial detection program do not see all the RAM but Windows does. You may have an intermittent RAM problem. I'd power down the PC, open it, and reseat the RAM.

    Joe

  11. #11
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Medico View Post
    I have to believe if you try to install from the DVD, you should be successful.
    right. that is the problem, i don't have the dvd. i am curious to see if the advisor finds some other problem than the alleged memory issue, but, i agree, since i am currently running win7, win8 is supposed to be compatible. but if the advisor doesn't run, i can't download the program.

  12. #12
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Sorry, I thought you said you has a different PC with Win 7 and XP. Are you having problems downloading from the Win 7 side or from just the XP side? Perhaps someone you know would let you use their PC for a while just to download the ISO file. Unfortunately there is not a separate download site like there is for Win 7.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  13. #13
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Medico View Post
    Sorry, I thought you said you has a different PC with Win 7 and XP. Are you having problems downloading from the Win 7 side or from just the XP side? Perhaps someone you know would let you use their PC for a while just to download the ISO file. Unfortunately there is not a separate download site like there is for Win 7.
    duh, why didn't i think of that. i have the desktop with win7 and xp. the plan was to get the 64 bit version by downloading from the win7 partition and install it on the xp partition. then i ran into the memory issue. but i do have the laptop with win7 64 bit on it. i'll try downloading from there.

    i may also get 2 more 1gb sticks for the desktop, which will bring it from 3 to 4 gb (its max), or from 1 to 4gb according to advisor, unless advisor won't recognize the extra 2 either.

  14. #14
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    You should still consider upgrading your RAM to make it more uniform than what you currently have.
    If your system can only handle 4 GB of RAM, then 4 GB will do nicely for Windows 8 64 bit.

    Along with Joe's suggestion, I would also run a memory diagnostic as well. Maybe check the fine tune settings/timings in the BIOS.
    Set your memory to it's default in BIOS and try the upgrade advisor again. If you've clocked up the memory speed, try down clocking
    your memory and try the upgrade advisor again.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  15. #15
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by astro46 View Post
    duh, why didn't i think of that. i have the desktop with win7 and xp. the plan was to get the 64 bit version by downloading from the win7 partition and install it on the xp partition. then i ran into the memory issue. but i do have the laptop with win7 64 bit on it. i'll try downloading from there.
    That's why they pay us the big bucks. LOL
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •