Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Administrator

  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Fort Pierce, Florida USA
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Administrator

    Win7 (64)
    I can't get administrator rights. I am the owner and only user.
    When I boot I get 2 log ins; 1) administrator and 2) my name. I would like to be the only one. If I log in to administrator it sends me HP original opening Desktop. I would like to be the only administrator with my name and all the changes I have made since getting this computer 3 years ago.
    Any suggestions?
    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Disable the built in admin account. Somehow it sounds like it got enabled.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,568
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,056 Times in 925 Posts
    Note that even though your user account is a member of the admin group you are not "The Administrator" and you do not have complete unfettered access to the PC. That is why you still need to run some things "As administrator". That is a temporary elevation of privileges to allow certain tasks to be done.

    Joe

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    You can add Run As Administrator to the Right Click context menu. How to Geek shows the manual method for doing so. This article has a downloadable registry tweak to do the same thing. I actually used the automatic method in the second article.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Fort Pierce, Florida USA
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Gadgets

    OK. Thanks for the help. Now I am the Administrator (only).
    I want to install some gadgets, but I can't. Still need Administrator rights.
    How do I solve this problem?

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    If you added the Run As Administrator command to the Right Click Context menu (I showed 2 methods in post #4, the 2nd is an automatic method), try to Right Click the .exe file of the apps you wish to install and choose Run As Administrator.
    Last edited by Medico; 2012-11-18 at 09:22.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •