Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Los Gatos CA
    Posts
    197
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    A problem with Easeus Backup

    My laptop was running way too hot so yesterday, before disaster struck, I made a system image (C, and backed up D: partition using Easeus Todo Backup 5, paid version, then sent the machine off for repair. Today I tried to restore the D partition to a drive on my desktop machine to get at the e-mails I sent yesterday. All seemed to be going well which, alone is cause for concern. With a little help Easeus found the backup, I selected the empty drive as the restore destination, then got an error, "Disk number error." Not exactly self-explanatory, why can't software engineers speak in the vernacular?

    I have searched on-line for the error message, Easeus has nothing helpful, their Suppport is sluggish, and that's being kind, in my experience it takes about a week to get a response which doesn't answer the question first time. Another link lead me to believe that this might be because the laptop drive is SATA whereas the desktop is IDE. Anyone know if this is true? Or if there's a work-around? Any light shed greatly appreciated.

    One other thing that might be relevant. The laptop has Win 7, the desktop XP Pro SP3, both using NTFS.

    David
    Last edited by Rhinoceros; 2012-11-17 at 14:38.

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 929 Times in 851 Posts
    I am not sure if all Imaging apps can restore to a different PC. With Acronis True Image 2013 I had to add the Plus Pack to allow this additional functionality. I am not sure if the EaseUS product is the same or not.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  4. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Los Gatos CA
    Posts
    197
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Easeus does claim to be able to restore to a new drive of different size etc. Nothing on their Website mentions any problem with SATA or IDE. Anyone restoring an older drive to a newer one might very well be changing from IDE to SATA, so if it can't be done that's a good reason for not using Easeus. I only chose it because it was well reviewed in Windows Secrets.

    David

  5. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 929 Times in 851 Posts
    Unfortunately restoring to a different HD or different PC makes for problems at times. I have never used EaseUS, sorry. I have used Acronis for several years. Perhaps someone else that has used EaseUS can let us both know. Does EaseUS have a user forum that this question could be posed to, or perhaps a contact us link for technical assistance? Perhaps this page will help.
    Last edited by Medico; 2012-11-17 at 15:44.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  6. #5
    3 Star Lounger Jagworld's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    396
    Thanks
    66
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    It seem amazing that they can't come up with a Imaging software with all the options that we run into at times.

  7. #6
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,203
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 212 Times in 199 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Rhinoceros View Post
    Any light shed greatly appreciated.

    One other thing that might be relevant. The laptop has Win 7, the desktop XP Pro SP3, both using NTFS.
    David,
    Hello... When your "Recovering D" to the "Desktop" is EaseUs installed on it (Desktop), or are you doing the recovery from a "recovery disk"? Regards Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  8. #7
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Los Gatos CA
    Posts
    197
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Thanks for the responses. Yes, Easeus is installed on the desktop machine as well as the laptop. Maybe I should boot from the recovery CD and try the restore that way. As Jagworld says it seems amazing that there isn't a one click imaging software. Over many years I've had had drive failures, or corruptions tht prevent booting, always at the most inconvenient times, up a mountain in Indonesia for one. (That hole I dug myself out of using a Swiss Army knife!). I've always travelled with an external drive complete with image, but have never been able to restore as the software claimed. Always some issue, always ended the same way, re-installation. I used to use Boot-It, but the interface is so arcane that unless you use it at frequent intervals you are left baffled.

    Will try the boot disk.

    David

  9. #8
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 929 Times in 851 Posts
    I always use the Boot Disk with Acronis when I am both creating and restoring with Acronis. It works well from the desktop, but I prefer doing these things outside of the Windows environment.

    Whenever I create an Image (at least once per month) I then turn around immediately and restore that Image. This verifies to me that it will work when you know what hits the fan. The very first time I did that it was pretty scary. Now it's just second nature to me.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to Medico For This Useful Post:

    Rhinoceros (2012-11-18)

  11. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,208
    Thanks
    129
    Thanked 1,145 Times in 1,054 Posts
    I can't explain the error and in this case, since you are not really booting from the restored drive, there should be no issues restoring to a different drive in a different PC. Restoring an image should never be a problem and the extra support supposedly available through some apps / packs, whatever, is meant to allow you to boot from an image originally created in another PC, overcoming the fact that you should need different drivers for the "new" hardware.

    That said, you don't need to restore an image to access it. You can simply mount it and access it as a virtual drive: http://www.todo-backup.com/products/features/mount-backup-image-file.htm

    M
    ounting the image would be my choice as it will allow you to copy the files you need.

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to ruirib For This Useful Post:

    Rhinoceros (2012-11-18)

  13. #10
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Los Gatos CA
    Posts
    197
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Thank you ruirib, you hit the nail on the head. I mounted the imagine as a drive and it worked a charm. Medico's suggestion of making and immediatel restoring an image is great advice too. In the past I've made images about once a month, but having made it I'm satisfied just knowing that it's there if I need it. Then when I do need it I'm scratching around trying to dig myself out of the hole. No doubt about it, your way is better.

    David

  14. #11
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,208
    Thanks
    129
    Thanked 1,145 Times in 1,054 Posts
    Glad that worked .

  15. #12
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 929 Times in 851 Posts
    Glad we could help. Imaging has served me very well over the last few years.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •