Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 22 of 22
  1. #16
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,517
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 614 Times in 550 Posts
    It may be an application program that is the culprit. If this just started happening it could be the display adapter itself. However, it is more likely the display driver. I have seen that behavior on a couple of PCs in the past. Fortunately, they were desktop machine so I could update the video driver which resolved the problem.

    Joe

  2. #17
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    It doesn't happen consistently or reliably. What happened with the most recent example -- and I think this is what happened frequently in the past -- was that a pop-up menu didn't clean up properly. If I remember right, I had right-clicked to display a menu, then some other window somehow got in front of the application? I don't recall if I was able to click the menu selection I wanted or if the menu was hidden, but the menu selection I chose stayed frozen on the screen. It's semi-transparent, like it got stuck in the process of fading out when I chose it.

  3. #18
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    247
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 32 Times in 25 Posts
    I have the same problem. Mine is HP laptop (w/ AMD). No problem with 32-bit software so far. On one 64-bit portable browser (Pale Moon), the right-click menu does not clean up properly.
    Either the app does not interface with the video driver correctly, or the AMD video driver is not perfect. For now it is just a very minor eye sore but no big deal. I can maximize a window and the problem goes away.

  4. #19
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Then you must be having a different problem. I can't make mine go away by maximizing the window or anything else. It just stays on top of all other windows and won't go away until I reboot -- or possibly log out & in again.

    (Why won't the forum software let me *insert* an image? I can only attach it.)
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #20
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 930 Times in 851 Posts
    Try this:

    AttachImage.jpg
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  6. #21
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks, but that's what I did. I clicked that button, browsed to the file I wanted to attach, and...Zombie.gif

    ...and this time it worked. *sigh* I tried that 3 or 4 times before and it would only add it as an attachment. I'm 110% certain I used the same button before. Now it works. Go figger.

  7. #22
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 930 Times in 851 Posts
    Well at least it works now. Glad you got it solved.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •