Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,467
    Thanks
    205
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts

    Control Panel View

    Whenever I open Control Panel it displays the category view. I change it to medium icons but the next time I open it it opens in category view again. How do I make the medium icons view permanent?

    Advice would be appreciated.

    Thanks and regards, Roy
    OS Dual Boot Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit & Windows 7 Pro With SP1 64 bit. (Intel Core i7 2600K Processor LGA1155-Asus P867 Pro Motherboard-GTX550 Ti DirectCU Graphics Card-Memory 8GB)

    Roy Whitethread

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I do not believe you can.

    Have you added a Start Orb replacement? In Classic Shell I have Control panel set as a menu item:

    ControlPanelMenuItem.jpg
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2,335
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 267 Times in 260 Posts
    Adding the Desktop toolbar to the taskbar will get you a fold out menu-driven view of the control panel as well. I find that or Medico's approach to be more direct and superior to other methods.

  4. #4
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Fishkill, New York, USA
    Posts
    435
    Thanks
    96
    Thanked 35 Times in 31 Posts

    Control Panel Icon Choice Retains Selected Option

    I don't know why royw's icons reverts back to Category View. I can only share the behavior of my dual boot system. Both Windows 7 Ultimate and Windows 8 Pro retains whatever view I choose, be it Category, Large Icons or Small Icons. I believe that is the way it is supposed to work "out of the box".

    Rich

  5. #5
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,467
    Thanks
    205
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
    In Classic Shell, Customise Start Menu, I double clicked Control Panel and chose "Set sub-items as buttons". This did not create a menu, as described by Medico, but when I click Control Panel on the right hand column of the start menu it opens showing medium icons. I also created a desktop shortcut which also opens showing medium icons, so problem solved.

    Thanks for the replies.

    Regards, Roy
    OS Dual Boot Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit & Windows 7 Pro With SP1 64 bit. (Intel Core i7 2600K Processor LGA1155-Asus P867 Pro Motherboard-GTX550 Ti DirectCU Graphics Card-Memory 8GB)

    Roy Whitethread

  6. #6
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    3,760
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 424 Times in 338 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by royw View Post
    Whenever I open Control Panel it displays the category view. I change it to medium icons but the next time I open it it opens in category view again. How do I make the medium icons view permanent?

    Advice would be appreciated.

    Thanks and regards, Roy
    I have Control Panel set to display small icons, and it does that every time I open Control Panel. I have my desktop setup to display the Control Panel icon, and I get the small icons view whether I use the desktop Control Panel icon or use the menu that pops up when right-clicking the lower left corner of the desktop.
    Create a fresh drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Savvy?"—Captain Jack Sparrow "When you're troubleshooting, start with the simple and proceed to the complex."—M.O. Johns "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else."—Sir Thomas Robert Deware.
    Unleash Windows

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    You have to use the Settings menu on Classic Shell. Right Click the Classic Shell icon and choose Settings:

    ClassicShellControlPanelMenu.jpg
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,796
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Hello Roy. Quoting you here : Whenever I open Control Panel it displays the category view.

    I had this problem too, here is my solution : Reduce the size of that dialog ( CP ), so you can move an icon to the desktop, open CP in your choice, either small or large icons; at the very top of the line, at the far left end, you will see a small icon for the CP. Move an icon to the desktop, it will retain the large/small selection and on top of it, you have an icon for your desktop to reach CP in two clicks. It worked for me. When one sets a "persistency", it has to be done from the actual choice. No classic shell required. JP.
    Last edited by handcuff36; 2012-11-22 at 11:46. Reason: Spelling.

  9. #9
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,796
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Hello, Ted. In your reply #2, you wrote : I do not believe you can.
    I have not much to add to this forum as my W-8 is running so fine but I want to redress this here. Read my reply to Roy, it can be done.
    You guys have a Holiday today ? Have a great one. JP.

  10. #10
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    JP thanks for clearing that. I do not use that view as this is one of the things I use Classic Shell for. I like the fact that CP will open in a menu format. Very handy.

    Thank you for the best wishes for our Thanksgiving day. This is a day when we give thanks for the bounty we have received throughout the year. A day when we visit with family and friends and give thanks.

    I would like to give thanks to all my friends and colleagues here in the Lounge, and wish everyone, whether in the US or around the world a

    Happy Thanksgiving!
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  11. #11
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,796
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Ted, did you see a comeback from royw about this CP mode ?
    Do show me a menu presentation of CP, I would love to see what it offers as compared to Large icons. JP.

  12. #12
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    JP, how is this?



    ControlPanelMenu.jpg
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  13. #13
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,796
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Ted, thank you. I see that you have 41 options in your menu, I see 47 in Large icons. You also seem to have some that I do not have, did you slide them in yourself or is your Power Shell more up to date or less ? I see that some that are not in your menu are in the Start menu. Interesting to say the least. JP.

  14. #14
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Some of my options are not shown. There is a scroll arrow at the bottom. My screen is not high enough to show all of them on one screen. I have chosen single column rather than double column display. I believe there are differences depending on what is installed or enabled, etc.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  15. #15
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2,335
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 267 Times in 260 Posts
    Here's 50 all at once with room to spare...I'd have even more room on one of my x1200 screens. This is just a 1080.

    There are indeed a few items in the panel here and there that are picked up with various other programs so the actual number will vary a little.
    full list.jpg

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •