Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Los Alamos, NM
    Posts
    123
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Problem stumping me and manufacturer

    Recently bought a PowerPro laptop that exhibits weird behavior that is unacceptable. Basically you start an action, e.g. create a new folder and then rename it. Creates the new folder fine but then you try to rename it. It highlights the old name "New Folder" and when you start typing to replace with the new name it'll close the option and the old "New Folder" remains. And it doesn't save whatever you started to type.

    Another example, you right click on bottom toolbar, window options will flash open and then is gone. If the window happens to remain open and you select task manager, that may flash open and then close.

    To monitor what the system is doing, I've used "What's my computer doing" showing all activities (system etc.). It shows during this behavior that svchost.exe is running on the "hard disk".

    Does anyone know if "What's my computer doing" is smart enough to know the difference between a hard drive and a SSD? (The system is installed on an SSD.)

    Also behavior occurs while in safe mode too, no difference.

    I've sent it back to the manufacturer and they didn't observe the behavior while I can't avoid it.

    I'm stumped.

    Any thoughts?

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Do you have the folders sorted by date?

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Los Alamos, NM
    Posts
    123
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    The folder was on an empty partition except for the folder.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    When that happens, have you tried to refresh the folder? If you, do you see the desired folder name?

    Windows Explorer, in Windows 7, is known to have this issue. I have experienced a similar situation. The new name usually shows up when you right click and refresh.

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Los Alamos, NM
    Posts
    123
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    ruirib,

    Renaming folder is just one case of many different activities. At this moment, I can't even login into the machine using my normal account since the password menu disappears part way through my typing. I just made the Administrator visible without a password so I can enter that way.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Well I can only address the problems I know of, so that's what I tried to do.

  7. #7
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Los Alamos, NM
    Posts
    123
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thank you very much for the thoughts & suggestions.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    Looks like a system wide repair is in order, as opposed to figuring on each individual anomalies.
    Once a repair is successfully made it should be followed by the creation of a bootable rescue disk and a drive image.


    The command "fsutil behavior query DisableDeleteNotify" will tell you if TRIM is active on the drive. The number "0" means that it is.
    The command can be run from an elevated command prompt.
    Your 3rd party apps is, in all likelihood, in error of identifying it as a mechanical hard disk drive.

    The "behavior" occurring in safemode would seem to indicate a OS systemic issue and not a driver related one.
    Most probably a registry corruption.
    Last edited by CLiNT; 2012-11-23 at 12:20.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  9. #9
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Los Alamos, NM
    Posts
    123
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    CLiNT,
    Yes, TRIM is on. I've reinstalled the OS once before but I'll do it again. After that it has to be some hardware problem and I'm sending back to the manufacturer.

  10. #10
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2,335
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 267 Times in 260 Posts
    Try a different mouse and keyboard if you haven't as well. Wired only if possible.

  11. #11
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Los Alamos, NM
    Posts
    123
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    F.U.N.,
    Good suggestions. Our thinking was similar and following that line they've replaced the keyboard with a new one and I can use either a USB mouse (Logitech) or the touchpad, same problems exist.
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H , Intel i7 4770K @4.7Ghz using 1.3V
    -- G.Skill DDR3 2400 (2*2Gb) 9-11-11-31
    -- Iwaki MD-20RLZT -> EK Sup. Univ. -> Chiller -> Resev
    -- EVGA GTX680,Klipsch Promedia 4.1
    -- Intel 510 120G, Crucial M4 120G, Samsung 840 Pro 500G
    -- Corsair 1050 in Corsair 730T
    -- Win 10 Pro

  12. #12
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    240
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 24 Times in 24 Posts
    Other things to check;
    - Disable touchpad, as they are sometimes very sensitive, and brushing it with your palm can be interpreted as an action.
    - See if you're logged in as an administrator, if not you may not have authority to create folders.
    - Check that you aren't set to activate programs with one click instead of the normal two. That can cause these types of issues too.
    - Create a new account and see if that helps.

  13. #13
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Los Alamos, NM
    Posts
    123
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks BigMac but No Joy.
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H , Intel i7 4770K @4.7Ghz using 1.3V
    -- G.Skill DDR3 2400 (2*2Gb) 9-11-11-31
    -- Iwaki MD-20RLZT -> EK Sup. Univ. -> Chiller -> Resev
    -- EVGA GTX680,Klipsch Promedia 4.1
    -- Intel 510 120G, Crucial M4 120G, Samsung 840 Pro 500G
    -- Corsair 1050 in Corsair 730T
    -- Win 10 Pro

  14. #14
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by deeppow View Post
    CLiNT,
    Yes, TRIM is on. I've reinstalled the OS once before but I'll do it again. After that it has to be some hardware problem and I'm sending back to the manufacturer.
    Are you saying that these issues persist after reinstalling the OS?
    What exactly constitutes a reinstall of the OS on your system? (factory image restore vs OEM reinstall)
    How long has this been going on?
    Give us a tally of each individual issue and any error reports generated, including those in the event viewer.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  15. #15
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Los Alamos, NM
    Posts
    123
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    CLiNT, OS reinstall was after a reformat and then clean install.

    After spending some time in telecon with the manufacturer, the guess is either a motherboard or CPU problem. (CPU based on potential problem with the graphics switching technology the CPU has.) Going to RMA it for second time. We'll see what happens.

    Thanks to all for your time and thoughts.
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H , Intel i7 4770K @4.7Ghz using 1.3V
    -- G.Skill DDR3 2400 (2*2Gb) 9-11-11-31
    -- Iwaki MD-20RLZT -> EK Sup. Univ. -> Chiller -> Resev
    -- EVGA GTX680,Klipsch Promedia 4.1
    -- Intel 510 120G, Crucial M4 120G, Samsung 840 Pro 500G
    -- Corsair 1050 in Corsair 730T
    -- Win 10 Pro

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •