Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger Not Brightest Bulb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central IL
    Posts
    376
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Maximize Windows

    I have written about some Logitech Mouse problems before and got them straightened out. For whatever reason when I click on mouse Set Point settings the window opened up to normal size window till a couple days ago. It now has decided to open up to a much smaller size (hard to read) and appears it can't be changed. Any ideas/fixes etc. Not a big deal but it was much nicer when I could read it comfortably.

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Hi NBB, I have 2 different models of Logitech cordless mice, both work perfectly without using Set Point app.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    NBB, here is what my Set Point window looks like. It has always been this size and cannot be made bigger:

    LogitechSetPoint.jpg
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger Not Brightest Bulb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central IL
    Posts
    376
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Medico View Post
    NBB, here is what my Set Point window looks like. It has always been this size and cannot be made bigger:

    LogitechSetPoint.jpg
    Yes that is size I have now, but I actually had a larger size and don't have a clue as to why it switched.

    Hi NBB, I have 2 different models of Logitech cordless mice, both work perfectly without using Set Point app.
    Hi Back Atcha RR, I have Performance MX model and it will work but you can't program the extra buttons without the Set-Point settings.

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    It could be the newest version of Setpoint defaults to a smaller window size than the previous version.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger Not Brightest Bulb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central IL
    Posts
    376
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Medico View Post
    It could be the newest version of Setpoint defaults to a smaller window size than the previous version.
    Or it could just be the PC's version of "Murphy's Law"

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Slough, Berkshire UK
    Posts
    924
    Thanks
    55
    Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

    Cool

    Maybe you are using a different screen resolution than before.
    Clive

    All typing errors are my own work and subject to patents pending. Except errors by the spell checker. And that has its own patients.

  8. #8
    3 Star Lounger Not Brightest Bulb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central IL
    Posts
    376
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Well as my user name is "Not Brightest Bulb" I can understand why you might think that. But I am a little brighter than that. I have been on the 1920/1080 and had no change of resolution.

    A resolution change would have affected all windows, I'm sure it's in all probability a Logitech default setting.

  9. #9
    3 Star Lounger Not Brightest Bulb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central IL
    Posts
    376
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Ok update, I had ordered the M570 logitech trackball, received it today and plugged it in and it worked but did not have latest software upgrade from Logitech so I could not program the buttons, So I downloaded it and I had tried to install this upgrade before but for whatever reason it just would not install, I tried once tonight with same results. I then tried one more install but this time I shut off my firewall and it installed with no problem and the settings window is the normal size. Go figure.

  10. #10
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Glad your persistence solved the problem.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  11. #11
    3 Star Lounger Not Brightest Bulb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central IL
    Posts
    376
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Well sometimes you get the bear, other times the bear gets you. But if I've learned anything is you got to have some patience.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •