Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Suffering from spontaneous reboots

    Hi,
    I've been working on my sister's machine, upgrading it and cleaning out the cobwebs, literally and figuratively...
    It's a Soyo Socket 478 mobo that I built from a barebones kit 3-4 yrs ago, and it became glacially slow which was her main complaint.
    Took it home and worked on it on my bench; maxed out the memory per the mobo manual; it had a celeron cpu, so I upgraded that to a P4, and had it up and running rock solid on my bench. Defragged both drives, which took overnight in one case, and several hours in the others.

    Then took it over to her house and fired it up, and all was well at first. Then after 15 minutes or so, it spontaneously rebooted. And shortly after windows loaded it rebooted again....and soon got to the point that barely got past loadint the bios and didn't even start to get windows loaded before it rebooted.

    Took it back home.....and it fired up on my bench and ran flawlessly, from the get-go, like nothing ever happened. Played with it some, ran low level defragging for hours w/ Defraggler, and not a hint of problems.

    Took it back to her house yesterday and it fired up and ran fine, for a half hour or so. Then apparently after I left, it devolved into the same set of problems as before. I had her switch power strips, I had her switch power cords, and unplug everything except the mouse and keyboard; no progress at all. Had her switch outlets, circuts, and I've got a new/better AGP video card coming and intend to replace it (no onboard video on this mobo).

    The head scratcher is how it runs just fine (twice) for extended periods at my house, but soon devolves into the spontaneous reboots after I set it up at her house.

    I'm out of ideas..... Anybody have any insight???

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,180
    Thanks
    129
    Thanked 1,139 Times in 1,050 Posts
    Are you using the same type of internet access in both situations?
    Also, how about power? Is it possible for your sister to try an UPS to see if it stops any possible power fluctuations at her place from causing this?

  4. #3
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    5,394
    Thanks
    127
    Thanked 486 Times in 447 Posts
    I agree with ruirib, look into what she has in terms of surge protection, if anything.
    You might also want to take a closer look at the wall outlets at her place to see if something is overloaded or otherwise amiss.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Windows 8.1, 64 bit
    Motherboard: DX58SO2*Chipset: X58 Express/Intel ICH10*BIOS: SOX5820J.86A.0888.2012.0129.2203*Processor: Intel Core i7 CPU X 990
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 580*Memory: Corsair 12 GB, 4x3@1600*PSU: Corsair HX1000*Hard drives: REVO X2 160GB*OCZ VERT X3 120GB*5 mechanical storage drives (12 TB) total.

  5. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    she has a "power strip" that says it has a reset switch/button. Pressed the reset and no luck. Tried a brand new power strip. Nada. Tried a different outlet/circut. Same thing. They have cable, plugged into the ethernet port. I have Clearwire, plugged into the ethernet port when I have it on my bench. I have a USB wifi dongle; maybe try that?? I have a hard time thinking that mobo ethernet would cause spontaneous reboot??

  6. #5
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    5,394
    Thanks
    127
    Thanked 486 Times in 447 Posts
    I have a hard time thinking that mobo ethernet would cause spontaneous reboot??
    Yeah, me too. It wouldn't be the kind of behavior one would expect.

    You could remove it from the picture entirely by not connecting her cable internet at all while you run it, and maybe try a different mouse or keyboard too.
    If all else fails you might try running it bare bones at her place, minus all the peripherals she has.
    Bring all your peripheral to her place, minus the internet of course, and test again.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Windows 8.1, 64 bit
    Motherboard: DX58SO2*Chipset: X58 Express/Intel ICH10*BIOS: SOX5820J.86A.0888.2012.0129.2203*Processor: Intel Core i7 CPU X 990
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 580*Memory: Corsair 12 GB, 4x3@1600*PSU: Corsair HX1000*Hard drives: REVO X2 160GB*OCZ VERT X3 120GB*5 mechanical storage drives (12 TB) total.

  7. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,180
    Thanks
    129
    Thanked 1,139 Times in 1,050 Posts
    I was thinking about the differences between your installation and your sister's. It pretty much goes down to internet access and power. Power strips won't do much, as they won't filter out power fluctuations, so an UPS would be the way to test it.
    If WiFi access to the internet can be tested, while keeping cable out, I think it should be done. I would think a power issue to be the most likely cause, though.

    P.S. After seeing Clint's reply, I realized I was thinking the same mouse and keyboard were being used in both circumstances. If they are not, then you will need to eliminate them as possible causes, as Clint suggests.

  8. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Slough, Berkshire UK
    Posts
    916
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts
    Whats the room temperatures in her place is it higher than at yours? Maybe if it is it is getting too close to the cpu's max temps and shutting down to protect itself.
    May need to fit bigger or more fans to reduce temps.
    Clive

    All typing errors are my own work and subject to patents pending. Except errors by the spell checker. And that has its own patients.

  9. #8
    Silver Lounger mrjimphelps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,137
    Thanks
    202
    Thanked 206 Times in 198 Posts
    I doubt that AGP video has anything to do with it, but it is an old video type.

    I had some issues with AGP before -- namely, I had a hard time finding an AGP video card worth anything for Windows 2000.

    Try a PCI or PCI Express video card (or whatever type of slots her motherboard has). Hopefully you aren't required to use AGP.

    This may not fix it, but it's worth a try, if you have a non-AGP video card handy.

  10. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Excellent suggestions, all.... Will go back at it this weekend and attempt to isolate every variable suggested. I was using a USB/wireless keyboard/touchpad on my bench which is easy enough to take along. I have a 256mb AGP video card ordered to replaced the 64 mb one that's currently installed and believe I may even have an old PCI card around somewhere to swap/try. I'm pretty sure she said she unplugged ethernet and it still rebooted, but we can easily try wireless/usb. It's the dangnest thing I've ever seen......

  11. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    one other thought... Would substandard memory cause a spontaneous reboot? We replaced the 2- 256's with 2-1G sticks wich is max according to the mobo manual. Still...it seemed to run fine on my bench....

  12. #11
    Silver Lounger mrjimphelps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,137
    Thanks
    202
    Thanked 206 Times in 198 Posts
    I updated my AGP video card from 64 mb to 256 mb, and it apparently drew too much power from my system and burned up. Once that occurred, the system spontaneously rebooted. But that's not your problem here, because you've been using a 64 mb AGP card. Probably a safe card to use.

    I tried to put a PCI card in, but it wouldn't take it; it had to have AGP. Hopefully yours will allow for a PCI card.

    And yes, substandard memory can cause these sorts of problems, because critical system information is written to memory, and if there are any problems with the memory, it can cause your system to have various problems, such as what you are currently having.

  13. #12
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Solved; it was the memory. Still don't really know why it ran fine on my bench, but went over and fired up the machine at her house and after about 15 minutes or so, it started rebooting, barely getting thru the POST/bios. Tried a different mouse, power strip, and a couple other things with no luck, so I put in the old memory and it fired up, and loaded windows and never saw another sign of a spontaneous reboot in over an hour. So, she's going to try to exchange the memory and/or get better quality. I've never messed around with memory "timings". Does anybody know of a good resource where I could get some good info on what to look for and how to make effective adjustments? Thanks for all your ideas!!!

  14. #13
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    5,394
    Thanks
    127
    Thanked 486 Times in 447 Posts
    You should thoroughly test the memory with memtest86 overnight to verify it's lack of integrity.
    With older systems one can usually throw just about anything in and have it work.

    It would also be helpful to read the motherboard's manual for it's recommendations on type, timings, and top speed. (XMP profile settings, if any).
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Windows 8.1, 64 bit
    Motherboard: DX58SO2*Chipset: X58 Express/Intel ICH10*BIOS: SOX5820J.86A.0888.2012.0129.2203*Processor: Intel Core i7 CPU X 990
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 580*Memory: Corsair 12 GB, 4x3@1600*PSU: Corsair HX1000*Hard drives: REVO X2 160GB*OCZ VERT X3 120GB*5 mechanical storage drives (12 TB) total.

  15. #14
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    I completely missed the mention of upgrading the memory in your first post. Incompatable or "bad" memory is one of the first things to suspect when a system starts the spontanious reboot cycle with no other apparent cause, such as a virus.

    Bad memory can make a computer behave like a person with amnesia. It won't know what it is or what it's supposed to do.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  16. #15
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ladysmith, BC
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    As the memory worked ok at your place, I would suspect the power supply. She may have a lower line voltage than you and a power supply on the edge may not be putting out the correct voltages or amount of current needed for your hardware.

    Recently I had the same problem. It appeared to be memory related but I could not solve it by changing slots or replacing the memory totally. Finally I used another power supply and all my problems vanished!!

    Terry

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •