Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Issues with fixed window sizes

    Hey all,

    I am having an issue with the fixed window size of my sound card's environment modeling window. It is not sized to correctly display everything.

    Attached is a screenshot of my problem.

    Thanks for reading and hope you can help!

    EDIT: I cannot re-size the window by moving the cursor to the border of it and it is not fixed by changing my resolution.

    My sound card being used is Via High Definition Audio and my laptop is Asus G75V.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Powervector; 2012-12-04 at 17:38.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,571
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,056 Times in 925 Posts
    Have you changed your display resolution?

    Is this a recent development? After some software updates?

    Do you have the most current version of the drivers for the sound card?

    Joe

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Yes I have attempted changing the display resolution, I had mentioned that doesn't work. This has been happening since I purchased the laptop. I will attempt to update the sound card drivers but I believe they should be most current.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,745
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 648 Times in 571 Posts
    Are you able to do anything with that Environment Modeling window by clicking the small icon in its top-left corner and then Size before dragging towards and past any border?

    Or by double-clicking on the title bar of that window?

    Bruce

  5. #5
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    Is that it? Just that one window?
    Are there any other aspects of the OS that are cutting off part of the displayed information?
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Clicking the icon only allows me to move or close the window. Double clicking the title bar does nothing.

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    So far I've only seen it happen to this one window.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •