Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    166
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts

    Question Windows 7 slow login (after normal boot)

    I have a problem that is causing me to tear out what little hair I have left. My Win7 system (fully patched) has a slow login, with delays ranging from 60 seconds to 180 seconds. The desktop stays blank or if the desktop shows quickly (icons & task bar), any window opened or application start is extremely slow. Windows Explorer will draw its window outline but wait 60 to 120 seconds to fill it in. Live Mail will just spin at the opening window for 60 to 180 seconds before proceeding. Firefox generally waits 120 to 180 seconds to start (doesn't even show on the screen).

    I have been through all the services but no resolution.

    The only item I have run across in my router log, is access to IP 192.116.242.20, which is www.startssl.com, which has a very very long tracert (19 hops and 3-5 seconds of time), but ends up without finding the target. Ping times out as well. However, once FireFox is up, opening www.startssl.com quickly comes up (the web site is in Israel).

    I don't have anything in my configuration that would spawn access to this web site (that I know of).

    Has anyone hit a similar issue with long login times (NOT boot times, just login)?

    Is there anything like flush DNS or flush the ARP table that would help?

    I have scoured the Microsoft support pages but most of those items have been tried or don't apply. Web pages outside of Microsoft don't have much help either.

    Thanks in advance for anyone with feedback that may help.

  2. Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,426
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 212 Times in 180 Posts
    George's PC Specs. / Laptop. Desktop.

  4. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 931 Times in 852 Posts
    Open an elevated command prompt (right click Command Prompt and choose Run As Administrator.

    Type: ipconfig /flushdns
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #4
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    166
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    The sevenforums site indicated in a earlier message had to do with boot time. My problem is AFTER logon (it takes up to 180 seconds before applications or windows open up).

  6. #5
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,426
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 212 Times in 180 Posts
    OK Ken, try this Process Explorer.docx
    George's PC Specs. / Laptop. Desktop.

  7. #6
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    4,769
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 548 Times in 496 Posts
    I realize you said you went through your services but did you try a clean boot?

    Jerry

  8. #7
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    166
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Thanks for the feedback.

    I have been using Sysinternals Process Explorer for years. In this particular situation, it doesn't help because during the period of up to 180 seconds of delay, nothing is getting CPU. There is no easy way to see what is waiting on a lock, queue, or some particular single threaded event.

    However, Sysinternals ProcMon, which provides data on file activity, is somewhat useful. Ports (or IP connections) are considered files, and there I occasionally see large delays from some servers located on the web (not consistant however).

    With regard to the other reference, "clean boot", just what does that mean? When I use F8 during the boot, I get an option for "safe boot", which means minimal driver load and reduced functionality. When that is selected, the things I want to do, don't work as they all access the web. "Safe boot" with networking is better.

  9. #8
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    4,769
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 548 Times in 496 Posts
    Click on the words clean boot in my reply to go to the Microsoft KB article that describes a clean boot and the diagnostic procedure to follow if it works. Otherwise the article is at:
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929135

    Jerry

  10. #9
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    166
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Okay, I missed expanding the options...I had been here before but forgotten.

    However, safe boot did allow double click of Computer to open fast and completely. FireFox failed (no network); likewise for Live Mail.

    Save Boot with networking allowed FireFox to start (fast; before it was really slow), but Live Mail still failed (I think due to missing LiveID service).

    Thus, taking many of the services and drivers did make a difference.

    Now, on to Clean Boot to see if I can identify which service is the offending service (or services).

    In my research, I have noticed several connections to startssl.com (Israel, 192.116.242.20), which seems very slow (ping fails and tracert has 19 hops with 3-5 seconds of time before timing out on hop 20). Is there a way to identify why my computer is going to this IP address (using www.startssl.com in FireFox or IE directly, gets access and is much faster). WMI is a significant IP user as well.

    More later...

  11. #10
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,426
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 212 Times in 180 Posts
    Hi Ken, check your MTU in your router, is it as your ISP recommends ????

    MTU.docx
    George's PC Specs. / Laptop. Desktop.

  12. #11
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    166
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    My router MTU has been set to 1500 for as long as I have had routers. I see no need for going down that path. The netsh command on my computer displays 1500 as the MTU setting.

    Here is the output from the command window:

    C:\Windows\System32>netsh interface ipv4 show subinterfaces

    MTU MediaSenseState Bytes In Bytes Out Interface
    ------ --------------- --------- --------- -------------
    4294967295 1 0 25741 Loopback Pseudo-Interface 1
    1500 1 8566384 755471 Local Area Connection

    C:\Windows\System32>netsh interface ipv6 show subinterfaces

    MTU MediaSenseState Bytes In Bytes Out Interface
    ------ --------------- --------- --------- -------------
    4294967295 1 0 188154 Loopback Pseudo-Interface 1
    1280 5 0 0 isatap.netins.net
    1280 1 912 956 Local Area Connection* 9
    1500 1 0 200132 Local Area Connection

    My router is not ipv6.
    Last edited by Ken Kashmarek; 2012-12-19 at 06:56.

  13. #12
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,426
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 212 Times in 180 Posts
    Hi Ken,
    After starting your computer, open Task Manager on the Processes tab the click the CPU tick, it will show the highest CPU user at the top of the column.
    Your MTU looks ok. My Netgear Router is not ipv6 either.

    RR.png
    George's PC Specs. / Laptop. Desktop.

  14. #13
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    166
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    In my case, the idle process is always the highest.

    Here is a different chart from Task Manager for the CPU time...

    TwoCPUsRunning.jpg

    The time when CPU utilization is way low is the long period of time when nothing happens on the desktop. This is a Core2 Duo computer (E6400 @ 2.13 ghz).

  15. #14
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Slough, Berkshire UK
    Posts
    918
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by Ken Kashmarek View Post
    My router MTU has been set to 1500 for as long as I have had routers. I see no need for going down that path. The netsh command on my computer displays 1500 as the MTU setting.

    Here is the output from the command window:

    C:\Windows\System32>netsh interface ipv4 show subinterfaces

    MTU MediaSenseState Bytes In Bytes Out Interface
    ------ --------------- --------- --------- -------------
    4294967295 1 0 25741 Loopback Pseudo-Interface 1
    1500 1 8566384 755471 Local Area Connection

    C:\Windows\System32>netsh interface ipv6 show subinterfaces

    MTU MediaSenseState Bytes In Bytes Out Interface
    ------ --------------- --------- --------- -------------
    4294967295 1 0 188154 Loopback Pseudo-Interface 1
    1280 5 0 0 isatap.netins.net
    1280 1 912 956 Local Area Connection* 9
    1500 1 0 200132 Local Area Connection

    My router is not ipv6.
    What ISP are you using as some use 1492 as the MTU such as AOL and others.
    Can do no harm in try a different MTU if makes no difference easy to put back.

    If your not having any isssues with non internet software such as Office then it not likely to be anything to do with CPU or memory but more likely your ISP or your router has a problem.
    Last edited by curiousclive; 2012-12-19 at 18:10.
    Clive

    All typing errors are my own work and subject to patents pending. Except errors by the spell checker. And that has its own patients.

  16. #15
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    2,780
    Thanks
    84
    Thanked 343 Times in 309 Posts
    Why is the incredibly slow 192.116.242.20 at startssl.com now being overlooked? They do free SSL certificates, so perhaps an https home page or VPN service is involved?

    Bruce

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •