Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    I have a windows 7 virtual client need help with the screen

    Hello everybody,

    I have a virtual client running windows 7, my main os is LINUX, how can I do to get my virtual machine running with a complete full screen. Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2,335
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 267 Times in 260 Posts
    Well assuming it's not just a shortcoming of whatever VM program you're using, you still need enough resources devoted to the VM so it has the capacity to allow things like full screen, mainly RAM in this case I think. If that's the case, the only experience I have with VMs on LINUX is with VMware Player for Linux, and that seemed to work every bit as well as the Windows version, so my only suggestion is to give that a try unless that's what is already in use.

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    828
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 38 Times in 34 Posts
    What virtualization software are you using to run the Windows VM? Also, does that software come with client tools and did you install those tools within the client Windows OS? I use Oracle's VirtualBox to run my guest VMs, and it comes with client tools that I install into the client OS. Only after those tools are installed, and I reboot the client OS, can I resize the window for the client OS.

  4. #4
    Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,168
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 134 Times in 115 Posts
    In VMware use Ctrl-Alt-Enter to switch to Full Screen.

    In Virtual Box use Host-F (the Host Key defaults to Right Ctrl).
    In God we trust; all others must bring data.

    - William Edwards Deming. 1900 - 1993

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Tinto Tech For This Useful Post:

    catilley1092 (2013-03-18)

  6. #5
    Star Lounger catilley1092's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    95
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Normally, I simply click the middle (+) symbol on the outer VM screen, that usually works for me. A few times I had to adjust the resolution, but that's been a while back.

    Cat
    My System Specs:

    http://speccy.piriform.com/results/N...gWw3zT1A30RkV3 MSI Notebook (OEM Win 7 Pro x64)

    http://speccy.piriform.com/results/8...3hQlSkXzuDfbKb Dell XPS 8700 w/Windows 8

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •