Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Win7 system imaging ridiculously slow

    I'm fairly new to Windows 7 and am trying to make a system image using the built-in software. I have apps and OS installed on a C Partition. (Data is on D.) The partition is about 99 Gig and I am attempting to create the image on an external HD. After 2 days, the image is 24% complete. That obviously can't be working right.

    Are there issues with imaging and/or am I doing this wrong? Should I give up on the built in backup software and use, say, Macrium?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,250
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 1,148 Times in 1,057 Posts
    Well, there is definitely something wrong, as that is way too much time. Not everybody has been very successful using the native imaging feature. I use a 3rd party app (not Macrium), but Macrium should be ok.

    I guess you can try and find what is going wrong, but using Macrium can probably be a faster and easier to handle option.

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 930 Times in 851 Posts
    I also did not have very much success with the built in app. I chose instead to use the paid app Acronis True Image. Presently I am using version 2013 and am very pleased.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  4. #4
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,157
    Thanks
    200
    Thanked 781 Times in 715 Posts
    greenbergman,

    I use Macrium Reflect Free edition exclusively now and I am very pleased. I used to use Acronis like Ted and was pleased with it also, I just figured why pay for an update when I can use Macrium for Free. If you search the Lounge for Macrium you'll find a lot of information of the product.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  5. #5
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2,106
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 241 Times in 234 Posts
    Also I don't think you can mount a Win 7 system image to be able to retrieve just one or two files that might be missing. I don't remember it having a verification option either, which all images should have. So a good third party image program from Macrium or EaseUS ToDo free are just better all around.
    Test your external HD transfer speed too if you haven't to make sure it's up to speed and performing normally.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,250
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 1,148 Times in 1,057 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by F.U.N. downtown View Post
    Also I don't think you can mount a Win 7 system image to be able to retrieve just one or two files that might be missing.
    Actually you can, as the Windows backup creates .vhd files and those can be mounted. It's not as easy as with 3rd party tools, but can be done.

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    704
    Thanks
    309
    Thanked 25 Times in 19 Posts
    FWIW, on a W7 desktop system, with a 100GB C:\ partition (my data is on 2 other partitions), my image using the paid version of Macrium takes slightly less than 10 minutes.
    Dick

  8. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I'm thinking now the problem may not be Windows backup but must be in my hard drive transfer rate. I'm trying Macrium, and it too is slow -- about 50% complete after a day.

    Macrium says the transfer rate is 4 Mb/sec. (It varies a bit) This is through, I believe, a USB 2 port to a USB 2 powered hub to a USB 2 HD enclosure.

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,250
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 1,148 Times in 1,057 Posts
    It does look like a hardware issue, either with the hard drive or the USB disk (or port).

  10. #10
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    5,432
    Thanks
    128
    Thanked 494 Times in 454 Posts
    Just how much data are you trying to image?
    Anything under 30GB wouldn't take more than 30 min at worst.

    You should also check to ensure that your operating system partition or drive is the only volume being imaged.
    If your boot or system files reside on another volume, the windows imaging app will always want to include them.
    (I mean the entire volume the boot and system files reside on)
    Last edited by CLiNT; 2013-01-09 at 12:16.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Windows 8.1, 64 bit
    Motherboard: DX58SO2*Chipset: X58 Express/Intel ICH10*BIOS: SOX5820J.86A.0888.2012.0129.2203*Processor: Intel Core i7 CPU X 990
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 580*Memory: Corsair 12 GB, 4x3@1600*PSU: Corsair HX1000*Hard drives: REVO X2 160GB*OCZ VERT X3 120GB*5 mechanical storage drives (12 TB) total.

  11. #11
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    704
    Thanks
    309
    Thanked 25 Times in 19 Posts
    I have an older Dell desktop. For grins, I just ran 2 tests of Macrium imaging my data.
    To an external LaCie HD, the transfer rates varied between 192,4 and 276.8 mbs.
    To a 2nd, slower internal Hd, which I use only for images, the transfer rate varied from 263.2 and 284.6 mbs.
    Dick

  12. #12
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    112
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RetiredGeek View Post
    greenbergman,

    I use Macrium Reflect Free edition exclusively now and I am very pleased. I used to use Acronis like Ted and was pleased with it also, I just figured why pay for an update when I can use Macrium for Free. If you search the Lounge for Macrium you'll find a lot of information of the product.
    Thanks for the info. Are there any real limitations using the free edition of the software?

  13. #13
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 930 Times in 851 Posts
    Macrium Reflect does have a chart displaying the differences.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  14. #14
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,152
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 38 Times in 37 Posts
    Ted and others, good morning.
    I was trying to clone a Dell ( not 2 year old yet ) that belongs to my grd-son, using Acronis. I do not use the large CD as supplied by Acronis but a smaller 2.5" CD that was D/L'd from their site, it is only of 39 MBs, also version 11 and at times v 2011, they work like charms on any version of Windows, even W-7 and W-8, on my machines.
    Now the gritty part. When trying to clone his C:\ to an external USB HD, the first step of selecting the Source goes fine, then a "Next" brings us to a Destination choice and here is the fun part, both C:\ and E:\ show up, no top of the screen option to select the Destination. No way either, to click on one of the offered Destination to select it.
    This where we stopped the process until I asked the Experts here on some advise. We are all ears. Jean.

  15. #15
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 930 Times in 851 Posts
    It sounds like E is the Ext HD. Choose that and have fun.

    In my situation using Acronis True Image 2013 I also get the choice of all drives present. This is an option that allows you to choose, say a different partition or disk in the PC as well as the Ext HD.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •