Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 32
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Disk image program compatible with Win 8

    I have not found one yet, except Paragon, but I have not had success actually making an image with it.  Ghost - no.  Acronis - no.  Anybody find one that works?  I won't use Windows, because since Windows came to market I have never been able to actually find and/or use a backup image, and it takes a whole external drive anyway.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    3,760
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 424 Times in 338 Posts
    I use Image For Windows from TeraByte Unlimited, and it works fine. I've read of problems some have had with particular versions of some other software, but TeraByte's imaging tools are all I've ever used, and I've had no problems.

    It isn't free (but not expensive, either), but it has proven completely dependable for me. I've tested by restoring an image, and it's all good.
    Last edited by bbearren; 2013-01-08 at 19:54.
    Create a fresh drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Savvy?"—Captain Jack Sparrow "When you're troubleshooting, start with the simple and proceed to the complex."—M.O. Johns "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else."—Sir Thomas Robert Deware.
    Unleash Windows

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I use Acronis True Image 2013. Works very well.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for the response. Acronis did not work for me. I am going to try Image for Windows.
    Last edited by CLiNT; 2013-01-08 at 20:23.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    Macrium 5 and up works with Windows 8. (Both free and Pro)
    Last edited by CLiNT; 2013-01-08 at 20:46.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    I have used Acronis True Image 2013 in two different laptops running Windows 8 without any issues.

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Old Town, Florida, USA
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    EaseUS ToDo Backup Free works.

  8. #8
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    New Hampshire USA
    Posts
    431
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 37 Times in 34 Posts
    I suspect that just about ANY reasonably recent (post-Vista-introduction) imaging program will work as long as you run it from a CD rather than try to take an image of the system you're running it on (something I never entirely trust such programs to do reliably). For example, I've used an older version of Seagate Disc Wizard (11.0.0.8326, an Acronis derivative) to back up and restore Win 8 Release Previews successfully. Haven't tried installing it yet on Win 8 Pro (e.g., to be able to mount images temporarily as new lettered drives for ad hoc access to their content), and since I don't use Restore points it's possible that they might not be handled correctly (though any differences between Vista and Win 8 may be transparent at the level at which older imaging programs operate).

    Sorry I don't have more experience to relate: I'm posting this in part to see if anyone here has experience that would contradict the suspicions I just presented.

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I always boot to my Acronis Rescue Disk to either create or restore Images. Acronis True Image 2013 works from within Windows as well, but it seems faster from the boot disk. Plus I just feel safer with my Images when created with Windows shut down. Just my preference.

    I create a new Image each month after patch Tuesday so my Images are reasonably up to date. After I create an Image, stored on my Ext HD, I then Restore that Image. This proves to me the Image will work when really needed.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  10. #10
    5 Star Lounger petesmst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cape Town, South Africa
    Posts
    790
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 43 Times in 33 Posts
    Acronis True Image 2013 works fine for me (Win8Pro 64-bit). (I have added the Plus Pack and it still works fine).
    Last edited by petesmst; 2013-01-09 at 05:30. Reason: Added bit about Plus Pack
    (My Setup: Custom built: 4.00GHz Intel Core i7-6700K CPU; MSI Z170A Gaming Carbon Motherboard (Military Class III); Win 10 Pro (64 bit)-(UEFI-booted); 16GB RAM; 512GB SAMSUNG SD850 PRO SSD; 120GB SAMSUNG 840 SSD; Seagate 2TB Barracuda SATA6G HDD; 2 X GeForceGTX 1070 8GB Graphics Card (SLI); Office 2013 Prof (32-bit); MS Project 2013 (32-bit); Acronis TI 2017 Premium, Norton Internet Security, VMWare Workstation12 Pro). WD My Book 3 1TB USB External Backup Drive). Samsung 24" Curved HD Monitor.

  11. #11
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by - bill View Post
    I suspect that just about ANY reasonably recent (post-Vista-introduction) imaging program will work as long as you run it from a CD rather than try to take an image of the system you're running it on (something I never entirely trust such programs to do reliably). For example, I've used an older version of Seagate Disc Wizard (11.0.0.8326, an Acronis derivative) to back up and restore Win 8 Release Previews successfully. Haven't tried installing it yet on Win 8 Pro (e.g., to be able to mount images temporarily as new lettered drives for ad hoc access to their content), and since I don't use Restore points it's possible that they might not be handled correctly (though any differences between Vista and Win 8 may be transparent at the level at which older imaging programs operate).

    Sorry I don't have more experience to relate: I'm posting this in part to see if anyone here has experience that would contradict the suspicions I just presented.
    I think the Windows 8 upgrade wizard didn't like previous True Image versions and I am pretty sure I read about people being unable to create images with them, from Windows 8. Booting from True Image boot disk always works.

    I have done all my imaging (once a week, two computers, more irregular images of another laptop) from within Windows itself and never, ever, had an issue. This happened with XP, Vista, 7 and now 8. I have restored images done in this way without any issues, either.

  12. #12
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,795
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Hello, Rui. c/c robhock.

    I have used Acronis for years, XP, Vista, W-7 and now W-8, without a fail. I do as you do Rui, boot from it then clone.

    The only problem that I ever experienced was due to a CHKDSK required. Once this was done, Acronis proceeded fine. It never said so, it only advised that it could not proceed. An acute mind then did a CHKDSK and the day was saved. Maybe robhock could do this too ???

  13. #13
    Bronze Lounger DrWho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    1,501
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 205 Times in 163 Posts
    In 1997, I was introduced to a new backup program from New Zealand, called simply, "Ghost".
    Symantec bought the program and called it "Norton Ghost". The original program was designed to be run from a DOS boot floppy.
    After Symantec modified the program (still the DOS Version) to work with SATA drives and the new MBR used by Win-7, it works just fine for W7 and W8, 32 or 64 bit. (Ghost 11.5)

    It's too big to fit on a 3.5" floppy disk any more, so I run it from either as Flash Drive or CD.
    It's a simple and completely NO-Nonsense program that just works! It also works well with a mouse, if Mouse.com is loaded during the boot process. (Autoexec.bat)

    So here I am in 2013, still using a backup program, initially written in 1997. Cool, Eh?
    As was said earlier in another post, if there are errors on the HD, the program will balk with an error message. It may or may NOT say just what the error is.
    I just close down the program, boot back into Windows, run CHKDSK /F and when that's completed, I boot up to Ghost and proceed with my backup. That's better than backing up errors.

    * I can think of nothing worse, than to have your only backup/restore program on your HD when it goes up in a ball of fire and smoke. As a computer tech, I've seen that happen way too many times.

    YOU MUST HAVE, AT LEAST YOUR RESTORE PROGRAM AND YOUR BACKUP IMAGE FILES ON SOME EXTERNAL MEDIA (that can boot your system), LIKE DVD OR EXTERNAL HARD DRIVE. And, that backup image must include the MBR, directories, OS and everything on your C drive, not just your data files. I back up my own system at least once a week with Ghost 11.5, run from a boot CD.

    I have a little batch file that backs up all my data to a flash drive that I leave connected permanently. It only backs up new files or files I've updated, so my data backup only takes a few seconds. I run that batch file almost daily.


    Cheers Mates!
    The Doctor
    Last edited by DrWho; 2013-01-18 at 11:54. Reason: added info
    Experience is truly the best teacher.

    Backup! Backup! Backup! GHOST Rocks!

  14. #14
    mart44
    Guest
    I've tested (backing up and restoring) EaseUs ToDo and Windows 8's own disk imaging function. Both worked OK.

  15. #15
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I am OP. My problem with Acronis 2013...not a figment of my imagination seems:http://www.ghacks.net/2013/01/18/acr...0ao049xm%2esf2

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •