Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    San Marcos, California
    Posts
    82
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Win 7 home Premium Why can't I update Defender

    I have Dell Laptop i5 cpu m 450 @2.4GHz 4.0G ram
    running Win 7 Home Premium 64-bit Sp1

    Everytime I run Windows update I get a failure for Defender.
    Here is what it said:

    Definition Update for Windows Defender - KB915597 (Definition 1.141.3362.0)
    Installation date: ‎1/‎9/‎2013 3:31 PM
    Installation status: Failed
    Error details: Code 80070020
    Update type: Important
    Install this update to revise the definition files used to detect spyware and other potentially unwanted software. Once you have installed this item, it cannot be removed.
    More information:
    http://www.microsoft.com/athome/secu.../overview.mspx
    Help and Support:
    http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=52661

    Can someone please help me. Thanks............Glenda

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,581
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,058 Times in 927 Posts
    Have you re-booted your system and retried?

    Have you tried a "clean boot"?

    See You receive error 0x80070020 when you use the Windows Update Web site.

    Joe

  3. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    San Marcos, California
    Posts
    82
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Did re-boot and retried.

    Did not "clean boot"

    Thanks for the short-cut.

    After all that mess my computer would not connect to AT&T DSL for 4 days. Called AT&T and they checked all lines coming in and going out. Everything was fine but still could not connect they said IE9 was corrupt and had me download IE10. That made everything worse and of course they could/would not help now because it was software related. So I ended up taking my computer to the shop (I was too afraid I would mess it up worse) they found that when Windows did their download Tuesday something got corrupted beside IE9. He found some of my start-up apps missing and had to reset all that back-up. He installed Google Chrome and then they said it would take 1 1/2 to 2 hours to check everything and re-do if necessary and it would cost me about $158. I brought it home with my start-ups restored and Google Chrome. I don't know if anything else is corrupt and I don't know how to check. So far everything has been working fine. So do you have a suggestion? I would like to get it where it is good again and do an image backup.

    Does Google Chrome use Java? Because I notice Java is back on my computer and I had deleted it when it was suggested here. Also I don't like to store any passwords so I am using Chrome without setting up a password am I asking for trouble here?

    Thank you...............glenda
    Last edited by glendad; 2013-01-20 at 23:56.

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Java is used by a few web sites and some apps. I have Chrome and do not have Java. It works fine. You mention you deleted Java. Does this mean you Uninstalled Java? Deleting and uninstalling are 2 separate things.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    San Marcos, California
    Posts
    82
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Sorry my mind works faster than my fingers......Yes I had uninstalled Java.
    So do you suggest I uninstall Java again?

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,581
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,058 Times in 927 Posts
    If the shop people installed Java and you don't need it then uninstall it.

    Otherwise, if everything is running OK right now you should probably leave it alone. IMO, you should consider using imaging software that is often discussed in the Maintenance forum. Just ask a question there and you'll get plenty of responses.

    Joe

  7. #7
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    San Marcos, California
    Posts
    82
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP517 View Post
    If the shop people installed Java and you don't need it then uninstall it.

    Otherwise, if everything is running OK right now you should probably leave it alone. IMO, you should consider using imaging software that is often discussed in the Maintenance forum. Just ask a question there and you'll get plenty of responses.

    Joe
    Yes I do plan on imaging have all the information for what I need to do just haven't done it and got caught after the Windows Tuesday update.
    Thanks to Retired Geek for his information.

    glenda

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Slough, Berkshire UK
    Posts
    924
    Thanks
    55
    Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts
    You could run a CMD admin prompt ( start > accessories > right click command prompt and choose run as administrator) and type in sfc /scannow then press enter and see if it finds any corrupt system files which it will try to repair.
    Clive

    All typing errors are my own work and subject to patents pending. Except errors by the spell checker. And that has its own patients.

  9. #9
    WS Lounge VIP mrjimphelps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,401
    Thanks
    447
    Thanked 404 Times in 376 Posts
    I worked on a computer recently which would not connect to certain websites with IE, or, when it connected, the browser window would go completely white (i.e. it was useless). I installed Firefox from a DVD; I could then browse without incident when using Firefox.

    I suspected malware, but I found nothing from scanning it. I never did figure out what was wrong. My friend told me that he didn't need anything on the computer, so I did a factory restore (wiped the drive), and everything worked fine after that.

    Personally, I think there's some new, undetected malware going around which is causing this sort of problem, because someone else on these forums reported a very similar problem, and he fixed his by reimaging from backup (wiping the drive).

  10. #10
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    332
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
    I also know someone whose IE quit working, Not sure of the cause. Did the repair advised by MS and no joy. Also installed FF on it and all is well.

  11. #11
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    San Marcos, California
    Posts
    82
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I still think it was because of download Tuesday because everything was fine until then. After that 4 days I couldn't get on the internet. Finally called At&T to help me figure out what was going on. Found out IE was corrupt.

    Read the receipt from the computer tech who fixed my computer and all he did was fix my start-up programs(they got messed up too) and set up Chrome instead of IE. He said if I really want IE 9 or 10 it would take 1 1/2 to 2 hours to fix @158 bucks. I don't want IE that bad. Chrome is working fine except I lost all my favorites and am having trouble remembering just where I have been. I do miss the way favorites worked on IE but not IE and its problems.

    Thanks again gentlemen
    Glenda

  12. #12
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    San Marcos, California
    Posts
    82
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by curiousclive View Post
    You could run a CMD admin prompt ( start > accessories > right click command prompt and choose run as administrator) and type in sfc /scannow then press enter and see if it finds any corrupt system files which it will try to repair.
    Hi Curiousclive............I ran sfc / scannow in CMD admin prompt and program did not find any corrupt system files.

    Thanks for the info, I feel better now................Glenda

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •