Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts

    Connecting Computer to HD Television

    I connected my HDMI output on my video card to my television..

    I get sound with no problem.

    All I can see on my television is my desktop screen background image and nothing else.

    I would like to use my TV on occasion to watch movies etc. that I normally watch on my computer.

    Putting a DVD movie in my computer DVD player has the same results..Sound and no picture.

    The Desktop screen image stays on my TV all the time.

    My video card is a ASUS EAH3450

    Any suggestions
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Slough, Berkshire UK
    Posts
    924
    Thanks
    55
    Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts
    you need to drag the open window to the TV screen side. Can check if mouse goes to TV screen when move it fully left or right.
    Clive

    All typing errors are my own work and subject to patents pending. Except errors by the spell checker. And that has its own patients.

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    Thanks Curious.
    That worked...

    But, there's always a 'but', when I get them switched I lose my mouse on my desktop and my task bar and quick launchbar.

    I have to go to my TV and right click and then I get my mouse back on my computer but no task bar and quick launch bar..
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    I got the mouse thing figured out.
    I just had to drag my cursor over to my computer monitor.

    Now, the only problem I have is the task and quick launch disappearing when I switch to the TV..

    I have a feeling it may have to do with the screen resolution.
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    I got it figured out..
    I had to set display resolution to DUPLICATE DISPLAYS...

    I feel like I am talking to myself here..

    Either way, I thank Curious for steering me in the right direction and a special thanks to myself for putting up with me..
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2,335
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 267 Times in 260 Posts
    Ya, I arrived too late or could have helped. If the two different displays have two different native resolutions then you need to set each individually but then you have to use one with the taskbar and one just as an extra viewing/display area screen. If both screens can run at the same resolution then Cloning (duplication) works fine, gives you full functionality in both screens but then removes the ability to work with much more screen real estate. Usually it can be worked out that only video opens full screen on the second monitor (HDTV) while retaining a functional desktop on the other. It all depends on how competent the display management software is.

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    Well Fun, I have been playing with it and it seems to work just fine so far without any adjustments..

    On the TV, I lose about a inch or so on each side of the TV but I can live with that...

    My main goal in all this is to see if I can rip that $65.00 a month satellite dish off my roof.
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2,335
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 267 Times in 260 Posts
    There's also a scaling option in most video management software where the HDMI connection is concerned that lets one dial in the last 15% of screen overlap. Since you are duplicating displays I don't know if that scaling option is isolated to just the HDMI connection or not. There is also usually a setting in the HDTV so that it won't overscan. There are all kinds of names to it depending on the manufacturer of the HDTV. On mine it just says PC and Video in the screen mode settings and when I select PC it stops the overscanning and the picture fits perfectly.

  9. #9
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    I have no idea where to find that software...
    Either way, that's all things I will work on once I get more familiar with what I'm doing.

    The one problem that cropped up is if I leave the HDMI cable plugged into my video card I lose the sound on my PC after I stop using the TV to watch stuff.
    I have to unplug the cable from my video card to get my sound back on my computer.
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  10. #10
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2,335
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 267 Times in 260 Posts
    Ya, two separate sound systems involved there, one for your computer, one that goes out thruogh HDMI; only one can be used at a time. They can be switched in audio playback devices but pulling the connection is just as effective.

  11. #11
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    Yes, I just found that out by opening my sound control.

    You're right, it's easier to pull the cable.
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •