Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Window Focus

  1. #1
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Qawra, St. Paul's Bay, Malta
    Posts
    1,616
    Thanks
    219
    Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts

    Window Focus

    If I have a window I am working with open, but the cursor moves outside that window, the open window loses focus and I have to move the cursor to get back to the window I was working with. (I hope that makes sense). I don't know whether this is related to a setting in Classic Shell, and if so which one, or to some other setting.

    Advice as to how to stop this behaviour would be appreciated.

    Thanks, Roy
    OS Dual Boot Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit & Windows 7 Pro With SP1 64 bit. (Intel Core i7 7700 Kaby Lake Processor -Asus B150 Pro (LGA1151) Motherboard-GTX550 Ti DirectCU Graphics Card-Memory 16 GB DDR4)

    Roy Whitethread

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP mrjimphelps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,872
    Thanks
    499
    Thanked 444 Times in 415 Posts
    I believe it depends on the program. I have found that with some web sites, for example, if the cursor is over the website window, mouse clicks, etc, are active in that window; and when I move the cursor somewhere else, that window has seeminging relinquished its hold on the mouse. However, in other cases, once I click in a window, my mouse affects that window no matter where it is on the screen.

    Perhaps I'm incorrect here, but that is my observation.

  3. #3
    Administrator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,948
    Thanks
    120
    Thanked 821 Times in 736 Posts
    Do you have the following setting?
    Open Control Panel (new view, not Classic)

    > Ease of Access Center

    > Make the mouse easier to use

    > [ ] Activate a window by hovering over it with the mouse

    Jerry

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to jwitalka For This Useful Post:

    royw (2013-02-05)

  5. #4
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Qawra, St. Paul's Bay, Malta
    Posts
    1,616
    Thanks
    219
    Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts
    Thanks Jerry, I unchecked the option and that solved the problem.

    Regards, Roy
    OS Dual Boot Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit & Windows 7 Pro With SP1 64 bit. (Intel Core i7 7700 Kaby Lake Processor -Asus B150 Pro (LGA1151) Motherboard-GTX550 Ti DirectCU Graphics Card-Memory 16 GB DDR4)

    Roy Whitethread

  6. #5
    WS Lounge VIP mrjimphelps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,872
    Thanks
    499
    Thanked 444 Times in 415 Posts
    Me too. Thanks Jerry.

  7. #6
    Administrator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,948
    Thanks
    120
    Thanked 821 Times in 736 Posts
    Your welcome.

    Jerry

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •