Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    San Marcos, California
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Running Epiphany and having trouble with portable HD

    I started running Epiphany this morning and got as far as #7 I worked through the menus and selected my USB hard drive and got these error messages.

    1. "Check that your Rescue Media can access your drives" If you are unable to access the source or target drives for your restore you may need additional drivers. To add drivers to Win PE please use the 'check for unsupported devices' feature! "The non-free editions of Macrium Reflect can automatically resolve drivers issues" I checked the box. It said no updates available. Went back and did a rebuild got the same message above and then this new error message


    2. Macrium Reflect failed to create Win PE Rescue Media. The USB drive may be unsuitable, Please try another drive.

    I went to the WD site http://support.wdc.com/product/downl...id=201&lang=en. and this is what they want me to download. Does this sound like they are upgrading my drivers for the USB WD Passport? I am sorry, I have never done this (or owned a portable) before.

    Also item #4 could not find "Mark it as Active". Only primary or logical are available.

    I need your help........Thanks...........Glenda

  2. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,503
    Thanks
    212
    Thanked 853 Times in 785 Posts
    Glenda,

    Questions:
    1. This isn't really an error message but just a warning to check that you can boot from the rescue drive once it is created.

    2. You do NOT need any download from WD!

    Item #4: What software did you use to partition your drive. I need to know this to know where the option is. Don't use Windows to do this!

    BTW: You have to select the partition as PRIMARY and then it will let you set it to active! You only want to set the small partition that Macrium goes on to Active as you can only have one active partition per drive!

    Here's a picture of how my 1TB WD My Passport Essential drive looks in Paragon Disk Manager:
    BackupDriveConfig.PNG

    Here's what it looks like in EaseUS ToDo Partition Manager Home:
    BackupDriveEaseUS.PNG
    FYI: For other readers here's a link to the original post.

    OK, your turn...did this help...more questions?

    BTW I'd highly recommend you use EaseUS ToDo Partition Manager or the Partition Wizard Mini Tool to do you partitioning unless you want to use one of the pay for programs.
    Last edited by RetiredGeek; 2013-02-09 at 16:04.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  3. The Following User Says Thank You to RetiredGeek For This Useful Post:

    glendad (2013-02-21)

  4. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    San Marcos, California
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    !. OK That was the first error message. Sorry 2nd error message did not show in thread......"Macrium Reflect" 'Failed to create Win PE Reserve Media. The USB drive may be unsuitable, Please try another drive.' Why is it unsuitable? Because it's old?

    2. OK

    I was using"MiniTool Partition Wizard Home Edition 7.7" NOT using Windows.

    Both software free editions. Would Macrium Reflect paid edition take care of this USB unsuitable problem? How much is it?

    I think I opened a can of worms and I don't want to go "Fishing".

    Glenda

  5. #4
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,503
    Thanks
    212
    Thanked 853 Times in 785 Posts
    Glenda,

    Did you manage to get the small partition set to Active? If there is no active partition the media will be unsuitable.
    Also, I just looked back at my original post and it tells you to setup the small partition as FAT32. Well if you look at the two graphics above you'll see that they are both NTFS. I don't remember if FAT32 will actually work. I can't test this at the moment since I'm traveling in the RV and don't have a spare external drive for testing. I do know that NTFS works the only thing is you have to set aside a minimum of 4GB GB for a NTFS partition wasting some space but it may be worth it. Sorry for the confusion.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  6. The Following User Says Thank You to RetiredGeek For This Useful Post:

    glendad (2013-02-10)

  7. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    San Marcos, California
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RetiredGeek View Post
    Glenda,

    Did you manage to get the small partition set to Active? If there is no active partition the media will be unsuitable.
    Also, I just looked back at my original post and it tells you to setup the small partition as FAT32. Well if you look at the two graphics above you'll see that they are both NTFS. I don't remember if FAT32 will actually work. I can't test this at the moment since I'm traveling in the RV and don't have a spare external drive for testing. I do know that NTFS works the only thing is you have to set aside a minimum of 4GB GB for a NTFS partition wasting some space but it may be worth it. Sorry for the confusion.
    Hi Retired Geek,

    No problem with the confusion.......I can confuse myself.

    I finally got the partition made and the "Rescue Media in the partition, and made the backup partition. I found the way to make it active. I had to highlight and right click to find the option to make it active. I also found that I had to go to "Other Tasks" to find "create rescue media" in Macrium and then ta da like a dummy I did not realize you have to click on "APPLY" to make all this happen. So I did it. Now if I could only find the option to "boot from USB device" to try it out. I also have a Dell laptop and F8 is suppose to be my "boot options menu" but there was no option to boot from USB. Soooo I will probably spend tomorrow trying to find that. Spent most of the day wiping the USB drive and then did a surface check just to be sure there is nothing wrong with this USB drive. So what's another day messing with the computer.

    I still have NOT set-up my new router. I wanted so much to get this computer backed up first. Anyway..............thanks for all your help couldn't have gotten this far without it.
    Stay out of trouble in that RV!!

    Later..............Glenda

  8. #6
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,503
    Thanks
    212
    Thanked 853 Times in 785 Posts
    Glenda,

    On most Dells it is F12 when the system boots that will let you select what media to boot from. F8 lets you boot into things like Safe Mode and Last Known Good Configuration.

    HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  9. The Following User Says Thank You to RetiredGeek For This Useful Post:

    glendad (2013-02-21)

  10. #7
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    San Marcos, California
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RetiredGeek View Post
    Glenda,

    On most Dells it is F12 when the system boots that will let you select what media to boot from. F8 lets you boot into things like Safe Mode and Last Known Good Configuration.

    HTH
    You are right about F12. I did it this morn. Don't know if I was in boot from USB or not.
    My questions are:
    1. does Windows need to be told that my Rescue Media Disk is on USB drive e:/ [since that is where my boot info is, and backup will be on f:/] or will it find it itself????
    2. after highlighting boot from USB device and enter this is what I got for the next screen "NTLDR is missing Press CTRL-ALT-DEL to restart. what does this mean?
    After doing what it said the computer went to my log-in page and then onto Windows Welcome and then my regular Desktop. So I don't think my Boot from USB worked.
    3. OK now what do you suggest. Because I have no idea. Unless I redo the USB drive again.

    Thanks.................Glenda

  11. #8
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,503
    Thanks
    212
    Thanked 853 Times in 785 Posts
    Glenda,

    1. does Windows need to be told that my Rescue Media Disk is on USB drive e:/ [since that is where my boot info is, and backup will be on f:/] or will it find it itself????
    Yes it does. Once you tell it this via the F12 screen it will find the "Active" partition and boot from it.
    F12 Menu.jpg
    2. after highlighting boot from USB device and enter this is what I got for the next screen "NTLDR is missing Press CTRL-ALT-DEL to restart. what does this mean?
    After doing what it said the computer went to my log-in page and then onto Windows Welcome and then my regular Desktop. So I don't think my Boot from USB worked.
    It would appear not. You should have gotten these two screens in succession.
    Windows Loading.jpg
    Reflect Boot Screen.jpg

    3. OK now what do you suggest. Because I have no idea. Unless I redo the USB drive again.
    I would use your partitioning software and make sure you have the partition with the Macrium software {when looked at via Windows Explorer it should look like this}
    Macrium Boot Directory.PNGset to Primary and Active. If so then I would try it on another computer if possible. If that fails then wipe the drive and start from scratch.

    I'm sorry you're having a problem with this but I'll stay with you until we get it solved.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  12. The Following User Says Thank You to RetiredGeek For This Useful Post:

    glendad (2013-02-21)

  13. #9
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    San Marcos, California
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RetiredGeek View Post
    Glenda,



    Yes it does. Once you tell it this via the F12 screen it will find the "Active" partition and boot from it.
    F12 Menu.jpg


    It would appear not. You should have gotten these two screens in succession.
    Windows Loading.jpg
    Reflect Boot Screen.jpg



    I would use your partitioning software and make sure you have the partition with the Macrium software {when looked at via Windows Explorer it should look like this}
    Macrium Boot Directory.PNGset to Primary and Active. If so then I would try it on another computer if possible. If that fails then wipe the drive and start from scratch.

    I'm sorry you're having a problem with this but I'll stay with you until we get it solved.
    NO biggie. I will eventually get it, think of all the experience I am getting:confused One day maybe I will be an expert


    I did NOT get the Macrium screen you did. And when I look at my "rescue" on e: drive I have $recycle.bin$ and then everything else you have. Another computer is not an option. So i will have to redo. Some questions first to make it clear.
    1. do i use fat32 for rescue partition or NTFS?
    2. will both rescue[e:] & backup[f:] be primary and only rescue "active"?

    I am not going to be able to mess with this all day as I have Doctor appt this afternoon, this typing with one hand has got to go.

    Thanks again for your help, very much appreciated............Glenda

  14. #10
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,503
    Thanks
    212
    Thanked 853 Times in 785 Posts
    Glenda,

    Use NTFS since I know that it works that way from the drive I have with me.

    You can set both partitions to Primary but ONLY the Rescue Disk partition is Set to ACTIVE. By default you can only set one active partition per physical device.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  15. The Following User Says Thank You to RetiredGeek For This Useful Post:

    glendad (2013-02-21)

  16. #11
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    108
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 13 Posts
    My eyes are tired and I may have missed it,
    but I think there is a fundamental misconception.

    Macrium EXPECTS to create WinPE rescue software as either an ISO for burning to a Boot CD,
    or alternatively as a collection of files and folders in a portable FLASH drive,
    and mine is most definitely a default FAT32, not NTFS.
    I have no confidence that a USB connected HDD would be suitable.

    I believe the latest version of Macrium has enhanced its ability to create a working WinPE on all Flash Drives,
    previous versions had issues with some drives.
    I think it can format the drive also, but I no longer have an unformatted drive to test.

  17. #12
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,503
    Thanks
    212
    Thanked 853 Times in 785 Posts
    Alan,

    I have this working on 4 different USB connected HD w/o a problem.

    1. WD 60Gb with a 1.94Gb FAT 32 boot partition and 53.9Gb NTFS Images partition.
    2. WD 360Gb Media Center Drive with a 1.96Gb NTFS boot partition and 147Gb NTFS Images partition.
    3. WD My Passport Essential 1Tb with a 3.99Gb NTFS boot partition and 927Gb NTFS Images partition.
    4. WD My Passport with 1.97Gb NTFS boot partition and 230Gb NTFS Images Partition.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  18. The Following User Says Thank You to RetiredGeek For This Useful Post:

    glendad (2013-02-21)

  19. #13
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    San Marcos, California
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RetiredGeek View Post
    Glenda,

    Use NTFS since I know that it works that way from the drive I have with me.

    You can set both partitions to Primary but ONLY the Rescue Disk partition is Set to ACTIVE. By default you can only set one active partition per physical device.
    forgive my typing.....i can only use 1 hand. my other hurts too much to hold up by itself to type.

    ok.....i ran my setup before i got your answer, here is what happened. i ran as "fat32" and made my 2mb partition. made it primary and active. it worked!!!!! i got the same screens you did. "boot menu" and windows is loading files and then "macrium reflect" auto loaded. took 1 look at the screen and the clock and had to shut down to go to doctors. this is the first i have been back on the computer and am finding it hurts too much to try and understand what i need to do next and how to do it. retiredgeek just wanted to let you know the first part has worked and to say thanks again for your help. i need some more days to get the pain under control and i will be back to tackle the "back-up image" part,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,glenda

  20. #14
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    San Marcos, California
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RetiredGeek View Post
    Glenda,

    Use NTFS since I know that it works that way from the drive I have with me.

    You can set both partitions to Primary but ONLY the Rescue Disk partition is Set to ACTIVE. By default you can only set one active partition per physical device.
    OK........I have done it Macrium verified it and everything is done. If you read my post before this one you will notice I had already done my 2mb using Fat32. Anyway it has worked. Many thanks for your tutoring. I could not have done it without you. Is there anything else I need to do to check and make sure everything is OK with the image?
    I have a bunch of questions I would like to ask should I put them in a new thread, so everyone's opinion can be read, or can I continue on here? These are about backing up.

    Thanks again for all your help..............Glenda

  21. #15
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,503
    Thanks
    212
    Thanked 853 Times in 785 Posts
    Glenda,

    Glad you got it working. Many say the only way to make sure an image is good is to restore from it, quite a drastic step! What I usually do is use Macrium to Mount the image as a drive you can then browse it with Windows Explorer. If Explorer will see the files and directory structure I'm pretty sure the restore will work when needed. You do by the way select the Verify Image switch when you run Macrium right? I always select this option as a second check. Of course it does double the time it takes to make an image but it is the safer option IMHO.

    As for you other questions I think it would be best to start a new thread just to keep the topics better organized.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •