Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    How to set up a domain controller and IP addresses?

    Hi,

    I am trying to make a Domain Controller at my house. I am running Server 2008. On the server:

    Under IPv4 do I need to create my own personal IP address and make the Subnet 255.255.255.0? Also do I need to make the Default gateway the ip address of my modem?

    Then What does the DNS need to be? The IP address that I made up above as such:

    IP: 192.168.1.254

    Subnet: 255.255.255.0

    Gateway: 192.168.1.1 ---- This is my modem IP

    DNS1: 192.168.1.254

    DNS2: ??????

    Does that look correct?

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Silver Lounger mrjimphelps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,137
    Thanks
    202
    Thanked 206 Times in 198 Posts
    Just curious: why do you want to set up a domain controller at your house? You probably don't have very many PCs; therefore, everything can be peer-to-peer, and your router can automatically issue IP addresses to all of the PCs with no effort or management on your part.

  4. #3
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,495
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 220 Times in 208 Posts
    Domain controllers need to be King so all IP addresses are relative to the DC.
    Use an address in the range provided by your router, but away from lowly PCs etc. Your suggestion is fine.
    Set the DNS of the DC to 127.0.0.1 - very important. You don't need a second DNS entry.
    When you have the DC running open DNS and set a forwarder that points to your router. Any address request that is not on your domain will then forward to the router.

    p.s. Don't forget to invent a domain name for your DC. ad.mydomain.com should work as it's not on the internet.

    cheers, Paul

  5. #4
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    2,820
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 108 Times in 102 Posts
    Isn't the internal-domain standard something like anoble1.local ?
    BATcher

    If it wasn't for the weather, Great Britain would be a silent nation.

  6. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Maybe some roaming profiles, home network. I do want it to access the internet, and for all my PC's be apart of the Server's DOMAIN. And to setup some security policy's. yes, I have created a Domain earlier today.

    Question on the default gateway, does that need to be the modem address?

    Does the DNS need to match my IP Address of the server?

  7. #6
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,495
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 220 Times in 208 Posts
    Yes, a .local name is a much better idea. You can have external access no matter what you call the domain.

    The default gateway should be the router address, the DNS must be the DC and then you set a conditional forwarder in the DNS manager on the DC.

    cheers, Paul

  8. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Set up the DC with a .local name
    set the DNS to point to the IP of the DC (setting it to 127.0.0.01 does the same thing)
    only one dns is needed or you could set it to an external DNS if you wanted (such as 8.8.8.8) no need to thou.
    Point the gateway to the router
    There is no need to setup up a forwarder as any address outside of your network will automatically use the DNS root hints to accomplish that.

    If you are going to join other PC's to the new domain, you will need to address DHCP. DHCP is the mechanism that assigns IP addresses to other PC's. By default the router will have DHCP turned on and since there can be only one DHCP server, when you setup the DC it will turn off DHCP (if you installed it) as it sees it on at the router. This will be an issue as the router will point DNS to an outside server. In that case you can turn off DHCP at the router and on at the DC, or you could use static IP's on all your systems or, if you are not joining any PC's to the domain, it will not be an issue except there will likely be an problem with other PC's resolving the server name correctly.
    A DC is not like just any PC so unless there is a real need, why set one up?

  9. #8
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,495
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 220 Times in 208 Posts
    I haven't allowed a server direct access to the internet for so long I forgot about root hints. ;-))

    cheers, Paul

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •