Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    java does not work in IE10 desktop

    Hi all
    I have installed Win8 pro and I have intalled Java Version 7 update 13. Java looks fine (tells me it is fine) an IE 10 works great. Only not together. I have several Websites that use Java and they ALL tell me that I do not have Java. I use it on the Desktop IE because I know Java will not work in tiles.
    I also tried to start the Internet Explorer in Admin mode, but that did not help either.
    What do I need to do? I actually need Java.
    Tks for your help
    BPB

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Is the Java add-on enabled? Check in Manage Add-ons and see if Java shows up.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Medico For This Useful Post:

    bpbch (2013-02-20)

  4. #3
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Yes I checked, it is enabled. (Console, 2 helpers, class and deployment toolkit). All active. I tried to upload an picture to show you, but it did not work somehow.
    Thanks you for your help, I appreciate
    Best
    BPB

  5. #4
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,795
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Good day, bpbch.

    I had to go into control Panel -> Java -> Security tab and enable Java in browser, click on the empty square to place a check. Give it a go and let me know. JP.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to handcuff36 For This Useful Post:

    bpbch (2013-02-20)

  7. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Tks for your help, the funny thing is, the line is greyed out, but the box is a check mark and is thus enabled. I could not disable it, even if I wanted.

    what now?
    tks
    BPB

    PS restarting PC did not help either

  8. #6
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,793
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    What does going to this site say?:
    http://www.java.com/en/download/testjava.jsp
    You should see a windows pop up asking if you want to run this application with a box to check that will allow running java on this page without a warning prompt again.

    You should also see this window on the sites you are trying to load that use Java. Are you sure this warning window isn't hidden behind the IE window? If you don't see it, try minimizing IE.

    Jerry
    Last edited by jwitalka; 2013-02-17 at 12:38.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to jwitalka For This Useful Post:

    bpbch (2013-02-20)

  10. #7
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,795
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Tks for your help, the funny thing is, the line is greyed out, but the box is a check mark and is thus enabled. I could not disable it, even if I wanted.

    what now?
    tks

    BPB, let us not give up. It looks to me like Java is not installed properly. Do try a remove in Control Panel -> Programmes and Features -> Java -> click on it then Uninstall. Then go to www.java.com and D/L again. Watch for the options.
    We are trying ! JP.

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to handcuff36 For This Useful Post:

    bpbch (2013-02-20)

  12. #8
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Sorry for being silent for 3 days, work caught up with me!
    OK, I will try to uninstall and re-install. I will let you know

  13. #9
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    OK guys, thanks a lot. Uninstalling Version 13 and then installing Version 15 did the trick. It works now.

    I truly appreciate all the suggestions and the help.

    See you some other time

    best
    BPB

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •