Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Wireless adapter reports "connected" AND "not connected" !!

    ScreenHunter_04 Feb. 27 07.21.jpg
    I'm running Win 7 Home Premium SP1 on an Acer laptop. Using Verizon DSL router. Wireless network has been running just fine for 2+ years. Now, the connect icon at the bottom of the screen has a red X through it. Clicking on it brings up the window which states "Not Connected", then "connections available", and under that the code for the router with a "connected" indicator.

    I have tried disconnecting and re-connecting, and I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling the adapter, but it's always the same: a complete contradiction in the window and the red X.

    Any suggestions?

    I mean, the thing works, but it's saying it doesn't!

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    What shows in the Advanced Settings box when you do this ? Wireless Setting.pdf
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  3. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    When running "ncpa.cpl", I get the following screen:

    ScreenHunter_04 Feb. 28 05.57.jpg

    Note: there is no choice for "advanced options", but clicking on "properties", I get:

    ScreenHunter_06 Feb. 28 06.01.jpg
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #4
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    You need to go to Folder Options & tick 'Always show menus' to get the Advanced option.

    RR.jpg
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  5. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    OK, I did find the "advanced options" menu setting.

    I get the following:
    Capture2.JPG

  6. #6
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    At first glance, it may not seem relevant but could help. Network Connections.pdf
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  7. #7
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for the suggestion, but it did not work.

    So, I am connected to the router, but I cannot connect to the rest of the network I have here at home. (I.e., I have Internet access but not network access.) Very strange.

  8. #8
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    How many computers do you have & have they a password?
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  9. #9
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,797
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    Did you set the Workgroup name to the same value on all computers?

    Jerry

  10. #10
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I use 3 computers, a tower, a laptop, and a notebook. Passwords? sure, I have passwords.

    Do not use a workgroup. Too complicated. Just the lower bit level interconnection as described in one of the secrets columns a couple years back. Works just fine will all 3 computers, sharing "public" folders, etc.

    Now, the laptop has disappeared. I do not know why.

  11. #11
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,797
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    Do not use a workgroup. Too complicated. Just the lower bit level interconnection as described in one of the secrets columns a couple years back. Works just fine will all 3 computers, sharing "public" folders, etc.
    Never heard of "lower bit level interconnection" To the best of my knowledge, to network between home PCs, you either need to join a Homegroup (Windows 7 or Windows 8 only) or all PCs have to have the same Workgroup ID. Workgroups are not complicated. Try setting all PCs to the same Workgroup ID and see if you can now Network them OK.

    Jerry

  12. #12
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    So it looks like I've hit a wall. I can connect to the internet via my wireless adapter but cannot connect to any sort of local network. This is how I interpret my "not connected" vs "connected" messages.

    I take it that the network is munged in some unknown way. How to fix it? Is there a way to reinstall that part of the OS or do I need to completely reinstall Win 7 in order to get this fixed?

    Thanks for any help.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •