Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: StartScreen

  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    StartScreen

    Somehow I have lost all the Apps and tiles from the Start Screen, when I right click on the start screen and click on All Apps the screen is still blank.
    Would a System restore or a Refresh help? if so how to do either? Bill

  2. #2
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    You could try that, but we would need to know a little more about the "somehow" part.
    Last edited by CLiNT; 2013-03-08 at 15:54.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Somehow

    I was installing Office 2013 when an Error message appeared and needed to do a repair, after the computer rebooted there were no tiles or apps, do not know now how to access Control panel or anything else for that matter, Bill

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    How was Win 8 installed on your PC? Upgrade or Custom Install? You could try a refresh, but if you upgraded, this could be the root cause of your problem.

    I would try System Restore first, then Refresh, then Reset. Be advised Refresh is a time consuming process.

    If your installation was an Upgrade, do not be surprised if Refresh or Reset does not solve all your problems. There have been some very strange problems reported with the Upgrade.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,798
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 53 Times in 52 Posts
    Hi, Bill, how are you ?
    For a start, try the keystokes of the Win-key plus Q, see if they come up on your screen. JP.

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    W8 was installed on a separate partition so I can boot in either W7 and W8, Bill

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Did you use the Upgrade media or OEM Full Install?
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    You could try a System Restore. At the Start Screen press Windows Key + X, choose Control Panel, then Recovery. You will have a dialog offering several options, include Open System Restore. At the bottom there is an option to start the Refresh process, which would be the next thing to try.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Cuddles View Post
    I was installing Office 2013 when an Error message appeared and needed to do a repair, after the computer rebooted there were no tiles or apps, do not know now how to access Control panel or anything else for that matter, Bill
    Are any of your other 3rd party installed desktop applications present after the computer rebooted, or is this effecting ONLY the start screen apps?
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  10. #10
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Fairfax County, Virginia
    Posts
    584
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 61 Times in 49 Posts
    When you start typing the name of the app to activate the search function, does it appear on the screen then?

  11. #11
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    If the OP used the Upgrade Media and dual booted with Win 7 instead of replacing Win 7 with Win 8, this could be causing his problems. That was why I asked about the media he used for the dual boot scenario.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •