Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Star Lounger pseudoid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    99
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 12 Times in 6 Posts

    Windows8 UAC issue with Admin permision to add/change/open programs

    I had upgraded to Windows8Pro in November2012, and all my applications and programs and utilities became under the ownership of the Win8P Administrator account.
    Thus, when I want to open a previously installed program (e.g. Outlook) as a User (w/Admin privileges), I am prompted to provide the Admin password via the pop-up window for pw entry.
    Unfortunately, I notice that the focus is lost to the pw entry field and I must manually click in that text field for being able to enter the required credentials for Admin.
    Is this behavior of Win8P that I am noticing is peculiar to my machine/installation or are there other users that are witnessing this similar annoyance?

    Sure, I could go and search problem resolution at MicroSoft sites but I'd rather ask here and be embarrassed by fellow Loungers then elsewhere >>

  2. #2
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2,335
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 267 Times in 260 Posts
    If you are using the standard Microsoft mouse settings only, you might try going into properties and under pointer options, check the Snap To box and see if that makes any difference.

  3. #3
    Star Lounger pseudoid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    99
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 12 Times in 6 Posts
    Thanx for the input but that is not the solution to the issue I am experiencing

  4. #4
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    3,760
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 424 Times in 338 Posts
    Sounds like you did the upgrade rather than the clean install. Most of us here opted for the clean install, and then reinstalled our programs. I don't experience the difficulties you're having. My programs open under a standard user account without any further ado.
    Create a fresh drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Savvy?"—Captain Jack Sparrow "When you're troubleshooting, start with the simple and proceed to the complex."—M.O. Johns "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else."—Sir Thomas Robert Deware.
    Unleash Windows

  5. #5
    Star Lounger pseudoid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    99
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 12 Times in 6 Posts
    I prefer not to go for 'clean' installs as the toils of reinstalling all [ALL] my programs is not a pleasure I enjoy, neither is the potential loss of data pertaining to those dearly loved programs.
    I have functional programs dating back to Win2k; thus, I have used upgrades for every release of Windows ever since and I find it rather challenging.
    Plus paying just $40 for the Win8Pro version was a temptation that could not be ignored.
    Since I am able to take "ownership" of almost all programs, this issue does not pose a severe/undue problem.
    The only two programs that burden me on a daily basis are Outlook and KeePass.
    But this 'losing focus' issue also gets invoked when new programs/utilities are first installed, hence the reason for asking if others are witnessing similar 'loss of focus' problems.
    Cheers!

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by pseudoid View Post
    The only two programs that burden me on a daily basis are Outlook and KeePass.
    You could try an Office repair to see if it would help with Outlook's issues.

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I paid the $40 on our PCs and did a clean install from the DVD I created as part of the install.

    Most of the strange behavior we have seen reported has come from Upgrades. The vast majority worked well, but for those that did not, the problems are very strange, and very difficult if not impossible to diagnose and repair. Most often the repair took the form of the clean install. It seems the many hours of T/S was fixed by the few hours of a clean install.

    All data should be backed up regularly. In my case I have moved ALL my data (OS data and non-OS data) to a separate partition so it is unaffected by a custom install with format. I am also not seeing the problem you describe, sorry. I realize custom installs seem to take longer than upgrades (my custom installs including all customizations, upgrades app installations and 3 Images created took about 5 hours on each of our PCs), but when things do not quite work, it's easy to see how wrong things can go. Plus piling one upgrade onto another upgrade can have some very unexpected results.

    I hope you can find a solution, and if not, can live with these unusual happenings. I also hope the situation does not get worse over time.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  8. #8
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Stockbridge,VT
    Posts
    159
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
    Medico,

    What os data have you moved to a separate partition, if I may ask.

    Rich

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Favorites, Pictures, My Documents, etc. Everything under the User/UserName folder, plus the WLM Store Folder.

    Use the approved method for this chore.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  10. #10
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,795
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Hello, Ted.
    Speaking of UAC issue, do you know of a procedure to enables some programmes to be "let" and not require this "Allow" when loaded to run ? This Google Earth is one, it always ask for permission and this seems redundant to me and necessitate an extra click of the rodent. Not a biggie, just slightly. JP.

  11. #11
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I do not, sorry
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  12. #12
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,792
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    It's not simple, but the procedure detailed here should work:
    http://maketecheasier.com/selectivel...ons/2010/10/06

    Jerry

  13. #13
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,795
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Thanks, Jerry. Looking at it. JP.

  14. #14
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,795
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Jerry, I looked at it and must have missed one point, it did not open Earth. I will look at it again as it looks promising. Thanks. JP.
    PS, I am not giving up, I need to close the machine down. J.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •