Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    New Lounger topcattom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Hardware for a new Win 7

    I am about to buy a win 7 computer with this hardware. ATX motherboard,GEFORCE 610 1 gig pci-e video, win 7 home premium 64 bit, I have a choice of 3 cpu's. I3 dule core processor, I5 quad core processor, I7 quad processor. What can anyone tell me about this sys and should I buy this. I have every thing else

  2. #2
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    Go for the quad core on a desktop everytime and forget about the dual core.
    As for the computer itself, you'll need to provide a bit more info, how about a link?
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  3. #3
    WS Lounge VIP mrjimphelps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,405
    Thanks
    447
    Thanked 404 Times in 376 Posts
    How much system RAM does it have? I'd want at least 2 GB, with room to expand to 8 for future needs.

    The video card has plenty of RAM. However, make sure you have a powerful enough power supply -- the video card requires at least a 300 W power supply.

    Also, how big is your hard drive? At a minimum you should have a 500 GB hard drive. 1 TB would be better.

  4. #4
    New Lounger topcattom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    My win 7 computer is being custom built. Here is the break down
    atx mid tower
    atx mainbord
    geforce 610 1 gig pci-e video card
    1 terabyte hhd drive c
    1 terabite hhd drive d
    16 gig ram
    24x dudrw
    cdrw drive
    interal card reader
    win 7 home premium 64 bit
    I5 quad core processor
    24 inch montor
    this is my sys.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    Looks fine to me, a couple of changes I'd make though;

    Cut the RAM down to about 12GB
    Get an SSD for the primary OS drive
    Change the 1TB drive to a 2, or even a 3TB drive

    You'll be hard pressed to use that much RAM (16GB), and an SSD will be noticeably much faster than
    that extra memory.
    The other high capacity, non OS internal drives are great for storage which don't need to be blazing fast.
    You can partition them as you please, but save and store data to them instead of the primary "C" drive.

    What's the motherboard make/model?
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  6. #6
    WS Lounge VIP mrjimphelps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,405
    Thanks
    447
    Thanked 404 Times in 376 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by CLiNT View Post
    Cut the RAM down to about 12GB...You'll be hard pressed to use that much RAM (16GB), and an SSD will be noticeably much faster than
    that extra memory.
    Could he not use a big chunk of that RAM as a RAM drive?

  7. #7
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,794
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mrjimphelps View Post
    Could he not use a big chunk of that RAM as a RAM drive?
    With an SSD, the RAM drive wouldn't add much speed.

    Change the 1TB drive to a 2, or even a 3TB drive
    Depends on individual usage. I've been using a 1 TB drive since Windows 7 came out and the disk is only about 40% utilized. Hard disk speed is more important than capacity in most cases IMO.

    Jerry

  8. #8
    WS Lounge VIP mrjimphelps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,405
    Thanks
    447
    Thanked 404 Times in 376 Posts
    He could set up a RAM drive, and then use it for temp files. That would save wear and tear on his SSD, and nothing would need to be saved on it if it was only temp files.

    Of course, if he follows Clint's advice and reduces his RAM to 12 GB, he'll still have more than enough to use some for a RAM drive.

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Gaithersburg, md
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Remember to use a ups if you put in an SSD
    http://hardware.slashdot.org/story/1...flash-ssd-data

  10. #10
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,794
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    As I said in another thread, as long as you have a good backup strategy in place, I wouldn't worry too much about data loss due to s power interruption. There are all kids of ways you could corrupt your system so a good backup strategy is a necessity in any case.

    Jerry

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •