Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    N.E. U.K.
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Windows Defender Offline not working

    Having just been made aware, by Fred Langa in his current article in the Newsletter, of this tool, I downloaded it and put it on a c.d.

    When my computer, running XP SP3 Home, boots from this disc, I am presented with a small graphic for a minute or two, then a message which reads:

    Your PC needs to restart:
    Please hold down the power button
    Error Code: 0x0000005D
    Parameters:
    0x03060801
    0x68747541
    0x69746E65
    0x444D4163


    I have absolutely no idea what is meant by that. Do you?
    Equal rights for equal responsibilities.
    Equal opportunities for equal abilities.

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,426
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 212 Times in 180 Posts
    Is your cd for a 32bit pc.
    George's PC Specs. / Laptop. Desktop.

  4. #3
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    N.E. U.K.
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Yes it is.
    Equal rights for equal responsibilities.
    Equal opportunities for equal abilities.

  5. #4
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,426
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 212 Times in 180 Posts
    George's PC Specs. / Laptop. Desktop.

  6. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    N.E. U.K.
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    The system file checker apparently replaced a few files (the Read light on the c.d. drive flashed a few times while running), but has made no difference, and ESET's scanner found nothing.
    Equal rights for equal responsibilities.
    Equal opportunities for equal abilities.

  7. #6
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,426
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 212 Times in 180 Posts
    Unless your pc is acting strange, I would say you have a bad WDO cd.
    George's PC Specs. / Laptop. Desktop.

  8. #7
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    N.E. U.K.
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Having downloaded the program to the desktop first, then burning the c.d., I thought that may have been the case too. I downloaded it again, directly to the c.d. burner, and made a new one.

    It gives exactly the same result.

    I have no (other) reason to suspect the computer.
    Equal rights for equal responsibilities.
    Equal opportunities for equal abilities.

  9. #8
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    4,652
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 530 Times in 479 Posts
    Do have at least 768 mb of RAM? WDO requires at least that amount of memory to run.
    See; http://windows.microsoft.com/is-is/w...m-requirements for a list of requirements.

    Jerry

  10. #9
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    N.E. U.K.
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Yes Jerry, I have 1.5GB of r.a.m.
    Equal rights for equal responsibilities.
    Equal opportunities for equal abilities.

  11. #10
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,426
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 212 Times in 180 Posts
    Have you had problems using that particular type of cd for other purposes?
    George's PC Specs. / Laptop. Desktop.

  12. #11
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    4,652
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 530 Times in 479 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Syncopator View Post
    Yes Jerry, I have 1.5GB of r.a.m.
    I only asked because I found this error occurs on a Win 8 install to non supported hardware particularly hardware without SSE2, PAE and NX . (see http://en.kioskea.net/faq/27098-unab...ode-0x0000005d ) WDO does not list this as an option so I looked for other possible missing hardware requirements.

    Jerry

  13. #12
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    N.E. U.K.
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Roderunner, they're Verbatim CD-R and I have used quite a few to record audio. I've also used one to make an Acronis rescue disc. I have no idea if it works or not.
    I think I shall burn Defender to another brand of disc and see if that works.

    Jerry, I have no idea what SSE2, PAE and NX is, or are, so I can't comment
    Equal rights for equal responsibilities.
    Equal opportunities for equal abilities.

  14. #13
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,426
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 212 Times in 180 Posts
    I prefer using dvd-rw.
    George's PC Specs. / Laptop. Desktop.

  15. #14
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    N.E. U.K.
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    That was disappointing. I just put Defender on a Packard Bell CD-R which also gives me the same eorror codes.
    Equal rights for equal responsibilities.
    Equal opportunities for equal abilities.

  16. #15
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,426
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 212 Times in 180 Posts
    Can WDO be run from a thumbdrive ?
    Last edited by Roderunner; 2013-04-11 at 02:24.
    George's PC Specs. / Laptop. Desktop.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •