Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,854
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 63 Times in 52 Posts

    True Image stopped backing up

    I posted the following on the Acronis forums and figure I would run it by you guys for any suggestions you might have..
    I have been backing up to a 1TB internal spare drive for a couple of years now and just recently TI won't back up to that drive..It just runs and does nothing..

    The drive is good because I can copy other things to it with no problem..

    I can back up to another internal drive with out any problems but the 1TB is my drive of choice..

    I ran checks scans on the drive and it is fine..

    Any suggestions on what's wrong and how to fix it will be appreciated.
    Thanks
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  2. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,181
    Thanks
    201
    Thanked 781 Times in 715 Posts
    Bany,

    Do you do your Images from within Windows or do you boot the Acronis software from a CD or USB stick?
    If you are doing it from windows try creating the Recovery Boot disk and booting from there. Even though it is called a recovery disk you can also do your images from there as I always did when using Acronis. The test here is to see if Acronis will see the drive in this mode. If so something has happened to your Acronis install and I would recommend you remove it with Revo uninstaller and install from your original disk or download from Acronis. HTH :Cheers:
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  3. #3
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,854
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 63 Times in 52 Posts
    I always image in windows and I was thinking of your suggestion but haven't tried it yet..
    I have TI boot dvd's...

    I'll give it a try and see what happens...
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 930 Times in 851 Posts
    I always create my Images from the Acronis Boot Disk. Just got into that habit early on. Plus the Acronis boot disk doesn't give a hoot what version of Windows you are Imaging. Just happily Images away.

    Gotta be something to do with that particular HD if you are able to store the Images on another HD. Have you tried to run a memtest86 on it?
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,854
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 63 Times in 52 Posts
    Like I said Ted, I have been using the hard drive for a long time..

    Anyway, I plugged the serial connector into another serial connector on my motherboard and it loaded a new driver and seems to be working fine now.
    Maybe the driver was corrupted...

    Later today I will switch it back to it's original motherboard connector and see if it works there like it used to..
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Winnipeg, MB
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have had that happen, and sometimes solved it by deleting all backups in the backup folder, and sometimes I had to delete the existing task and create a new one.

    TI can be a mystery.

    No problems since I updated to 2013 version.

    Dave S.

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,854
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 63 Times in 52 Posts
    Well Dave, that's exactly what I did and it seemed to clear itself up..

    I have used TI for many years and it has always been buggy...

    It's reliable but buggy...

    I keep two images on two separate drives for just this kind of problem.
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  8. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    This is a slightly different topic.....

    Using Acronis to backup drives on Dell T110-2 with PERC RAID5 array running Windows Server 2008

    Installed Acronis 2013 on my XP computer
    Downloaded and installed PE Builder (Bart PE)
    Downloaded and installed Acronis bart PE add-in
    copied Acronis bart PE add-in to PE Builder folder
    Copied W2003 server i386 files to D drive
    created Driver folder for PERC raid controller with W 2003 drivers
    in C:\pebuilder3110a\drivers\SCSIAdapter from DELL_MULTI-DEVICE_A33_R315798.exe

    Downloaded and installed INFCacheBuild in PE Builder folder
    copy required SetUpAPI.dll from W2003\i386\System32 folder
    created Filecase.ini also in PE Builder folder

    Create BartPE Boot Disk is 3 step process

    Run PE Builder with No output selected
    Run InfCacheBuild.cmd
    Run PE Builder again selecting create ISO and press F5
    or use Builder option 2
    Create CD from ISO file

    Now I can use Acronis to backup and restore the OS Drive.

    Note: I had to change BIOS from AHCI to ATA for BartPE to read CD

  9. #9
    Lounge VIP bobprimak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Hinsdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    2,306
    Thanks
    138
    Thanked 113 Times in 97 Posts
    Has anyone in this thread mentioned that an internal drive is a risky place to store a backup archive? In my experience, an external drive works just as well, and if anything goes very wrong in the computer (such as a severe issue with the power supply or a surge) the archives on the external drive are not affected. Also, if a new hard drive (or other major hardware changes) is needed, the external archives are still there to restore using the bootable rescue media for the backup program. I use two copies of each archive on different external drives. To be even safer, a third backup drive should reside off site.
    -- Bob Primak --

  10. #10
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,854
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 63 Times in 52 Posts
    Bob, I agree with you but I use two internal drives in case one fails.
    I also burn to DVD's on a regular basis..

    I have been meaning to use one of my internals as an external just to avoid the problems you mention...

    Maybe this conversation will encourage me to stop putting it off.
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  11. #11
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,203
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 212 Times in 199 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Banyarola View Post
    Maybe this conversation will encourage me to stop putting it off.
    "Bany"

    This is a solution that i use ( Screen Shot ) of my "Corsair" enclosure... With this i can use any Hard Drive... Small laptop or Full size Desktop Regards Fred
    Attached Images Attached Images
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  12. #12
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,854
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 63 Times in 52 Posts
    Fred, I would have to put it in an extra drive bay..

    When I built my computer I used a full server case and I have plenty of spare bays and plenty of room inside.

    Did your case come with that top mount for the drive or did you modify the case ??
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  13. #13
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,203
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 212 Times in 199 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Banyarola View Post
    Did your case come with that top mount for the drive or did you modify the case ??
    Hi "Bany"

    Yep... the Corsair Case came with the top access for HD's ...one of the reasons that i purchased it .... Regards Fred
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Just Plain Fred; 2013-04-18 at 15:13.
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  14. #14
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,854
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 63 Times in 52 Posts
    Now that you mention it Fred, I seem to remember seeing those before...

    I can get a docking station that would fit in a drive bay...I'm sure you're aware of them..
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  15. #15
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    2,376
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 238 Times in 190 Posts
    I use a Seagate Goflex Home 3TB NAS for my primary image target for both my desktop and laptops. But I also have a 1TB internal that I use as well. When I'm tinkerin' with Windows, using the internal as my image target is a bit quicker, and let's me recover from my mistakes a bit quicker. The NAS has a gigabit Ethernet port, as does my desktop and laptop, and my router is also gigabit, so the NAS is not too shabby, either.

    But with my tinkerin', I might make 3 or 4 images of the same partition in a day, and I can just delete them from the internal once I have things the way I want them, and then make just one primary image to the NAS.
    Create a new drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "Let them that don't want it have memories of not gettin' any." "Gratitude is riches and complaint is poverty and the worst I ever had was wonderful." Brother Dave Gardner "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else." Sir Thomas Robert Deware. "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Do you understand?" Captain Jack Sparrow.
    Unleash Windows

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •