Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts

    Problem using wireless to connect a laptop to my desktop

    I have a Dell desktop running W7, and a Linksys router.
    I am trying to setup my daughter's laptop (she uses Vista) so she can access my desktop wirelessly.
    When I bring up the Linksys software, and tell it I want to add a computer, it tells me to put my connect key in her machine, and follow the menu.

    I do that. On her machine it tries for 5 minutes or so to find my router and then gives up, saying it can't locate my router.

    Her computer can connect wirelessly at her home and at wifi hotspots.

    Any suggestions as to how to enable that functionality for her here in my home would be appreciated.
    BTW, one Linksys message, when it gave up looking for my router, said the pc might be too close, so i moved her pc to another room. Still no joy.

    Dick

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    You do not need any Linksys software to do that. Just open the Network and Sharing center and then choose Connect to a Network. You will be offered a list of wireless networks, pick yours, insert your network password and you're done.
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to ruirib For This Useful Post:

    Dick-Y (2013-04-12)

  4. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    Thanks ruirib. When I do that on her PC I see a list of a couple of neighbors' networks ((thankfully marked as "security-enabled.") My network doesn't show up in the listing on her PC???

    I don't know what it would be, but it seems like there must be some setting I have to fix/change on my router.

    Dick

  5. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Is any other device using your router wirelessly?
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to ruirib For This Useful Post:

    Dick-Y (2013-04-12)

  7. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    No.

    Dick

  8. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    So, I would guess the first thing is to establish beyond doubt that your router has wireless networking active. Did you try to check that? What model is it?
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to ruirib For This Useful Post:

    Dick-Y (2013-04-12)

  10. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    It's a Linksys2000. Yes, it looks like my router has wireless networking active. For example, under SSID broadcast is "enabled."

    Dick

  11. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    What wireless band is being used? For general compatibility, make sure it's 2.4 GHz. You may also want to make sure the mode is mixed.
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to ruirib For This Useful Post:

    Dick-Y (2013-04-12)

  13. #9
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    R4: That may be it. it's "mixed" but set to 5 GHz. I'll make the change to 2.4 and give it a try.
    Back at you shortly.
    Dick

  14. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    R4:
    Bingo. Changing to 2.4 GHz did it. Many, many thanks for hanging in with me.
    Dick

  15. #11
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Sure, no problem, I am glad you sorted it .
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  16. #12
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    "You" equals R4.

    Blessings,
    Dick
    Last edited by Dick-Y; 2013-04-12 at 11:07. Reason: typo

  17. #13
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Just gave a few hints. You used them to sort it .
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  18. #14
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    Thanks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •