Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Question Thinking of uprading XP SP3 to Windows 7 Home Premium

    Hi: I am running a Dell desktop Dimension E521.It is using a AMD Athlon 64x2 dual core processor 3800+ 2.00Ghz and is showing 2.50gb of ram even though there is more.I want to start to upgrade now this way I can take my time so when support for xp home sp3 ends I:m not rushing into it and prices for certain items I might need go up.

    1). I have seating for 4gb of ram, when I brought a 2 pack from crucial a couple years ago I put the 2 1gb's in seat 1 and 2 and the older 512's in seat 3 and 4.XP is seeing 2.50.I called crucial and asked if I upgraded to Win 7 if it would see 2gb of ram if I brought the 2 1gb pack, they said yes.So that would give me a total of 4gb.Question is this a fact will Windows 7 Home Premium see the total 4gb of ram?
    Because I do not want to start upgrading a machine that will be slow and non compatible.

    2). I would assume making an image of the current system would be helpful.But I do not want to use xp after support ends.I have an older machine that has XP on it that I can use the external HD's and floppy's to back up to a flash drive.

    I guess what I am trying to ask will this current computer be compatible for me to run Windows 7 on and what else do I have to do to get windows 7 on here?
    Thank you in advance.
    PS: I;m not to crazy about windows 8 based on what I have read in forums and I have another Desktop that I am running win 7 on.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    1. To use the full 4 GB of memory you will need to run the 64 bit edition of Windows 7.

    2. You should make an image of your system, so that if something goes wrong at anytime, you can revert to a working system. It's just a basic precautionary measure.

    Regarding Windows 7 compatibility, download and run the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor. It will let you know what apps and hardware devices may be a problem.
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    Double check that Windows 7 drivers are available for your devices even if the Upgrade Advisor says they are OK especially if you are going to 64-bit Windows.

    Joe

  4. #4
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,792
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    1. To use the full 4 GB of memory you will need to run the 64 bit edition of Windows 7.
    To expand on this, Windows will see 4 GB of RAM but only 3.6 GB or so will be usable on a 32 bit system. Thats what I'm running Windows 7 with and it runs great.

    Jerry

  5. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi: I have been checking to see what Hardware is supported with Windows 7, my all in one printer would work with Vista 64 drivers,but a couple older external HD's would not work.Still checking certain other items,have a couple questions.
    1). What is a good imaging program to back up xp sp3?

    2). When I upgraded my Vista 64 laptop to windows 7 home premium with a full install,could I use that same Win 7 OS Cd and be able to get another product code from Microsoft?
    Thanks.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    You can try the Vista drivers and they may work. NOTE: MAY work.
    1.) Many people here user Macrium Reflect Free version or True Image by Acronis.

    2.) Yes.

    Joe

  7. #7
    Bronze Lounger DrWho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    1,501
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 205 Times in 163 Posts
    And one old fahrt still uses the DOS version of Ghost. (actually Ghost ver. 11.5)

    But why are you even worried about MS stopping support? That's B.S.!
    We've discussed this topic over and over again, and not just on this forum.
    Just turn OFF auto updates so your OS doesn't get corrupted and .....


    XP will still run just fine (without any so called MS Support) for as long as your computer continues to run.
    (Bad Caps not withstanding)

    I have Windows XP-Pro-SP3 running as my main OS and I will continue running it as long as I can keep this PC running.

    And I have XP installed on four more PC's, just in case my main PC goes up in a big ball of fire and smoke.

    Unless you have a program that you absolutely MUST run on Windows 7, why bother?
    It's really not going to do that much for you.

    Happy Computing!
    The Doctor
    Experience is truly the best teacher.

    Backup! Backup! Backup! GHOST Rocks!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •