Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 35
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Upgrade CPU or Motherboard?

    CPU likes to run rather high especially after boot slowing down my Web sites loading. I have reduced starting items to only a few.


    I have a Gateway GM5424 with the following:

    Windows 7 Ultimate Service Pack 1 (build 7601)
    2.13 gigahertz Intel Core 2 Duo
    64 kilobyte primary memory cache
    2048 kilobyte secondary memory cache
    64-bit ready
    Multi-core (2 total)
    Not hyper-threaded

    Board: Intel Corporation DG965OT AAD75595-200
    Serial Number: BQOT6460018C
    Bus Clock: 266 megahertz
    BIOS: Intel Corp. MQ96510J.15A.0307.2006.1214.1911 12/14/2006

    400.09 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
    233.67 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space
    3582 Megabytes Usable Installed Memory


    HL-DT-ST DVD-RW GSA-H11N SCSI CdRom Device [Optical drive]
    HP DVD Writer 740e USB Device [Optical drive]
    LITE-ON DVDRW LDW-811S USB Device [Optical drive]

    NVIDIA GeForce GT 440 [Display adapter]
    DELL 2007WFP [Monitor] (20.0"vis, s/n XX-0HF730-XXXXX-64Q-092L, April 2006)

    Suggestions?

    Thanks much,
    JB

  2. #2
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    5,481
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 499 Times in 459 Posts
    I'd think about upgrading the processor before considering upgrading the board.
    Go with a 3 GHz quad core processor.
    I would also add an SSD drive to the system and upgrade your memory. It'll be easier than a MB upgrade.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Windows 8.1, 64 bit
    Motherboard: DX58SO2*Chipset: X58 Express/Intel ICH10*BIOS: SOX5820J.86A.0888.2012.0129.2203*Processor: Intel Core i7 CPU X 990
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 580*Memory: Corsair 12 GB, 4x3@1600*PSU: Corsair HX1000*Hard drives: REVO X2 160GB*OCZ VERT X3 120GB*5 mechanical storage drives (12 TB) total.

  3. #3
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,203
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jabvols View Post
    Suggestions?
    JB,
    Hello... I think the question can only be answered by yourself ...Example

    1. MotherBoard changes would require some answers first ...EX: What form Factor do you have now?

    2. Are you willing to change your case to accommodate a different one? ("MOBO" form Factor)

    3. Would your Power supply be adequate for a new "MOBO" \ CPU combo?

    4. What do you want your new PC to do? are you a "Gamer", or just want better PC performance?

    5. Do you want to "Adjust" the CPU and other timing tweaks etc. ? If so you should go with a "UEFI " Mother Board that allows numerous BIOS settings ( performance type)

    These are just a few things to consider ... I have a AMD 4 core on a ASUS UEFI 990 FX MOBO. All put in a Corsair Obsidian 650 Case ... Blah, Blah.

    Bottom line ..... Take you time ...Do lots of internet research... New Egg, Directron, etc. Regards Fred
    Attached Images Attached Images
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Still doing research. Will probably go with CPU only upgrade since no gaming. Thanks for the replies. JB

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger mrjimphelps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,177
    Thanks
    207
    Thanked 213 Times in 205 Posts
    Something to consider:

    If you stick with your current motherboard, it will be easy to find drivers for it should you need them in the future -- you just go to the Gateway website and enter the model number of your computer.

    However, if you change your motherboard, and if you need drivers in the future, you will no longer be able to go to the Gateway website for drivers. Make sure that you can easily find drivers for your new motherboard before committing to change the motherboard.

    Also, replacing a motherboard is major surgery. If you aren't really careful, you can damage your motherboard (or something else) in the process.

    Replacing the CPU is far easier than replacing the motherboard, and that will probably give you more improvement than replacing the motherboard.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    2,138
    Thanks
    102
    Thanked 208 Times in 181 Posts
    There are only 2x quads listed as compatible for that 'board, both 2.66Ghz. Greater selection of dual cores but still stuck with 2.66Ghz max. http://processormatch.intel.com/Comp...rdname=dg965ot

    A quick look on Amazon lists some compatible quads from $70 (used) - $200+(new): http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=sr_nr_p_...nid=2528832011

    I'd need to rule out any software/browser/recent Windows Update interference before recommending spending money on an upgrade CPU, I used a C2D 2.66Ghz until 2-3 months ago with W7 and saw no such problems.

    (if you decide to swap 'board, etc., it's really no big deal, there are a multitude of Youtube videos and the like that will walk you through it, likewise, finding drivers for a new 'board is easy. You may need to upgrade the PSU though, eMachines/Gateway have a reputation for never fitting better than the cheapest they could source).

  7. #7
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    4,878
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 558 Times in 506 Posts
    If you swap boards, you might often have to buy new memory as the current memory may not be compatible or fast enough to take full advantage of the available performance.

    Jerry

  8. #8
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    2,138
    Thanks
    102
    Thanked 208 Times in 181 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jwitalka View Post
    If you swap boards, you might often have to buy new memory as the current memory may not be compatible or fast enough to take full advantage of the available performance.
    And CPU, S775 'boards are getting long in the tooth.

  9. #9
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    108
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    If anyone is still interested in upgrading these older DG965OT board based computers, I just did some mods to a 7 year old Gateway GM5410E.
    It has served me well over the years, but it was getting kind of slow with the old E3300 Core 2 Duo running at a whopping 1.86 GHz with 2 GB cache.
    So I picked a Q6600 Core 2 quad (4GB cache) up off ebay for pretty cheap, and installed it, with a second 1TB sata HDD at the same time.
    Happily the bios picked up the change and shows the new CPU running at 2.4 GHz, with a FSB speed of 1066 Mhz, which is the max this board can support.
    I also tweaked the memory speed up from 533 to 667 Mhz. It has 2 GB of ram.

    Overall pretty happy with the speed boost. I don't do gaming so this should work OK for a while. Stuff loads a lot faster.
    Gateway uses funky bios's that don't allow overclocking or much else, so you don't have much to play with. They don't support 1333 FSB, so you have to make sure when you get an upgrade CPU that it will run at a nice clip with the 1066 FSB.
    This board also uses older DDR2 ram (533/667/800), and only supports a max of 8 GB using 4 slots.
    From what I have read you can't upgrade the bios with a standard 965 bios from Intel. This renders the board useless.

    The Q6600 and Q6700 (2.4/2.67 Ghz) are designed for 1066 FSB, as are the QX6700/QX6800/QX6850 "Extreme" family (2.67/2.93/3.0 Ghz respectively). These are all LGA775 chips.
    There are plenty of zippy Xeon quad core CPU's also available that are 1066 FSB. Many of them are intended for the LGA771 socket so you have to use a 771/775 adapter attachment. No big deal.
    Anyway, 965 upgrades are cheap and easy to do.

    rstew

  10. #10
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,087
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 269 Times in 262 Posts
    Does the CPU still run high when booted up into Safe Mode with Networking and have you checked the temps to see if it's running hot ?

    Boot sector viruses can also give the symptoms you've got.
    Last edited by Sudo15; 2014-06-12 at 19:43.

  11. #11
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    108
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo15 View Post
    Does the CPU still run high when booted up into Safe Mode with Networking and have you checked the temps to see if it's running hot ?

    Boot sector viruses can also give the symptoms you've got.
    Not sure what symptoms you are referring to. It was running fine, just slow.
    I use full AVG scan monthly and Malwarebytes frequently. All clean.
    The new CPU runs at temperatures that are just fine using the original fan/heat sink.
    The fan runs no more often and/or faster than it ever did.

    rstew

  12. #12
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,087
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 269 Times in 262 Posts
    Overheating would cause a slow down which is why I asked and checking the CPU usage when booting up into Safe Mode with Networking where just minimal services are used, could show if the high usage was due to drivers/services that run in a normal boot.

    Reinstalling Chipset/Video drivers can also help - just trying to eliminate possible software causes before condemning hardware.

    Normal AV programs/malware scanners don't scan the Boot sector so a normal scan wouldn't show up a boot sector virus - you would need a bootable scan disk program that can scan the boot sector http://pcsupport.about.com/od/system...s-software.htm although these viruses are rare these days.

    One way to check if a virus is present is to check how much memory is available in relation to what is installed http://www.ehow.com/how_5876228_chec...tor-virus.html

  13. #13
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    108
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    OK thanks; I see what you mean now.
    I don't think it has been running any slower than it ever did.
    I was just interested in a mini-upgrade for now in lieu of buying a new computer, which will likely be soon anyway.
    One odd thing I have just noticed is every few hours or so it crashes with a big BSOD message that is totally unintelliglbe to me at least.
    It then automatically reboots and behaves normally for another few hours.
    Once Vista is up there is an error screen that gives a bunch of data about the error, again unintelligible. I did manage to get a screen shot of it though, in case anyone can decipher it.
    Then there is an occasional error window about some "cable registry" thing, and a 'windows media" issue. These are followed by a screen that says windows is searching for a resolution, but it never finds any of course.
    Any idea what any of this is about?

    Thanks,
    rstew

  14. #14
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,087
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 269 Times in 262 Posts
    If you post the message, satrow should be able to help you with that.

    Resolving the BSODs could also resolve the problems you're having.

  15. #15
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    108
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    OK, I can't figure out the file attach thing at all.
    Is there a guide somewhere on the forum as to how it works?
    rstew

    Oh it looks lik I got one file attached. Can I attach several to one post?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by rstew; 2014-06-13 at 13:59.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •