Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,725
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 156 Times in 149 Posts

    New graphics card needed?

    My PC's Windows Experience Index dropped from just over 4 to 3.9 when I upgraded to Win 8 Pro. This was due to the graphics card which is an ATI Radeon HD 4300/4500 Series. I can't find out how much memory it has and I'm wondering if I will get a better performance with a new card. I have an Intel Q8300 2.5 GHz CPU with 6 Gb memory.

    Thanks

    Malcolm

  2. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Malcolm,

    Download a copy of Speccy it will tell you how much memory your video card has. HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to RetiredGeek For This Useful Post:

    access-mdb (2013-04-26)

  4. #3
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,725
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 156 Times in 149 Posts
    Lots of lovely data Mr RG! But the one thing that seems to be missing is the amount of GPU memory (which is DDR2 according to Speccy). I'll investigate further.

  5. #4
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,491
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 577 Times in 480 Posts
    GPU-Z will give you full details of the graphics card, inc. the amount of memory.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to satrow For This Useful Post:

    access-mdb (2013-04-26)

  7. #5
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Malcolm,

    Did you scroll down the graphics category?
    SpeccyInfo.JPG

    See entry for Physical Memory near bottom.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  8. #6
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,725
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 156 Times in 149 Posts
    speccy.jpg
    Yup, sure did, but nowt I can see about physical memory

  9. #7
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,725
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 156 Times in 149 Posts
    Thanks Satrow - this shows it has 512Mb, which is probably not a great deal. (Not sure why speccy didn't show it). I have Train Simulator 2013, which hesitates every now and then - I expect the GPU isn't up to it! Is it just a case of slotting a new GPU in and probably a CD? Not done it before!

  10. #8
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Malcolm,

    I noticed your Speccy capture didn't specify a Graphics Card just the Generic ATI Video. Are you using a AMD processor with the graphics built in?
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  11. #9
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,491
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 577 Times in 480 Posts
    The commonest graphics cards with your spec. would be the HD4350, I'd suggest an upgrade to a HD7750, rough comparison here. The newer card has the added benefit that it's the most powerful card that doesn't need a dedicated power feed from the PSU, it's powered from the motherboard alone, using only ~30-35Watts more than the older card.

    Don't buy a passive card, get one with a cooling fan, unless you have a very large case with good airflow.

    You do need a good quality PSU though, they all deteriorate with age and a poor quality or overstressed PSU might take your drives and data with it when it dies!

    Yes, providing your motherboard has a PCI-E connector (related to RG's post), fitting it is straightforward, plenty of DIY videos on Youtube will show you how it's done.
    Last edited by satrow; 2013-04-26 at 16:42.

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to satrow For This Useful Post:

    access-mdb (2013-04-26)

  13. #10
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,725
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 156 Times in 149 Posts
    Thanks guys, looks like a good thing to do. RG, I wondered if it was built in to the processor, but it's an Intel Quad Q8300, not an AMD....

  14. #11
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    103
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    wow.

    512meg video is 'not a great deal'??

    ah... just checked out Train Simulator 2013....

    Photo-realistic environments... Wow.

    512 is the MINIMUM for that app.

    Maybe replace the card... or SLI 2 of 'em...?

    I'm not much of a gamer anymore I guess...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •