Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Can't run Access Runtime + database on customer's pc

    Having made an Access 2010 membership database for a small private organization, tried to make it work on their Windows 7 computer with MS Home and Student Office, and an Access Runtime module.
    The database were saved as an accdb file from a full Access 2010 version.
    ----------
    Configuration of Access RT 2010 completed on the customer's pc.
    It said: "Close all active Office programs before the changes can take effect".
    Then it asked for the 25 keys product key of Office.
    There was a tick box
    [ ] Try to activate the product automatically online
    Tried both with and without ticked box.
    Then it said: Config. of MS Office Home and Student 2010 done. Close and restart all active Office programs before changes can take effect.

    And then this whole process repeated itself again and again.
    At one point the Access database actually showed up on the screen, but unfortunately also a message that informed that it would be closed.
    At one point it said "Cannot control the license".
    (All messages translated from Danish, so they may not have exactly the same wording in the English version).
    --------
    We thought you were supposed to be able to run an Access Database from an Access RT module, but did not succeed.
    Any help?

    PS. Later we probably need to run the RT module on a 2003 or 2007 machine. Any special points to consider here?

  2. #2
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    103
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    not an expert, very much not an expert.

    Googling makes me think you have a referencing problem.

    Are the target and source machines both the same installed language?
    Is one 64bit and the other 32bit?
    Are all the used components of the one database loaded correctly into the target machine?
    Are any of the components individually registered (paid for or installed separately) modules?

    "Cannot control license" (from my googling) generally means one of the 'under the hood' modules isn't registering correctly to be used on another machine. ActiveX controls are used (from what I read) in Access, and if certain used controls aren't on your target machine, you'll get these types of errors.

    Is there an option to save your database in a non-referencing sort of way? Perhaps a slightly different file format?

    I'm sorry I can't be of more help, you most definately know more about Access than I do.

    You could also try a totally different program to read the database on the target machine. Maybe different software would give you more specific wording about the problems?

    Hope I helped somehow.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Ben09880 For This Useful Post:

    toktok (2013-05-04)

  4. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,362
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 1,163 Times in 1,070 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by toktok View Post
    Having made an Access 2010 membership database for a small private organization, tried to make it work on their Windows 7 computer with MS Home and Student Office, and an Access Runtime module.
    The database were saved as an accdb file from a full Access 2010 version.
    ----------
    Configuration of Access RT 2010 completed on the customer's pc.
    It said: "Close all active Office programs before the changes can take effect".
    Then it asked for the 25 keys product key of Office.
    There was a tick box
    [ ] Try to activate the product automatically online
    Tried both with and without ticked box.
    Then it said: Config. of MS Office Home and Student 2010 done. Close and restart all active Office programs before changes can take effect.

    And then this whole process repeated itself again and again.
    At one point the Access database actually showed up on the screen, but unfortunately also a message that informed that it would be closed.
    At one point it said "Cannot control the license".
    (All messages translated from Danish, so they may not have exactly the same wording in the English version).
    --------
    We thought you were supposed to be able to run an Access Database from an Access RT module, but did not succeed.
    Any help?

    PS. Later we probably need to run the RT module on a 2003 or 2007 machine. Any special points to consider here?
    My previous experiences with the Access runtime were less problematic, but I never used it in a PC with Office.
    Have you tried an Office repair?
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to ruirib For This Useful Post:

    toktok (2013-05-04)

  6. #4
    2 Star Lounger HiTechCoach's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    162
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 24 Times in 24 Posts
    Sounds like the trial version of Access was installed with the MS Home and Student Office. Try running the setup for MS Home and Student Office and remove Access if it was installed.
    Boyd Trimmell aka HiTechCoach (Access Information here)
    Microsoft MVP - Access Expert
    "If technology doesn't work for people, then it doesn't work."

  7. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ben09880 View Post
    not an expert, very much not an expert.

    Googling makes me think you have a referencing problem.

    Are the target and source machines both the same installed language?
    Is one 64bit and the other 32bit?
    Are all the used components of the one database loaded correctly into the target machine?
    Are any of the components individually registered (paid for or installed separately) modules?

    "Cannot control license" (from my googling) generally means one of the 'under the hood' modules isn't registering correctly to be used on another machine. ActiveX controls are used (from what I read) in Access, and if certain used controls aren't on your target machine, you'll get these types of errors.

    Is there an option to save your database in a non-referencing sort of way? Perhaps a slightly different file format?

    I'm sorry I can't be of more help, you most definately know more about Access than I do.

    You could also try a totally different program to read the database on the target machine. Maybe different software would give you more specific wording about the problems?

    Hope I helped somehow.
    Originally, we made the database assuming that Access was a part of the Office Home (as it was in olden times). Then when we discovered that Access is no longer a part of Office Home, we tried Office Libre and OpenOffice. But there were other problems there - a lot of them. Then someone told us about the free Access Runtime by MS. But apparently this is also not problem-free. ;-)
    We'll look into your suggestions. Thank you.

  8. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for the idea of an Office repair.

  9. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by HiTechCoach View Post
    Sounds like the trial version of Access was installed with the MS Home and Student Office. Try running the setup for MS Home and Student Office and remove Access if it was installed.
    It was not a trial version but the so-called MS Runtime Access (free) which is supposed to be able to run databases, change data etc. but not make design or design changes.

    Access is no longer a standard part of MS Office Home & Student version. You have to buy it separately, and it's quite pricy ;-(
    Or you could buy the Office Professional which is also not cheap ;-(

  10. #8
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    103
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    I thought I posted this earlier, guess I didn't.

    If it isn't too much of a hassle, you could send me the file (or one quite similar) and I can test it against the database apps I have.

    I have a client that is gearing up for a big upgrade/update, as a result I have quite a large number of 'office' applications.

    I usually wouldn't offer myself out like this, but I have a dire need to learn this aspect of office applications at this time.

    Please private message me for my email address, if you are interested.

    If not, no harm, no foul. I understand data files can be sensitive things.


    I haven't used Access in years... Remember casette tapes? Had a database of all the songs and timer spots for each song... ha... those were the days...

  11. #9
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    103
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    I just checked out the Access 2007 runtime... it doesn't seem to support the features of Access 2010...? I don't know what I'm talking about most likely, but the MS page doesn't mention Access 2010 at all.

    You mentioned you may need the file in Access 2007 and 2003, I think you should try to create the database in 2007 for it to work in Access runtime 2007.

    Also, it looks like there is a way to compile your database with the runtime to create a separate EXE possibly... will you need to edit the forms in the database often? THis might be an option. Then again, as I keep saying, I haven't done databases in years.

    but I do tend to find the tools and learn what I need as I go... so... extra hands if wanted.

  12. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ben09880 View Post
    I thought I posted this earlier, guess I didn't.

    If it isn't too much of a hassle, you could send me the file (or one quite similar) and I can test it against the database apps I have.

    I have a client that is gearing up for a big upgrade/update, as a result I have quite a large number of 'office' applications.

    I usually wouldn't offer myself out like this, but I have a dire need to learn this aspect of office applications at this time.

    Please private message me for my email address, if you are interested.

    If not, no harm, no foul. I understand data files can be sensitive things.


    I haven't used Access in years... Remember casette tapes? Had a database of all the songs and timer spots for each song... ha... those were the days...
    Yes, they are quite sensitive about privacy, so unfortunately that is not possible (to send the database).
    But thanks for the offer.

    The old days... remember the days of paper tapes with holes in them? 6 or 8 holes wide - we used to send whole books for photo type setting... before that they were used to guide lead setting machines esp. at newspapers...

  13. #11
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Evergreen, CO, USA
    Posts
    6,513
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 47 Times in 47 Posts
    As far as I know, and web research appears to confirm it, Access has never been included in any version of Office other than the Professional version and up, with one exception. There was an Academic version of 2010 (now termed University) that apparently did include it. That version has migrated to Office 365, and most of those versions do include Access.

    That said, the run-time that you can create is intended for installation on PCs which don't have Access installed. It appears that something went awry either in the construction of the RT or in the installation of it on the PC. This MSDN thread may provide some insight as to the issues of deploying an Access RT using the Packaging and Publishing tools.
    Wendell

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to WendellB For This Useful Post:

    toktok (2013-05-05)

  15. #12
    2 Star Lounger HiTechCoach's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    162
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 24 Times in 24 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by toktok View Post
    It was not a trial version but the so-called MS Runtime Access (free) which is supposed to be able to run databases, change data etc. but not make design or design changes.

    Access is no longer a standard part of MS Office Home & Student version. You have to buy it separately, and it's quite pricy ;-(
    Or you could buy the Office Professional which is also not cheap ;-(
    I understand that the MS Office Home & Student version is not a trial version. I was referring to Access only being a trial version. With MS Office Home & Student and MS Office Home & Business 2010 versions Access is included in the installed package. (See image below) When you install Office using the default install it will install the trial version of Access. Your License key does not include Access. When Access is launched it will be a a trail version.

    I am in the process of setting up another new PC for a client. They purchased Microsoft Office Home & Business 2010. They will be using the Access 2010 Runtime to run my software. I have to do a custom install of Office and select not to install the Access. (See image below). Next I will instal the Access Runtime version. When I first started supporting Office 2010 I ran into the same issue you are having because the full version of Access was getting installed without a license. SO tt was in trial mode. Installing the Access Runtime without first removing the full version of Access did not help. Once I figure this out I have been able to successfully install Microsoft Office Home & Business 2010 and the Access Runtime on 100's of PCs.

    Office2010install_options.png
    Boyd Trimmell aka HiTechCoach (Access Information here)
    Microsoft MVP - Access Expert
    "If technology doesn't work for people, then it doesn't work."

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to HiTechCoach For This Useful Post:

    toktok (2013-05-05)

  17. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks a lot.
    One of my customer's machines is a MS Office Home & Student (and not Business). Do you think what you write applies to this version also? (I don't have access to that machine right now). Because what I remember is that there was no Access - not even trial - on that machine.

  18. #14
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by WendellB View Post
    As far as I know, and web research appears to confirm it, Access has never been included in any version of Office other than the Professional version and up, with one exception. There was an Academic version of 2010 (now termed University) that apparently did include it. That version has migrated to Office 365, and most of those versions do include Access.

    That said, the run-time that you can create is intended for installation on PCs which don't have Access installed. It appears that something went awry either in the construction of the RT or in the installation of it on the PC. This MSDN thread may provide some insight as to the issues of deploying an Access RT using the Packaging and Publishing tools.
    That MSDN thread resolved the problem!
    Thank you!
    When using the install disk of MS Office Pro 2010 and adding the "Package" add-in (which was not installed by default on first install) the option of "Package and distribute" and "Package solution" was added to Access. I've burned a disc with the database "packaged" including the Runtime module. Have yet to see if it works, but there should be a good chance! ;-)

  19. #15
    2 Star Lounger HiTechCoach's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    162
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 24 Times in 24 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by toktok View Post
    Thanks a lot.
    One of my customer's machines is a MS Office Home & Student (and not Business). Do you think what you write applies to this version also? (I don't have access to that machine right now). Because what I remember is that there was no Access - not even trial - on that machine.
    Yes, I have seen it with the Home and Student. As far as I know this is try of all version of Office 2010 that do not include a license for Access.

    FWIW: I have tried the built in Package and deployment wizard. It just has to many issues and limitations. If you do use it, I find it best to make two packages. One with the Runtime and one without. It is very important that you do NOT install the Access Runtime on a machine that already has the Full version installed.

    I have written some articles that may help. See:
    What is the Access Runtime Version?
    Access 2007 runtime deployment - FAQs (alos applies to 2010)
    Boyd Trimmell aka HiTechCoach (Access Information here)
    Microsoft MVP - Access Expert
    "If technology doesn't work for people, then it doesn't work."

  20. The Following User Says Thank You to HiTechCoach For This Useful Post:

    Ben09880 (2013-05-06)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •