Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger Jagworld's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    397
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Need a 'How to' to move my Quicken 2012 to new win7 PC?

    My friend has his whole life on Quicken and doesn't want to loose it, he has been using it since 2004 (with XP) and upgraded it several times to the 'now' version 2012 and has ton's of data backed up.

    Quicken chat didn't help and seemingly can't get a human on the phone.

    What could I help him do ?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    4,737
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 544 Times in 492 Posts

  3. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    PC Mover www.laplink.com

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Warrington, PA
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    If he uses the normal backup procedure as part of Quicken, copy the backup file to the new machine and "import it" into the new installation of Quicken. I've done this when I was traveling for a few months and wanted my "active" file on my laptop. (I actually updated Quicken to Deluxe V 13. It puts a copy of your file "in the cloud" and is accessible from all of your devices, according to the literature. I check my balances from my Droid, which reads the cloud file. That takes a lot of the work out of it.)

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Orange Kitty For This Useful Post:

    Jagworld (2013-05-05)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •