Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Jackson, TN
    Posts
    137
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    HD cloning to SSD

    I recently bought a Gateway laptop with Windows 8, 8GB memory and 500GB HD. I wanted to put a 256 GB SSD as the C drive. I used the program that came with the SSD to clone, but once into it, it would freeze. I bought Adronis and it does the same thing. I tried Cruze's program and it will not work. I finally found out that the laptop has a "GPT disk only" and that error message was the reason there is no cloning between the HD and SSD. MS says to backup the HD and then switch it to another system or format. The only problem, I can't seem to save the OS. So, I'm at a standstill. Anyone know of a "simple" process to get around this GPT format so I can clone my HD to use it as D drive and use the SSD as my C one?

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by rhawk36 View Post
    Anyone know of a "simple" process to get around this GPT format so I can clone my HD to use it as D drive and use the SSD as my C one?
    rhawk,
    Hello... I don't have any experience with "SSD's" but would give this link a look see Macrium reflect Free I have the Pro version but the free lists GPT... Regards Fred

    PS: Also see This Macrium forum
    PPS: One other thought... What if you just Imaged ( using Macrium Reflect) your Hard Drive (C) and then restored the Image to the new SSD?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Just Plain Fred; 2013-05-02 at 15:45.
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    284
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quite surprised that Acronis would not do the job for you..... I have cloned HDD to SSD, and it worked fine! I also cloned SSD to another SSD, and that also worked fine!

    Have you tried Ranish Partition Manager or one of the EasUS tools?

  4. #4
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Jackson, TN
    Posts
    137
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks fellows for your help. I'm not sure why Acronis wouldn't work either. Money wasted. I did have Macrium 5 already, just had it saved and not installed on my desktop. I installed it on the laptop last night. At first it told me that the SSD wasn't large enough, but I finally got it to start cloning. I finished up around 11 or little after. I usually go to bed with the chickens, so I didn't switch the SSD and make it C yet. I will later this morning. I've got a few chores to do before the clock strikes 6. Thanks for your help.

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2,335
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 267 Times in 260 Posts
    Well, let us know how it turned out later because this clone GPT stuff from larger to smaller disk is still pretty new. It's not even really a clone, more like a "smart" clone; all the partitions have to be shrunk to fit the smaller drive and optimized for SSD, though I have the feeling SSD optimization may be becoming the default now or soon regardless of drive type.

  6. #6
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Jackson, TN
    Posts
    137
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Well, it didn't work. I had to put the HD back in the laptop. The program did not copy one of the four partitions. It turned the computer off a few seconds after I hit the "on" button. I have an 1T HD on my desktop. I installed a 256GB SSD and cloned the HD with no problem. I had 118GB of free space on the SSD after I got all my stuff from C drive on it. No problem whatsoever. I've had nothing but frustration from this laptop due to the GPT format. It seems I must have a SSD the same size or larger than the HD that I'm cloning. Here is what I'm going to do. I made a Repair Disk before starting all this. Then I cloned the HD on 7 DVD's. I'm thinking of putting the SSD back in the laptop and start it from the Repair Disk. Then use the DVDs to install the OS and programs that were backed up or cloned. Any suggestions for me to keep me from running into any problems???

  7. #7
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by rhawk36 View Post
    Well, it didn't work. I had to put the HD back in the laptop. The program did not copy one of the four partitions. I'm thinking of putting the SSD back in the laptop and start it from the Repair Disk. Then use the DVDs to install the OS and programs that were backed up or cloned. Any suggestions for me to keep me from running into any problems???
    rhawk,
    Hello... In my post #2, i suggested to try making an Image of your original HD ( using Macrium) ....Then replacing the original HD with the SSD ... and recovering the image to it... (using the Macrium recovery disk and the Image that you made and stored someplace safe) Macrium can go larger to smaller ...and the other way around... Regards Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  8. #8
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Jackson, TN
    Posts
    137
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    OK Fred. I guess your suggestion was put in my memory and I just forgot the source. Thanks. I'll let you and the rest know the results when I finish. Thanks again. It has been raining here each week for 2-4 days for the past 3 weeks. I understand AL got 10" Thursday. We have floor warnings here in W. TN. We were supposed to have a high power rifle match this morning, but too wet and rain still forecast. I guess I'll just go to the indoor range and burn a few. I've got a few chores to do so it may be this afternoon before I can get around to the laptop.

  9. #9
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2,335
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 267 Times in 260 Posts
    Was the partition that failed a small one? If so, I suspect that it could not survive the proportional shrink that it had to undergo to fit on the SSD and still contain the data. I bet if there was a way to clone or restore the small partitions over and then restore an image of the large partition(s) and let it/them "suffer" all the proportional shrink, it would work.

    Except for my NAS devices, I'm keeping GPT at stink pole distance so I won't be able to test these things myself anytime soon.

  10. #10
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Jackson, TN
    Posts
    137
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    This is the first I've heard of GPT. I've read a little on it since this problem arose, but still not sure why the system would be on a 500GB HD in a laptop. As much info put out by the Internet, one almost needs to become a specialist in some minute area since it boggles the mind to attempt to cover it all, sort of like my dad, he was "a jack of all trades, but master of none."

  11. #11
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Jackson, TN
    Posts
    137
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    The first time I tried cloning, an error message told me the SSD was too small. So, I took the smallest partition that didn't appear to have anything important on it out and that's when it cloned. I guess there was something in that partition needed and that's why after turning the laptop on, after a few seconds, it shut itself off. I don't think I have the "know how" to figure out how to do what you stated, IF it is possible to do it without deleting something already cloned on the SSD. My expertise is nothing more than a tease.

  12. #12
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2,335
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 267 Times in 260 Posts
    I wonder if you can drag the partition sizes on the target when the program shows you the source disk and the target disk, if not when cloning then maybe just before restoring a partition by partition (not whole disk) image. If so you could drag the small partitions to be the same size as they are on the source and let the large partition absorb all the shrink.

    Bbearren indicates that all retail Win 8 systems are installed to GPT disk to enable certain features like secure boot or something like that besides the ability to go nuts on size and number of partitions.
    Last edited by F.U.N. downtown; 2013-05-04 at 09:14.

  13. #13
    5 Star Lounger petesmst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cape Town, South Africa
    Posts
    789
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 43 Times in 33 Posts
    A full system backup using Acronis True Image 2013 and then a restore to the new SSD worked just fine for me....
    (My Setup: Custom built: 3,70GHz Intel Core i7-4820K CPU; MSI Military Class iii X79A-GD45 Plus Motherboard; Win 10 Pro (64 bit) - (UEFI-booted); 16GB RAM; 512GB SAMSUNG SD850 PRO SSD; 120GB SAMSUNG 840 SSD; Seagate 2TB Barracuda SATA6G HDD; GeForceGTX 980 4GB Graphics Card; Office 2013 Prof (32-bit); MS Project 2013 (32-bit); Acronis TI 2015 Premium, NIS 2016, VMWare Workstation12 Pro, etc). WD My Book 3 1TB USB External Backup Drive). Samsung 24" Curved HD Monitor.

  14. #14
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Jackson, TN
    Posts
    137
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Well, I tried that and it didn't work. Then, when I put the HD back in the laptop, the computer would not recognize it. Thankfully the backup or image file restored everything for me. I give up. Anyone want to buy a 240 GB SSD?

  15. #15
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by rhawk36 View Post
    Well, I tried that and it didn't work. Then, when I put the HD back in the laptop, the computer would not recognize it. Thankfully the backup or image file restored everything for me. I give up. Anyone want to buy a 240 GB SSD?
    This post describes a procedure to do what you need. It's not as simple a process as you'd like: http://www.ocztechnologyforum.com/fo...ng-a-GPT-Drive

    Seems further work is needed, once you clone the partition, to get the OS to boot from the new disk.

    HTH.
    Rui
    -------
    R4

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •