Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,192
    Thanks
    201
    Thanked 784 Times in 718 Posts

    Going Google crazy!

    Hey Y'all,

    I'm going Google Crazy w/o any success at all!

    I have an Access 2003 DB split FE/BE that keeps the records for our HOA. This application has been working like a charm w/o a single problem. Yesterday I got a call from the Administrator that they need a new date type field in one of the tables added to 1 query and 1 form. Well, when I tried to add the field to the form, which is based on the query, all H broke loose. First with
    Access Error2.PNG
    Then with
    Access Error.PNG
    of course they are both bogus as my memory usage is:
    Access Memory Usage.PNG

    I've tried a the usual Decompile, deleted a table that was no longer used, killed some fields in queries that weren't really necessary, etc. NO LUCK. Tried several solutions from searches again no luck.

    FE Db 3,176 Kb
    BE Db 1.444 Kb

    Tried on two different machines both with Win 7 & Office 2003 Pro SP-3 and 4Gb Memory. The laptop shows only 3.8 GB available due to graphics.

    Ideas anyone?
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  2. Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Midwest, USA
    Posts
    79
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Have you compacted the database? That fixes a lot of weird things.

  4. #3
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,192
    Thanks
    201
    Thanked 784 Times in 718 Posts
    Caveman,

    Yep, sure did but thanks for the input.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  5. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,287
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 1,153 Times in 1,062 Posts
    Do you have the "old" database version? Start with it again and test at every step... Those situations can be so very annoying...
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  6. #5
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,192
    Thanks
    201
    Thanked 784 Times in 718 Posts
    Rui,

    I actually have several older versions as this is a very important DB and I keep a careful history. I did one stab at that but it bombed right away. What I didn't do was redo the backend DB. So I think I'll get a copy of the production backend DB and as you say start from scratch. I'm going to to a complete compact/repair and decompile routine on both the working FE/BE make backups and then dig in again. Luckily I have complete written notes on what I want to do written on the custom documentation I create from a self written DB Documenter. It's saved my butt a couple of times. Luckily, I have some time to futz as they don't plan on implementing the changes that require the DB update until Aug.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  7. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,287
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 1,153 Times in 1,062 Posts
    Well, you seem to be very well "protected" against "work losses". There is not much that can be more frustrating than implementing something, to see it totally lost to some tool quirk!

    Hope you can solve it .
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  8. #7
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Midwest, USA
    Posts
    79
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    I developed a lot in Access 2003. The databases were always stored in Access 2000 format. This link may or may not be relevent, but it sounds similar:
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/236977

  9. #8
    2 Star Lounger HiTechCoach's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    162
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 24 Times in 24 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RetiredGeek View Post
    Caveman,

    Yep, sure did but thanks for the input.
    When you compact, it is important to do both the front end and back end.

    When I make back end changes, like add a date field, I do the following:

    1) backup up the back end
    2) Add the field.
    3) Run a update query to initialize the data, etc.
    4) Compact the database.
    Boyd Trimmell aka HiTechCoach (Access Information here)
    Microsoft MVP - Access Expert
    "If technology doesn't work for people, then it doesn't work."

  10. #9
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    4,537
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
    Did you say it also bombed on your old databases too?

  11. #10
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,192
    Thanks
    201
    Thanked 784 Times in 718 Posts
    Patt,

    No the old DB worked just fine it's only when I added the new field to the BE, populated it and then tried to put it on a form in the FE that it went south.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  12. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Maryland USA
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    RG

    Do you have multiple different versions of Office installed on those PCs?

    Donnyg

  13. #12
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,192
    Thanks
    201
    Thanked 784 Times in 718 Posts
    Donnyg,

    Yes & No? I actually have Access 2003 & 2010 installed but each is in its own OS since the PC is dual boot so there is no interaction between the versions.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  14. #13
    2 Star Lounger HiTechCoach's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    162
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 24 Times in 24 Posts
    I have seen forms and report become corrupted. You can try repairing the forum using this: Backing up and Restoring Objects I have had success repairing corrupt forms and reports with thi8s method.

    If that does not fix it you could try recovering the form from a backup. It might be time to create a new blank database and import all the objects.
    Boyd Trimmell aka HiTechCoach (Access Information here)
    Microsoft MVP - Access Expert
    "If technology doesn't work for people, then it doesn't work."

  15. #14
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,192
    Thanks
    201
    Thanked 784 Times in 718 Posts
    Boyd,

    Thanks for the link. Nice site! Beware you've been bookmarked.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  16. #15
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Posts
    113
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
    This all sounds horribly familiar, but it happened to me so long ago that I can't now find the details or exactly how I fixed it. Here's a brain dump (a very small brain!) that might help you google a solution.

    I did get the Lounge involved at the time (about 2008/9?) but can't find my old threads - is there an archive I'm not seeing?

    Adding the field to the FE wasn't directly the problem. Instead there was a problem with the FE that only showed up when I altered it in any way. The problem was triggered by a Microsoft update and ultimately had something to do with a side issue like a combo box having more than a certain number of columns (e.g. based on a table with ID in col 1 and Descr in col 10 and hiding the intervening cols). It could be fixed short term by undoing the MS update or reverting to an older DLL and long(ish) term by revising all the combo boxes to use lookup queries with just 2 or 3 columns.

    Ian.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •