Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Fill-In fields as headers in Word 2010

    How can I use a fill-in field in the header of a document that has a different header on page 1?

    If the document is by APA 6 standards, then the first page header would look like

    Running Head: HEADER

    While all subsequent pages will just have

    HEADER

    I know I can use a fill-in field for the cover page header, but then how do I have that replicate to all other pages if Word is set to "Different first page" in the header?
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
    Posts
    5,054
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 417 Times in 346 Posts
    An easier way might be to use a field code to conditionally display the content that should only appear on the first page. For example:
    {IF{PAGE}= 1 "page 1 content"}
    Note: The field brace pairs (ie '{ }') for the above example are created in the document header via Ctrl-F9 (Cmd-F9 on a Mac) - you can't simply type them or copy & paste them from this message.

    The alternative is to use a 'different first page' setup, bookmark your FILLIN field, then insert a cross-reference to it from the second page header (after at least temporarily creating the second page).
    Cheers,

    Paul Edstein
    [MS MVP - Word]

  3. #3
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Update:

    I tried inserting the following into the page header:

    {IF{PAGE}= 1 "page 1 content" “page 2 content”}

    But when it printed, it didn't "translate" but just printed that text.

    What am I missing here?

    Chuck
    -----
    Paul, of all the possible solutions I have seen or found, that seems like it may be the most direct. SO...

    I just went to look at Word, and couldn't see where/how I would do that in the Quick Parts.

    And then would I need to use an "else" there as well wouldn't I in order to have the following pages accounted for as well?

    Chuck
    Last edited by CWBillow; 2013-05-16 at 14:54.
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
    Posts
    5,054
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 417 Times in 346 Posts
    Hi Chuck,

    If you followed the instructions I gave, it would work. There is a good reason I didn't mention Quick Part or the 'else' expression.
    Cheers,

    Paul Edstein
    [MS MVP - Word]

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger Charles Kenyon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Sun Prairie, Wisconsin, Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    2,049
    Thanks
    124
    Thanked 119 Times in 116 Posts
    Did you use Ctrl-F9 to insert the braces { }? You cannot simply type those in. You can type what you want in the field, select it, and press Ctrl-F9 to make it a field if you want. Then press F9 to update the new field.

    http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/wo...102110133.aspx
    http://www.addbalance.com/usersguide/fields.htm
    Charles Kyle Kenyon
    Madison, Wisconsin

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Charles Kenyon For This Useful Post:

    CWBillow (2013-05-16)

  7. #6
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    UPDATE: Got it. It was a typo.

    Cb
    ---
    BUT, then when I went and put a page number (far right corner, using tab) I get an error that there is an unknown code.

    So do I need to build the page number into the different variables, and, if so, how do I put is "flush right" with the rest of the header flush left?

    Getting there...

    Chuck

    ---
    THAT did it! Thanks Charles!

    Chuck
    Last edited by CWBillow; 2013-05-16 at 18:53.
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  8. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
    Posts
    5,054
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 417 Times in 346 Posts
    The error suggests you probably put your additional content within the field code rather than outside it. And no, you don't need a different field for each page (unless you're trying to vary the header content on every page ...).
    Cheers,

    Paul Edstein
    [MS MVP - Word]

  9. #8
    Silver Lounger Charles Kenyon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Sun Prairie, Wisconsin, Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    2,049
    Thanks
    124
    Thanked 119 Times in 116 Posts
    If, by chance, you do want your header/footer content to change depending on what is on the page, look into the StyleRef field.
    http://www.addbalance.com/usersguide/fields.htm#Styles_
    Charles Kyle Kenyon
    Madison, Wisconsin

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •