Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,247
    Thanks
    191
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

    Computer name problem

    After reinstalling XP Home on my friend's old laptop I wanted to change the computer name to Maria's Old Laptop but was told that couldn't be done as the name included unacceptable characters, presumably referring to the apostrophe. I then changed it to Marias Old Laptop but got the same message, and can't understand what characters are unacceptable in that name, and why do Microsoft impose such a rule anyway.

    Can someone please enlighten me as to what is wrong with the name?

    Thanks and regards,
    Roy
    OS Triple Boot Win 7 Pro 64 Bit-SP1 with IE11, Win 8.1 Pro 64 Bit with IE11 & Windows 10 TP (Intel Core i7 2600K Processor LGA1155-Asus P867 Pro Motherboard-GTX550 Ti DirectCU Graphics Card-Memory 8GB)

    Roy Whitethread

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Rochdale, UK
    Posts
    868
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 58 Times in 58 Posts
    Just a thought, are spaces allowed in the computer name?

  3. #3
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    206
    Thanked 829 Times in 762 Posts
    Roy,

    Maybe this article will help?
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  4. The Following User Says Thank You to RetiredGeek For This Useful Post:

    royw (2013-05-29)

  5. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    2,826
    Thanks
    88
    Thanked 347 Times in 312 Posts
    Windows doesn't like spaces in a computer name: Computer names can't ... contain spaces.

    Bruce
    Last edited by BruceR; 2013-05-29 at 11:11.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to BruceR For This Useful Post:

    royw (2013-05-29)

  7. #5
    Bronze Lounger DrWho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    1,232
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 165 Times in 128 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by royw View Post
    After reinstalling XP Home on my friend's old laptop I wanted to change the computer name to Maria's Old Laptop but was told that couldn't be done as the name included unacceptable characters, presumably referring to the apostrophe. I then changed it to Marias Old Laptop but got the same message, and can't understand what characters are unacceptable in that name, and why do Microsoft impose such a rule anyway.

    Can someone please enlighten me as to what is wrong with the name?

    Thanks and regards,
    Roy
    That's one reason, that some history with computers is advantageous.
    Like, Forever, a disk drive can have only eleven characters in its name and NO spaces or special Characters.

    "MariaLaptop" would work. Your example WILL NOT!

    For safety, when naming any Windows folder, always stay with the old DOS rule, "no file or folder name shall exceed 8 characters".
    Life will be a lot easier if you just follow a few simple rules of computing.

    I can't quote the exact rule, but when burning data files to DVD's, the burners, like NERO, don't like to see nested folders....one folder under another folder, under another folder, under another, etc., etc, etc.

    Good Luck!
    The Doctor
    Experience is truly the best teacher.

    Backup! Backup! Backup! GHOST Rocks!

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to DrWho For This Useful Post:

    royw (2013-05-29)

  9. #6
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2,131
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 247 Times in 240 Posts
    You can add dashes to get separation, maybe underline as well, but, then you always have to remember those characters are part of the computer name as well.

  10. #7
    Silver Lounger mrjimphelps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,177
    Thanks
    207
    Thanked 213 Times in 205 Posts
    Another thing that doesn't like spaces in the name is your wifi SSID. Some wireless devices won't be able to connect to your wifi if you have spaces in the SSID.

    But that's another subject.

  11. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Rochdale, UK
    Posts
    868
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 58 Times in 58 Posts
    What was your solution?

    You've gave thanks to a few replies, which one worked?

  12. #9
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    2,847
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 110 Times in 104 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mrjimphelps View Post
    Another thing that doesn't like spaces in the name is your wifi SSID. Some wireless devices won't be able to connect to your wifi if you have spaces in the SSID. But that's another subject.
    Indeed it is, but you've raised it. I've seen many SSIDs with spaces in. In fact my one is called Go Away! ...
    BATcher

    Dear Diary, today the Hundred Years War started ...

  13. #10
    3 Star Lounger SpywareDr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Miami, Florida, USA
    Posts
    399
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 44 Times in 35 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by BATcher View Post

    SSID ... In fact my one is called Go Away! ...
    My cellphone's WiFi SSID also has spaces in it, "Whoomp! (There It Is)", and it seems to work fine.
    Last edited by SpywareDr; 2013-05-30 at 11:53.

  14. #11
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2,131
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 247 Times in 240 Posts
    Mine's Homeland Security. I went serious instead of HomeLan Security

  15. #12
    Silver Lounger mrjimphelps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,177
    Thanks
    207
    Thanked 213 Times in 205 Posts
    Spaces in the SSID prevent some wireless devices from being able to connect to it. At my church we had a laptop in the soundbooth; no network jack anywhere near it. But no matter what I did, I couldn't get it to connect wirelessly. However, if I moved it to where there was a wire and plugged in, I got connected without any problem.

    The SSID had a space in the name. I renamed it, this time with no space. The laptop immediately connected, and has connected with no problem ever since.

  16. #13
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,247
    Thanks
    191
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Browni, getting rid of spaces worked.
    OS Triple Boot Win 7 Pro 64 Bit-SP1 with IE11, Win 8.1 Pro 64 Bit with IE11 & Windows 10 TP (Intel Core i7 2600K Processor LGA1155-Asus P867 Pro Motherboard-GTX550 Ti DirectCU Graphics Card-Memory 8GB)

    Roy Whitethread

  17. #14
    Silver Lounger mrjimphelps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,177
    Thanks
    207
    Thanked 213 Times in 205 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by royw View Post
    Browni, getting rid of spaces worked.
    Although some devices will connect if there are spaces in the SSID, others won't. It's an easy thing to see if that is the problem.

    I'm glad you got it working.

  18. #15
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    2,826
    Thanks
    88
    Thanked 347 Times in 312 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mrjimphelps View Post
    Although some devices will connect if there are spaces in the SSID, others won't. It's an easy thing to see if that is the problem.

    I'm glad you got it working.
    ... but SSID wasn't the topic of this thread.

    Bruce

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •