Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,166
    Thanks
    186
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Computer name problem

    After reinstalling XP Home on my friend's old laptop I wanted to change the computer name to Maria's Old Laptop but was told that couldn't be done as the name included unacceptable characters, presumably referring to the apostrophe. I then changed it to Marias Old Laptop but got the same message, and can't understand what characters are unacceptable in that name, and why do Microsoft impose such a rule anyway.

    Can someone please enlighten me as to what is wrong with the name?

    Thanks and regards,
    Roy
    OS Dual Boot Win 7 Pro 64 Bit-SP1 & IE11 & Win 8.1 Pro 64 Bit & IE11-Intel Core i7 2600K Processor LGA1155-Asus P867 Pro Motherboard-GTX550 Ti DirectCU Graphics Card-Memory 8GB

    Roy Whitethread

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Rochdale, UK
    Posts
    825
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 52 Times in 52 Posts
    Just a thought, are spaces allowed in the computer name?

  4. #3
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,058
    Thanks
    196
    Thanked 766 Times in 700 Posts
    Roy,

    Maybe this article will help?
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  5. The Following User Says Thank You to RetiredGeek For This Useful Post:

    royw (2013-05-29)

  6. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    2,726
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 336 Times in 304 Posts
    Windows doesn't like spaces in a computer name: Computer names can't ... contain spaces.

    Bruce
    Last edited by BruceR; 2013-05-29 at 10:11.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to BruceR For This Useful Post:

    royw (2013-05-29)

  8. #5
    Bronze Lounger DrWho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    1,218
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 163 Times in 126 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by royw View Post
    After reinstalling XP Home on my friend's old laptop I wanted to change the computer name to Maria's Old Laptop but was told that couldn't be done as the name included unacceptable characters, presumably referring to the apostrophe. I then changed it to Marias Old Laptop but got the same message, and can't understand what characters are unacceptable in that name, and why do Microsoft impose such a rule anyway.

    Can someone please enlighten me as to what is wrong with the name?

    Thanks and regards,
    Roy
    That's one reason, that some history with computers is advantageous.
    Like, Forever, a disk drive can have only eleven characters in its name and NO spaces or special Characters.

    "MariaLaptop" would work. Your example WILL NOT!

    For safety, when naming any Windows folder, always stay with the old DOS rule, "no file or folder name shall exceed 8 characters".
    Life will be a lot easier if you just follow a few simple rules of computing.

    I can't quote the exact rule, but when burning data files to DVD's, the burners, like NERO, don't like to see nested folders....one folder under another folder, under another folder, under another, etc., etc, etc.

    Good Luck!
    The Doctor
    Experience is truly the best teacher.

    Backup! Backup! Backup! GHOST Rocks!

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to DrWho For This Useful Post:

    royw (2013-05-29)

  10. #6
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2,095
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 241 Times in 234 Posts
    You can add dashes to get separation, maybe underline as well, but, then you always have to remember those characters are part of the computer name as well.

  11. #7
    Silver Lounger mrjimphelps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,139
    Thanks
    202
    Thanked 206 Times in 198 Posts
    Another thing that doesn't like spaces in the name is your wifi SSID. Some wireless devices won't be able to connect to your wifi if you have spaces in the SSID.

    But that's another subject.

  12. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Rochdale, UK
    Posts
    825
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 52 Times in 52 Posts
    What was your solution?

    You've gave thanks to a few replies, which one worked?

  13. #9
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    2,822
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 108 Times in 102 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mrjimphelps View Post
    Another thing that doesn't like spaces in the name is your wifi SSID. Some wireless devices won't be able to connect to your wifi if you have spaces in the SSID. But that's another subject.
    Indeed it is, but you've raised it. I've seen many SSIDs with spaces in. In fact my one is called Go Away! ...
    BATcher

    Dear Diary, today the Hundred Years War started ...

  14. #10
    3 Star Lounger SpywareDr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Miami, Florida, USA
    Posts
    339
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 40 Times in 32 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by BATcher View Post

    SSID ... In fact my one is called Go Away! ...
    My cellphone's WiFi SSID also has spaces in it, "Whoomp! (There It Is)", and it seems to work fine.
    Last edited by SpywareDr; 2013-05-30 at 10:53.

  15. #11
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2,095
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 241 Times in 234 Posts
    Mine's Homeland Security. I went serious instead of HomeLan Security

  16. #12
    Silver Lounger mrjimphelps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,139
    Thanks
    202
    Thanked 206 Times in 198 Posts
    Spaces in the SSID prevent some wireless devices from being able to connect to it. At my church we had a laptop in the soundbooth; no network jack anywhere near it. But no matter what I did, I couldn't get it to connect wirelessly. However, if I moved it to where there was a wire and plugged in, I got connected without any problem.

    The SSID had a space in the name. I renamed it, this time with no space. The laptop immediately connected, and has connected with no problem ever since.

  17. #13
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,166
    Thanks
    186
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Browni, getting rid of spaces worked.
    OS Dual Boot Win 7 Pro 64 Bit-SP1 & IE11 & Win 8.1 Pro 64 Bit & IE11-Intel Core i7 2600K Processor LGA1155-Asus P867 Pro Motherboard-GTX550 Ti DirectCU Graphics Card-Memory 8GB

    Roy Whitethread

  18. #14
    Silver Lounger mrjimphelps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,139
    Thanks
    202
    Thanked 206 Times in 198 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by royw View Post
    Browni, getting rid of spaces worked.
    Although some devices will connect if there are spaces in the SSID, others won't. It's an easy thing to see if that is the problem.

    I'm glad you got it working.

  19. #15
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    2,726
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 336 Times in 304 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mrjimphelps View Post
    Although some devices will connect if there are spaces in the SSID, others won't. It's an easy thing to see if that is the problem.

    I'm glad you got it working.
    ... but SSID wasn't the topic of this thread.

    Bruce

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •