Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    hemel hempstead uk
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Wake on LAN problem

    I am trying to wake up a desktop from sleep(own build ASUS P8 Z77 MOBO running Win7 ) from a laptop ( HP Pavillion dv7 running Win 8).
    They are connected directly by ethernet cable (no router) and communicate perfectly when on --- share files and printers etc.
    The desktop has the firewall turned off( temporarily). Its Realtek
    network card has the ' allow this device to wake up the computer' box ticked. The "wake on magic package" property of the network card is enabled.
    In the BIOS the "wake on PCIE\PCI" box is enabled.
    The IP adress for the desktop is correct --- checked with a "ping" and the MAC address was checked with a scan by the Magic Package sender.
    I have tied 3 or 4 different Magic Package senders but the desktop remains stubbornly asleep!
    Any suggestions would be much appreciated

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,585
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    It would help if you'd list the software you've tried so we don't duplicate your research. Also, could be someone here has a tip about one or more of the programs.

    Joe

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to JoeP517 For This Useful Post:

    mcbn (2013-05-29)

  4. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    hemel hempstead uk
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Sorry should have included that info
    WOL Magic Package Sender
    WakeMeOnLan ---Nirsoft
    Wake on LAN ----Depiscus
    Wake on LAN ---Fusion Fenix
    Tried all these without success
    Ian

  5. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,585
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Do you have the most current motherboard and NIC drivers on the Win7 PC?

    What firewall are you using on the Win8 PC?

    Joe

  6. #5
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 985 Times in 915 Posts
    There is no reason any of those products shouldn't work.
    To confirm your WOL software is working try waking the laptop from the desktop.

    cheers, Paul

  7. #6
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    hemel hempstead uk
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks to Joe and Paul for your comments
    Have rechecked the drivers and all are up to date. Use Windows firewall on Win 8 computer with outbound rules set to allow all programs but have tried wake up with firewall off without success.
    The laptop will wake on LAN from the desktop.
    Ian

  8. #7
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,420
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    When I had a major WOL setup problem on a server, sending to PCs, I ran WireShark and inspected the WOL packets, and found that WOLcmd was sending the WOL packets on the '1' subnet instead of the '0' subnet (multiple NICs on the server). This won't be your problem, but it's worth checking all the WOL packet info.

    WireShark is not especially intuitive, but it does the job once you've worked it out.
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  9. #8
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    hemel hempstead uk
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks Batcher. I will persevere with Wire Shank but haven't got it mastered yet. I doubt if there is a problem with the WOL software as it works fine in the reverse direction
    Ian

  10. #9
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,420
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    I wasn't suggesting a problem with the WOL software - it's not much more complex than PING, of course! But you could compare the WOL packets as generated on both machines, to see if there's an important difference.

    It is possible that the Acer desktop just can't be made to wake up. I have this problem in Windows 7 (but not in Windows XP) on Dell Optiplex 320s, but on no other Dell Optiplex model we have at work!
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  11. #10
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    hemel hempstead uk
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks Batcher. As far as I can tell the WOL packages sent from the two computers are the same--- apart from the destination addresses which are correct.
    I have noticed that when the desktop is put to sleep the LED light in the ethernet socket goes out. Does anyone know if if that means that there is no standby power to the ethernet NIC which it is why it can't accept a WOL package.
    Ian

  12. #11
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,420
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mcbn View Post
    I have noticed that when the desktop is put to sleep the LED light in the ethernet socket goes out. Does anyone know if if that means that there is no standby power to the ethernet NIC which it is why it can't accept a WOL package.
    Ian
    I would say yes to your question.

    Is it an "on motherboard" NIC? If the NIC is a card it will probably need a WOL jumper to the corresponding motherboard pins - assuming the motherboard provides these.

    Otrhrwise it's a(nother) hunt through the power and other options in Device Manager for the NIC.
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  13. #12
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    hemel hempstead uk
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks Batcher. It is an onboard NIC. I have tried every combination of settings of the BIOS and power options for the NIC that I can find without success. I will have a go at ASUS to see if they can help but I am not that hopeful
    Ian

  14. #13
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,420
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    I hope you can get somewhere with Asus. What NIC manufacturer and model does Device Manager say it is?
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  15. #14
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    hemel hempstead uk
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    NIC is a "Realtek PCIe GBE family ethernet controller" can't find a model number.
    Ian

  16. #15
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,420
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    Hmmm. PCIe sounds remarkably like an add-in card, to me...
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •