Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Edmonton, AB, Canada
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Display resolution mysteriously drops from 1920 x 1200 to 640 x 480

    Good day to all.

    I've got another, long-standing annoyance with my Win 7 Pro home machine.

    This is an AMD machine with Asus F1A75-M Pro motherboard having on-board Radeon HD6530D video. Its driving an I-inc IH283 28" class monitor via VGA.

    Everything works well - I use the system, then turn the monitor off but leave the computer running. The computer runs 24/7 because I use LogMeIn remote access software to allow me to access the machine while I am elsewhere.

    However, about 2 times out of 5, turning the monitor back on shows that the display resolution has mysteriously changed from the 1920 x 1200 that it should be at to some much lower resolution. Right-clicking on the desktop and selecting "Screen Resolution" shows that the hi-res modes are not available.

    I fix it by going into the Windows Device Manager, selecting the item list called "Display Adapters", then telling the Device Manager to scan for new hardware changes. Bang! The display resolution jumps back to 1920 x 1200 and all is good again.

    This does NOT happen on my other Win 7 and Win 8 computers at work. One of those is running an earlier version of this same 28' class monitor: the I-inc IH282.

    My wild-assed guess is that the display adapter can't query the monitor while its turned off - this seems odd because my past experience with other LCD monitors is that the comm lines are always active and available so long as the monitor has power. And this monitor does always have power - I turn it off with the monitor's front panel button.

    I am using VGA because I normally have the monitor, mouse, keyboard connected to a D-link PS2 & VGA KVM switch. However, the KVM is currently disconnected - I just moved to a new residence and haven't got my whole computer rig set up yet. The problem occurs both with and without the KVM present.

    Couple of questions:

    1) Any other ideas as to why this is happening?

    2) Is there anything that I can do to stop it from happening?

    3) If I can't stop it from happening, is there an easier way for me to get the display resolution back to normal instead of having to go through the Device Manager?

    Many thanks!

    dwayne

  2. #2
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2,335
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 267 Times in 260 Posts
    Happens to a couple of my systems as well. If you can find something in the graphics control software to not check or change settings unless you do it manually it might fix it. It is just polling for the screen all the time and when it's not there clunks into the lower resolution. The way I fix it is right click on blank space on desktop, choose screen resolution and then click on the Detect button; clunks back where it should be for me.

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger chowur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    804
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 54 Times in 51 Posts
    Right-click the desktop, choose "Personalize," click "Screen Saver,"
    click "Change power settings," click "Change when to turn off the
    display."
    Another suggestion would be to see if their is an update driver for the on board video.Of course go to the vendor's website.
    Problems cannot be solved by the same level of thinking that created them. -Albert Einsten

  4. #4
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    99
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
    Your analysis is probably correct. It happens to me when I switch my KVM over to another computer and back.
    I just say "DOH!" and fix it like you do.

  5. #5
    WS Lounge VIP mrjimphelps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,407
    Thanks
    447
    Thanked 405 Times in 377 Posts
    I'd leave the monitor on, rather than turning it off. You can use your screen saver functionality to blank the monitor screen without actually powering the monitor off.

  6. #6
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Round Rock, TX
    Posts
    43
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Seems like something is glitchy in the software (video driver or the app interfacing with the video), part of the enhanced mode as it is dropping into the 'safe-mode' resolution. I could be wrong, but I believe VGA is one-way only and you would have to be using HDMI or DVI to have the system poll the monitor. I agree with mrjimphelps and let the monitor simply go to powersave and not turn it off - then see if you still have the issue.

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    With this display problem, I can only think of a few problems.
    1. Driver incompatibility.
    2. Maybe you tried an external or duplicate display and changed some options.
    This may have happened if you connected to a projector.
    3. The most unlikely but also possible is a virus attack.
    Please see this similar issue and try associating it with yours http://www.techyv.com/questions/i-ne...n-software-fix.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •