Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Midwest, USA
    Posts
    108
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts

    Windows 8 on laptop considerably slower on internet speedtest than desktop

    My new Gateway windows 8 laptop is considerably slower than my old Gateway desktop when testing internet speed. The desktop tests normally between 24 and 27 mbps. The laptop usually tests at 5 to 6 mbps.

    The laptop has the newest lan and wireless lan drivers installed already. My old laptop (now my wife's) was a Gateway windows 7 machine and normally had the same results as the desktop when testing internet speed.

    Has anyone else noticed this loss of speed with Windows 8?

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    Which connections are you using on the laptop? The wired connection will run faster.

    Joe

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Midwest, USA
    Posts
    108
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts

    Using WiFi

    I am using the wifi connection as I did on the old laptop that got normal speeds.

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Halifax, Canada
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    See if the following helps resolve your issues:


    Fixes For Slow Internet Speed in Windows 8

    http://www.tomshardware.com/faq/id-1...d-windows.html
    Last edited by vopthis; 2013-07-06 at 17:38.

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Midwest, USA
    Posts
    108
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    I had already read the tomshardware fix and had already cleaned out the
    DNS before I posted about the problem. The problem is sporadic. Sometimes I get normal speeds, sometimes I don't. If I ever figure it out I will post the result.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,792
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    Try changing the Wireless channel in your router.

    Jerry

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Halifax, Canada
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    If you ran your speed test using IE did you try running with no addons?

    Did you try testing with a different browser(s)?

    I once updated a new system with a lapsed older version of Roboform. It turned out that there were needed compatibility updates. Without those updates all my 3 main browsers lagged horribly.

    You may also want to run the Personal Software Inspector (PSI) from secunia.com for seriously outdated or incompatible software
    http://www.snapfiles.com/get/secunia.html

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •